Guy Townsend Editor (27 results)
Published by Nov/Dec 1981, Madison, IN 1981
- Softcover
Seller: 221Books, Westlake Village, CA, U.S.A.221Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Vol 5, No 6 edition. Wrappers Illustrated.

Published by Guy M. Townsend, Madison 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Ziesings, Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.Ziesings
Contact seller4-star sellerMadison: Guy M. Townsend:, 1981. Fanzine, Chapbook (Stapled wraps) Fine, 54 pp. Fanzine, Chapbook (Stapled wraps) Fine.
Published by Guy Townsend, Madison, IN 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Very Good. Volume 11 number 2, Spring 1989.
More imagesPublished by Guy Townsend, Madison IN 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerperiodical. First Edition; First Printing. A near fine collectible copy of the original 1986 issue with light edge wear and minor dust soiling as shown. A 5 and 1/2 by 8 and 1/2 inch, 50 page magazine. See Photos Original 1986 Issue of The Mystery Fancier Magazine , Great Cover art This is the return issue of the magazine after…the publisher had shut down publication for over two years. Some of the authors include: Bob Sampson, Jeff Banks, George Dove, K. Arne Bloom, Frank Floyd, Marvin Lachman, Walter Alber with cover art by Lari Davidson. These vintage fanzines in their original issue state make great collections and can only increase in value over the years to come. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages .wb4 Fine with No dust jacket as issued.

SPORTS AFIELD - Volume 133, number 5 - May 1955
Kesting, Ted (editor) (Shep Shepherd; Russell Annabel; Willard Crandall; Townsend Whelen; Clevaland Van Dresser; Henry P. Davis; Byron Dalrymple; Don Wooldridge; George Woodruff; William Shaldach; Mel Berg; Jason Lucas; Thomas R. Colfield; James Guy)
Published by The Hearst Corporation, New York 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light but general wear. Cover art by Bill Griegg. This issue contains: If I Had an Extra $100 by Shep Shepherd; Saga of the Red One by Russell Annabel; How to Get Safe Boating by Willard Crandall; Tolls for the Outdoorsman by Col. Townsend Whelen; Dam the Clearwater by Cleveland Van… Dresser; Gun Dog Supreme by Henry P. Davis; Understanding the Small Mouth Bass by Byron W. Dalrymple, illustrated by Tom Dolan; Gar Shooting by Don Wooldridge; Surf Casting for Stripers by George Woodruff; Vacation Favorites by William Shaldach; Trout in the Pasture by Mel Berg; Anybody Can Catch Trout on Flies by Jason Lucas; Texas Floater by Thomas R. Colfield; Double Lures Take Fish by Byron W. Dalrymple; Lightning with Fangs by James Guy; Ike Vetoes Trout Labeling; Guide to Maine Fishing by Robert C. McCormick; American Sporting Dog Greats by James Lockhart with paintings by James Lockhart; Grizzly Hunters Are Sissies by Michael Cramond; ROTC Rifle Matches by Pete Brown; Shot Shell Reloading by Pete Brown; The Effect of Light on Rifle Shooting by Col. Townsend Whelen; along with all the usual features. As well as the articles, there are also some fairly interesting advertisements: A full page for Chesterfield cigarettes featuring Leo Durocher; a full page for Schlitz beer; Johnson Sea Horses; Pall Mall cigarettes; Premium Gasoline from the Ethyl Corporation; the motoramic Chevrolet; Scott Atwater outboard motors; Evinrude; Zippo - new for the sportsman; Colt's Manufacturing Company; Marlin Fine Guns; and many, many more. Size: 4to. Bill Griegg; (illustrator). Book.

Language: English
Published by Guy M. Townsend, Madison, IN 1982
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; blue pictorial stapled wraps w/slight chipping; 50 clean, unmarked pages; issue includes Mystery; David E. Unct (Tod Hunter Question), George N. Dove (Case in Point, Gorky Park); Fred Isaac (Black and White and Dead); Earl F. Bargainnier (Briotish murder and British Detective F…iction); Bob Sampson (Amazing Grace); Walter Albert (Movie Reviews); Marvin Lachman (It's About Crime); Etc.

Language: English
Published by Guy M. Townsend, Madison, IN 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; blue pictorial stapled wraps w/slight chipping; 50 clean, unmarked pages; issue includes: Allen H. Lybeck (Rise & Fall of Gillian Hazeltine); K. Arne Biom (Donald Goines: An Appreciation); Francis M.Nevins, Jr. (Cornell Woolrich: The Last Years, Pt. IV); William F. Deeck (Furth…er gems from Literature); Marvin Lachman (It's About Crime); Book Reviews, Etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1986
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.
Published by Guy M Townsend 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United KingdomFantastic Literature Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.51
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: very good A5 fanzine of 50pp. 1st edition. As the title suggests, the fanzine was devoted to mystery literature and film, including characters such as Bulldog Drummond, Matt Helm, Mrs. Pollifax, Sam Spade, Philo Vance, Nero Wolfe, and writers such as Harold R. Daniels, etc.

Published by Guy M. Townsend Pub, Memphis, Tennesee, USA. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 62 pages including covers; The MYSTERY FANcier (Fanzine/Magazine) Volume-1 number #3 May 1977; NEWS and REVIEWS on Many Book & Authors in the MYSTERY Genre; >>> Includes; John Dickson Carr; Popular Library #1-200 Checklist; Olde Detective PULP Magazines; the NERO WOLFE Saga Part-1 Size: 8-1/2" x… 11" TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Stu Shiffman Cover (illustrator). Book.

Published by Desmodus, San Francisco 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 100p. includes covers, 8.5x11 inches, explicit b&w photos and art of SM, Bondage and Rough Trade/Leathermen, stories, news, reviews, wraps lightly worn, a few classified ads circled in red pen, else very good erotic men's magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. Includes an S&M holiday songbook.

Published by Desmodus Pub, San Francisco 1989
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. 100p. includes covers, 8.5x11 inches, explicit b&w and color photos and art of SM, Bondage and Rough Trade/Leathermen, stories, news, reviews, Dear Sir section of personal ads, lightly worn erotic men's magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
STEEPLECHASING [The Lonsdale Library Volume XXXII]
LORD WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE (editor) J. A. Allen; H. A. Brown; Col. H. A. Cape; Peter Cazalet; F. Ambrose Clark; Capt. N. F. Crump; Maj. Guy Cunard; Col. Eble; Maj. J. Fairfax-Blakenborough; Sir William Feilden Bt.; L. Fenwick; The Earl of Fingall; Sir Kenneth Gibson Bt.; Stanley Howard; Lt.-Col W,. E. Lyon; Gen,. Sir Richard NcCreery; Sir Alfred Munnings; Lt.-Col. T. W. Nickalls; Maj. Guy Paget; Maj. Ian Straker; Col C.H,S. Townsend; Gerald Wilson
Language: English
Published by Seeley Service, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , United KingdomPortman Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on f…ront end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP]. Various (illustrator).

Published by Guy M. Townsend Pub, Memphis, Tennesee, USA. 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. 46 pages including covers; The MYSTERY FANcier (Fanzine/Magazine) Volume-1 #1 November 1976; NEWS and REVIEWS on Many Book & Authors in the MYSTERY Genre; >>> Includes; 2 short chapters (2 pages) from Death of a .300 Hitter by Mike/Michael Avallone Size: 8-1/2" x 11" TRUE FIRST Edition M…AGAZINE Format Thus. Book.

The MYSTERY FANcier (Fanzine/Magazine) Volume-1 Number #2 March 1977
Townsend, Guy M. (Editor) Mike/Michael Avallone, Ken Kenneth Foster Crossen
Published by Guy M. Townsend Pub, Memphis, Tennesee, USA. 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.00
US$ 7.90 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. 58 pages including covers; The MYSTERY FANcier (Fanzine/Magazine) Volume-1 #2 March 1977; NEWS and REVIEWS on Many Book & Authors in the MYSTERY Genre; >>> Includes; Archie Goodwin & NERO WOLFE cover for Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine article; chapter (3 pages) from Death of a .300 Hitter… by Mike/Michael Avallone; 6 pages on Ken Kenneth Foster Crossen novels & stories - Milo March etc; Dell MAP BACK #1-300 Checklist; Suspense novels of Bill Pronzini Size: 8-1/2" x 11" TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Ron Marris Cover (illustrator). Book.
More imagesPublished by The Mystery Fancier 1987
- Manuscript
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerIncludes articles by Ola Strom, Francis M. Nevins, Jr., V. Louise Saylor, and others. Near Fine condition.
More imagesSeller: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, United KingdomGraham York Rare Books ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.63
US$ 21.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. 1954, London, Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, pp334, colour frontispiece, black and white illustrations, tan cloth spine over beige boards in dustwrapper.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: InkQ Rare Books, LLC, Addison, TX, U.S.A.InkQ Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Guy M. Townsend, editor (John J. McAleer, Judson C. Sapp, Arriean Schemer, associate editor's). Rex Stout: An Annotated Primary and Secondary Bibliography. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1980. First edition. Octavo. 199pp. Publisher's green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. . Spine ends and corners slightly worn…. Very good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: InkQ Rare Books, LLC, Addison, TX, U.S.A.InkQ Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Edition. Guy M. Townsend, editor (John J. McAleer, Judson C. Sapp, Arriean Schemer, associate editor's). Rex Stout: An Annotated Primary and Secondary Bibliography. New York: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1980. First edition. Signed by Judson Sapp and John McAleer. Octavo. 199pp. Publisher's green cloth, spine lettered in gilt…. . Spine ends and corners slightly worn; front corners gently bumped; scattered foxing to front free end paper. Very good. Signed.