Haddock Sybil (19 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lutterworth, England 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.76
US$ 20.72 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price clipped jacket is in a new protective sleeve . Gift marking/name to front free endpapers. Foxing to compressed page edges. Price clipped jacket is very worn.

Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Acme Books, Alton, U.S.A.Acme Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good++. Good++ Dust Jacket. Slight edgewear to green cloth cover, lower corners bumped. Bookplate on fep, no stamps or writing in book. Price clipped dust jacket shows edgewear - now in a protective mylar cover. Cover art still bright - matches the frontispiece. Size: 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". nice cvr art - no cred…it given (illustrator). Book.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1958. First Edition. 141 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some…light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.00
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1949. First Edition. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Colour frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a… good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.23
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1944. First Edition. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corne…r bumping. Some light marking and sunning.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.43
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1952. First Edition Thus. 144 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Hea…vy tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Mild water droplets to front board. Book has forward lean.
More imagesPublished by Lutterworth Press 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, AustraliaNanny's Web
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 7.20
US$ 17.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. No Jacket. 128pp, 5 x 7 inches, has foxing, and a soile titlepage. Col. frontis.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.27
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1944. First Edition. 144 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a…little crushed. The clipped dust jacket has moderate edge wear, tears and chips to edges and spine ends. Moderate tanning to spine and edges.
More imagesPublished by Lutterworth Press, London, UK 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.52
US$ 9.35 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 142pp. Blue cloth-covered boards, black titles on spine. 12mo. Slightly sun-faded spine, lightly rubbed corners and spine ends. Text block edges tanning and foxing. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has areas of minor loss, shelf wear, chipping to…edges, mirrors book damage, not price clipped.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.92
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1952. Second Impression. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have… mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Minor sunning to spine. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.

Published by Lutterworth, England 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.20
US$ 20.72 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Price clipped jacket is in an old protective sleeve with old tape to edges which has left some small tape ghosts to endpapers. Prize plate and gift marking to front free endpapers.
Published by Lutterworth Press, London 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.76
US$ 23.50 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dj a little chipped at edges.

Published by Lutterworth, England 1943
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Caerwen Books, Forrestfield, AustraliaCaerwen Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.73
US$ 20.72 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Name to opening leaf, boards are worn & marked. Scarce. Later republished as Nancy Takes a Hand.
Published by London: Lutterworth, 1958 - 1st thus 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United KingdomPeakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.01
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHbk in d/w; presentation sticker on fep; Vg/Vg-; d/w has edgewear and a little loss to spine ends.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.44
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1952. First Edition Thus. 144 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crus…hing to spine ends. Wear marks overall. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning and water staining to spine and edges. Foxing overall.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1958
- First Edition
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.63
US$ 18.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Initials & minor mark on front free end paper; text clean; binding tight; dust jacket price-clipped, & worn at edges Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.

Published by Lutterworth Press 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: just books, SCUNTHORPE, United Kingdomjust books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 17.13
US$ 24.65 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Inside states " Book production War Economy Standard " only mark is a presented to on first blank page with year and month.price 4/- on inside d/j. photo shows wear on d/j accept pay pal.

Published by Published by Lutterworth Press, London and Redhill First Edition . 1958. 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.33
US$ 40.09 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered black back. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains colour frontispiece, 142 pp. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. STORIES FOR GIRLS.

Published by Lutterworth Press., London 1952
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.61
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good in New Mylar Sleeve. 1st Issue of this Edition. Colour Frontis, 144 pages. A firm clean straight book. Dust jacket price clipped.