H Immermann (51 results)
Variola, Vaccination, Varicella, Cholera, Erysipelas, Whooping Cough, Hay Fever
Immermann, H.; Von Jurgensen, Th.; Liebermeister, C.; LEnhartz, H. And Sticker, G. Edited By John W. Moore
Published by W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia & London 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.20
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. English Translation. Minor edgewear; previous owner's bookplates on front pastedown. Nothnagel's Encyclopedia of Practical Medicine; authorized translation from the German, under the editorial supervision of Alfred Stengel, MD. 682 pages. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.58
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.87
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Cyclopaedia of the Practice of Medicine, Vol. XVII: General Anomalies of Nutrition, and Poisons
Von Ziemssen, Dr. H. (Editor); Immermann, Prof. H.; Boehm, Prof. R.; Naunyn, Prof. B. And Von Boeck, Prof. H.; Translated By Albert H. Buck, MD
Published by William Wood & Co., NY 1878
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.53
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. English Translation. Cover has light edgewear and is faded on the spine strip; scuff mark on rear endpaper; a few pages are uncut. Late 19th century volume from Von Ziemssen's Cyclopaedia of the Practice of Medicine, focused on issues of nutrition and poisonings; 968 pages. Ex-Librar…y.
Cyclopaedia of the Practice of Medicine, Vol. XVI: Diseases of the Locomotive Apparatus, and General Anomalies of Nutrition
Von Ziemssen, Dr. H. (Editor); Immermann, Prof. H.; Boehm, Prof. R.; Naunyn, Prof. B. And Von Boeck, Prof. H.; Translated By Albert H. Buck, MD
Published by William Wood & Co., NY 1877
- Hardcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.53
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. English Translation. Cover has light edgewear and is faded; worn area on rear endpaper. Late 19th century volume from Von Ziemssen's Cyclopaedia of the Practice of Medicine, focused on issues of nutrition and on disorders of locomotive apparatus; 1060 pages. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.41
US$ 10.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 55.63
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 56.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.23
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.54
US$ 9.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 54.07
US$ 11.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1881
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gallenberger, Wildsteig, GermanyAntiquariat Gallenberger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.06
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zweite Auflage.. 366 Seiten, illustriert, Frakturschrift, Zustand: Buch mit für sein Alter nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Schnitt leicht angegraut. Einband leicht berieben, bestoßen und sauber. Papier leicht wellig, sauber und ohne Beschädigungen. Bindung intakt. Buchrücken intakt. Insgesamt für das Alter noch gut… erhalten. 130 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 18 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag.

Published by W. B. Saunders & Company, Philadelphia 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. American edition. 682, 21 p. 25 cm. B&w figures. Burgundy cloth. Corners bumped. Colour faded from lower edges. Some staining and wrinkling. Ink signature and label on front pastedown. Some colour has bled to endpapers. A few bottom corners stained. Authorized translation from the German under editori…al supervision of Alfred Stengel.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.03
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Published by Berlin: Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1874
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gallenberger, Wildsteig, GermanyAntiquariat Gallenberger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.79
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 445 Seiten, Zeichnungen von Waldemar Friedrich, in Holz geschnitten von H. Käferberg und Ferd. Tegetmeyer, Zustand: Buch mit für das Alter sehr geringen Gebrauchsspuren. Umlaufend sauberer Goldschnitt. Einband sauber und nur geringfügig berieben. Papier altersbedingt minimal gebräunt, sauber und ohne Beschädigung…en. Bindung intakt. Buchrücken intakt. Widmung im Vorsatz. Insgesamt für das Alter noch sehr gut erhalten. Sehr dekoratives Exemplar. 375 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 205 12 cm, Leinen, Prägung und Goldverzierung, ohne Schutzumschlag.
Published by Leipzig, Verlag F.C.W. Vogel 1876 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.16
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
(VIII) 744 p. Bound in original half leather with gilt title spine and marbled boards (Exteriors of the binding rubbed, otherwise in good condition.).

Language: German
Published by Wien: Hölder 1896
Seller: Versandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß, Langen, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Dr. Wolfgang Ruß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.45
US$ 21.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, OHLn. marmor. Schnitt. VI,295 S., Rücken minimal berieben, sonst sehr gut (I-II) 6623 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 850.

Published by Alfred Hölder 1895-1896, Wien, 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, SwitzerlandBouquinerie du Varis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 44.46
US$ 24.24 shippingShips from Switzerland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
broschiert. 250x175mm, 295Seiten, En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.16
US$ 121.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 726 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: German
Published by Vogel, Leipzig 1876
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Winfried Kuhn, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Winfried Kuhn
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.72
US$ 21.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. VIII, 812 Seiten. Marmorierter Oiriginal-Halblederband mit zwei goldgeprägten Rückenschildern Rückenvergoldung und marmoriertem Schnitt (Kanten und Gelenke etwas berieben). - Handbuch der Speciellen Pathologie und Therapie, Dreizehnter Band, 2. Hälfte.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.36
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This comprehensive volume delves into the intricate world of smallpox, a highly contagious and historically devastating disease. The author, a renowned specialist, traces smallpox's origins and global impact, examining its epidemiology, pathology, and clinical manifestations. Through a… meticulous analysis of case studies and scientific research, the book explores the evolution of smallpox, from its ancient roots to its eventual eradication through vaccination. The author sheds light on the disease's complex relationship with human populations, highlighting its role in shaping historical events and the development of medical interventions. This book is an essential resource for medical professionals, historians, and anyone seeking a deeper understanding of smallpox and its profound impact on human civilization. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.63
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book chronicles the intricate history of smallpox, a highly contagious infectious disease that has terrorized societies throughout the ages. From its devastating impact in ancient times to its lethal spread across continents, the author traces the evolution of smallpox as both a m…edical marvel and a global scourge. Delving into the groundbreaking contributions of early physicians like Rhazes and Sydenham, the text explores the mysteries surrounding the disease's origins and transmission. The arrival of vaccination in the 18th century is hailed as a groundbreaking moment, marking the first significant step toward controlling smallpox. However, the author also highlights the ongoing challenges of eradication, emphasizing the importance of sustained vaccination efforts to prevent future outbreaks. Through a rich tapestry of scientific discoveries, historical anecdotes, and personal accounts, this book illuminates the multifaceted nature of smallpox, its profound impact on humanity, and the tireless efforts to conquer this relentless disease. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.97
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive look at haemophilia, a rare bleeding disorder characterized by excessive and uncontrollable bleeding even from minor injuries. The author, a renowned expert in the field, delves into the history of haemophilia, tracing its recognition from the writing…s of ancient physicians to its rediscovery as a distinct disease in the 19th century. The book explores the clinical manifestations, genetic basis, and current treatment options for haemophilia, offering a thorough understanding of this complex condition. The author also examines the social and historical context surrounding haemophilia, discussing the stigma and discrimination faced by individuals with the disorder. Through a combination of scientific rigor and compassionate storytelling, this book sheds light on the challenges and triumphs of living with haemophilia, offering valuable insights for patients, families, and healthcare professionals alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.40
US$ 42.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ziemssen, 13. (Hdb. spec. Path. Ther.). - Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1875, 8°, VIII+654 pp., 4 Abbildungen, PappBd.d.Zt.; Papier gebräunt.

Language: German
Published by Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Berlin 1875
- Hardcover
Seller: Hartmut Diekmann, Berlin, , GermanyHartmut Diekmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.56
US$ 21.64 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. fadengeheftet goldgeprägt, drei Seiten Goldschnitt, Rücken begriffen, Ecken bestoßen, Seiten altersbedingt leicht vergilbt, fester, recih ornamentierter Leineneinband, seltene Ausgabe, mit doppeltem Bseitzer- Eintrag auf Vorblatt. mit Zeichnungen von Woldemar Friedrich, in Holz geschnitten von H.Kaeseb…erg und Ferd. Tegetmeyer (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Alfred Hölder, Wien 1896
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, , GermanyAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 53.12 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Auflage, 2 Teile in einem Band.. VII, 303 S. - VI, 295 S., Inhaltlich abgeschlossene Teile! Jeder Teil mit eigenem Titelblatt und Inhaltsverzeichnis! Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1900 Groß 8°, marmoriertes Halbleder der Zeit mit Rückentitel, Einband leicht lichtrandig, vorderes Außengelenk angebrochen, Vorsatz und Titel… mit Stempel eines Klinikums (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet), Papier leicht gebräunt, insgesamt gutes und innen sauberes Exemplar.