H E Roscoe (351 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by American Book Company, New York 1878

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, U.S.A.Mountain Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 5.38 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Small maroon hardcover flexible cloth. Some light signs of age and wear. We ship fast. Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Published by Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1911

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the

  • Published by Macmillan and Co., Ltd. 1913

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the

  • Published by Trübner, Straßburg, 1903 1903

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.32

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    138 S., Hln., guter Zustand, Abb.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan 1907

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 3.45

    US$ 23.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. Volume 2. Backstrip and covers tatty.This book has hardback covers.Ex-library,With usual stamps and markings,In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy.No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2250grams, ISBN.

  • More images

    Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company A Red Star Magazine, New York 1940

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    single issue magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company, A Red Star Magazine. 1940. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.5"], 112 pages, illustrated. Good copy with publication year added to the spine. Cover creased and edgeworn with small edge tears, paper tannin

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1527853365 / 9781527853362

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 235, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "A Manchu Robin Hood" (pt. 1 of 2) by W. Wirt. Includes "Scuttled Gold" (novelette) by Jack Allman; "The Incredible Emerald" by Theodore Roscoe; "Two Minutes to Live" by Lieut. John Hopper; "Men of Dari

  • Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1931

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 221, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Under the Polar Ice" (pt. 1 of 3) by Jack Allman; "The Devil's Checkerboard" (pt. 2 of 5) by J. E. Grinstead; "Bentfinger" (pt. 4 of 4) by Theodore Roscoe; "Pirate of Wall Street" (pt. 5 of

  • Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1931

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 221, No. 5. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "Under the Polar Ice" (pt. 1 of 3) by Jack Allman; "The Devil's Checkerboard" (pt. 2 of 5) by J. E. Grinstead; "Bentfinger" (pt. 4 of 4) by Theodore Roscoe; "Pirate of Wall Street" (pt. 5 of

  • Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., New York 1931

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, U.S.A.Ed Buryn Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Magazine, side-stapled. 1st edition. Vintage pulp fiction magazine with four serials, four complete stories, other features. Solid clean tight copy but front cover missing. 7 x 10, pp 578-720, b/w illus & ads. Good, front cover missing, backstrip mostly intact.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Pulp Magazine. Condition: Near VG. No Jacket. First Edition. Edge tears and tny chips; piece missing from near top front fold; damage to spine ends; water staining to lower rear cover; supple, tanned pages with light edge browning (no brittleness or flaking).

  • Published by Macmillan & Co 1880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 3.45

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. Volume 2.2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Front cover is cracked. Gold illuminations on spine. backstrip is torn. Backstrip detached

  • Published by Macmillan 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    US$ 3.45

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the ac

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1931. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"] 143 pages, illustrated. Includes "Speed-Storm" by Barre Lyndon, "Beach Comber" by Robert Carse, "A Prince for Sale" by H. Bedford-Jones, "In Stone Sh

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Single issue magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Fair. 1933. First Edition. Single issue magazine. Reading/filler copy, spine torn with some chipping, front cover creased and worn with edge chipping, rear cover missing and replaced with a plain sheet of white paper, page 53

  • Published by Macmillan 1894

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.04

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Brown boards with decorative stamped binding and gilt lettering on the spine. Slightly edgeworn. Page edges dusty. Internal pages age-toned with occasional ma

  • Published by Macmillan 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Volume 3.2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. 8vo. Leather binding. Raised bands and gilt lettering on backstrip. Gilt gesigns on front and back boards. Marbled end pages and pageblock edges. Pages are c

  • Published by Macmillan 1881

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 4.13

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside. This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Brown boards with decorative stamped binding and gilt lettering on the spine. Slightly edgeworn with a stain on the front board. Page edges du

  • Language: English

    Published by John Murray, London 1888

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, U.S.A.The Book Shed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. spine cracked, covers worn, rubbed, covers and pages dampstained to bottom edge. All plates present and correct, indexed, twenty four page catalogue of Murray's publications for January 1888. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. The British Science Association (BSA) is a charity and learned society

  • Language: English

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1022753487 / 9781022753488

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 20.50

    US$ 16.02 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Published by Macmillan 1890

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 5.80

    US$ 18.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Volume 3: The Chemistry of the Hdryocarbons and their Derivatives or Organic Chemistry Part II. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Cloth bound. Tight binding. Clean internally. Please note the Image in th

  • Published by D. Appleton and Company, New York 1875

    • Softcover

    Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, U.S.A.Emily's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 18.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. The covers have edge wear, light soiling some small stains and creases. There is light soiling to the page edges and a small stain and light soiling and some pages. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1527853365 / 9781527853362

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.26

    US$ 5.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: German

    Published by Verlag von Karl F. Trübner, Straßburg 1909

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Johannes Hauschild, Gütersloh, GermanyAntiquariat Johannes Hauschild

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 11.48 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Gebundene Ausgabe Kl.8° 1. Band der Naturwissenschaftlichen Elementarbücher; deutsche Ausgabe von F.Rose, Prof. der Chemie an der Universität Straßburg; OHLn.; 8. neu durchgesehene A.; 138 S. mit Abbildungen und einem Anhang von Fragen und Aufgaben; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan, London, Macmillan & Co., 1880 1880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, United KingdomFossilbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 9.64

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. HARDBACK original burgundy cloth blind-embossed lettering on front gilt lettering on spine coloured folding frontispiece with tissue guard pages: viii 416 text-figs. and tables 100mm x 165mm (4 x 6.5") spine faded covers lightly used and rubbed head tail and corners bumped and rubbed ex-free library w

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1333663765 / 9781333663766

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0265796075 / 9780265796078

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co., London, UK 1881

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 11.02

    US$ 28.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Poor/Fair. No Dustjacket. New Edition. No dustjacket. 771 pages. Flyleaf removed? Marked brown hardback binding, colour-faded spine with about third of the backstrip missing - worn hardback binding. Inner hinges cracked. Page-edges greyed. Research/working copy only.

  • Published by Macmillan & Co, Ltd, London 1920

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, U.S.A.Cher Bibler

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Fifth edition. 968pp. Corners bumped, front hinge cracked, frayed at spine ends, good+.