Hal Terrie (19 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.36
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.74
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Signed. Signed by author. Minor shelf wear/ creasing on cover.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.53
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Kopec.

- Softcover
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Fine condition Softcover. Includes Bibliography and Index of Position Categories, 315 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.53
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 32.30
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.17
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

ALL BOOKED UP, in Dustjacket of man Lying on Floor Inside of a Book, Author's first mystery introduces Basil Killingsley, Bibliomystery,Rare books are missing from the Library and staff members are turning up dead. When Basil Killingsley goes back to th
Terrie Curran, SIGNED & Inscribed by author on the front free endpaper., AUTHOR is a Professor of Medieval Literature at Providence College. [Dust Wrapper design by Hal Siegel, illustration by John Howard, Inner Flap DJ Priceclipped,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 69.00
US$ 8.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1987, First edition, First printing. NF/GOOD+, AS-IS, Purple Boards with Grey Cloth Spine Titled in Gold Gilt Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD+. First Edition. First edition. , NEARfine in DJ lightly rubbed at edges with Small Tears, 18…7 pgs, Near Fine copy [minor bumping to one lower corner, cheap text paper tanning] in price clipped else lightly worn VG Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" creased tear to the top edge of the front panel which also have a very short creased tear to its bottom edge. Interior nice tight Clean Light Wear FOX ,When Basil Killingsley goes back to the Smedley library to take another look at a 1495 Wynkyn de Worde edition of POLYCHRONICON, a volume he looked at only the week before, the book has vanished, along with any record or memory of its existence. Scholars working in a research library find that a unique 1495 Wynkyn de Worde edition of Polychronicon and other important volumes are missing, "An open and shut case of murder". A biblio-mystery involving stolen books and murder. Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.96
US$ 22.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2013
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.36
US$ 49.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book is the third in a series that represents testing and evaluation of human and computer chessplayers for over 30 years. The original work started with the Bratko-Kopec Test in 1982 whereby 24 positions proved very effective in evaluating the leave of both human and computer chessplay…ers. This led to the development of five tests which comprised the 1997 first edition of this book. For the 2003 edition Kopec and Terrie added two tests bringing them to a total of 182 positions comprising seven tests. These tests are particularly knowledge-based covering all phases and all levels of chess play. The present edition, our third, adds five new tests, covering the openings including Novice (1000-1499) Intermediate (1500-1999), Advanced (2000-2199) and Super-Advance (2200 - 2700). A test covering the subtleties of King and Pawn Endings has also been added. The new 2013 edition also has the all the tests re-ordered by level of difficulty. All in all, there are 304 positions in this new comprehensive edition. The book promises to be an excellent tool for self-study and for study of chess in classes. It is an invaluable tool for instructors. An excellent tool for self-study and for study of chess in classes This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.