Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Daily Life in Palestine at the Time of Christ. Daniel-Rops, Henri. Phoenix Press, 2002. 500p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked 4.00 ISBN 10: 1842125095ISBN 13: 9781842125090.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. n Later printing. Used - Very Good.
Published by Burns & Oates - a Fact & Faith book, 1st edn, 1958
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 128p, a Very Good hardback (glazed printed boards).
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd - E.P. Dutt, 1967
Seller: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Boards and spine intact, with light wear to edgesand corners. No markings to pages. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. / E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., London / New York, 1967
Seller: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. x, 496pp. Translated from the French by J. M. Orpen and John Warrington. Edited by A. Cox and J. Hetherington. Ex-library, though no library markings to cloth covers. Several minor dings to extremities of volume, with minor wear to cloth. Aside from minor internal library treatments and a few tiny, faint spots to text, interior is clean and bright. Price-clipped dust-jacket has a sticker on lower spine and admits to a number of small chips, tiny tears, as well as some fading and rubbing to jacket. There is an old English price-sticker to front inside flap of jacket. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by J M Dent, 1964
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket laminated, price clipped on both flaps, light cloth wear, otherwise vg.
Published by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1959
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1959. First Edition. 624 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Artheme Fayard, Paris, 1952
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: very good(-). 830pp., thick 8vo, printed wrappers; unopened, covers soiled Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard, (1952). A very good(-) copy.
Published by London: Phoenix Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 1842125095 ISBN 13: 9781842125090
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: NEAR FINE. 2002. Trade paperback. 499pp. Index. NEAR FINE.
Published by Abendlandische, Innsbruck, 1953
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. 12 maps. 840pp., short thick 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper worn and torn. Innsbruck: Abendlandische Verlagsanstalt, (1953). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper.
Language: English
Published by J M Dent and Co, 1967
Seller: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, United Kingdom
US$ 24.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. APPEARS UNREAD. No wear to large hard back book. 496 pages. Pages are very clean,bright and tight. No name or inscription.
Published by Hawthorn Books, 1958
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Moderate wear and aging, no dj, staining to boards, some browning of paper, text block clear and binding good. WR.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons/E.P. Dutton, 1964
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-lib. with spine & endpaper marks. Pencil lining; Fair HB; no DJ.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by Dent/Dutton, 1964
Seller: Yellowed Leaves Antique & Vintage Books, Port Williams, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 373 pages. With dustjacket. Translated from French.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (Christianity, Early Church History) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, 1962
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 10.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear & marks to the softcover. Tanned textblock, darker at the edges. Content is in good condition.
Condition: Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Very good in good dustwrappers. In Mylar. Ex-Libris with bookplate. Sticker to spine. Cover has light shelf wear, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons, 1959
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 11.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Dent, 1964
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1964. Hardcover. Very good in good dustwrappers. In Mylar. Ex-Libris with bookplate. Sticker to spine. Cover has light shelf wear, remains very good. . . . .
SOFTCOVER. 2001. A trade paperback copy in very good condition. Only marked by light rubbing of the wraps and light tanning of the pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The picture on our listing is a photograph of the actual book NOT a stock image. [Loc. F28].
Published by JM Dent and Sons, 1967
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Volume 10. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:
Published by JM Dent and Sons, 1964
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 15.49
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. Volume 7. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Both hinges split. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.