Language: English
Published by HarperSanFrancisco, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0062500694 ISBN 13: 9780062500694
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. Cover Art by Nicholas Wilton (illustrator). 5th Printing. Immaculate and unread, gift-quality copy; 170p., including notes and bibliography. Size: 8vo - 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Paperback.
Published by Pepper, UK
Seller: Reed Books The Museum of Fond Memories, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Condition.
US$ 22.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. First Edition. Worn condition. Cover heavily rubbed and spine broken with inner hinge cracking. 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7"). 160pp. Hardback: Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine.
US$ 13.74
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. No edition stated (hardback). 12mo (19cm by 13cm), iii, 150pp. Colour frontispiece. Original orange cloth, dustwrapper. There is some foxing of the preliminary pages, and some tanning of the contents; overall, the book is in good condition. The dustwrapper is in good minus condition (edges chipped and torn with some loss). The dustwrapper has now been put in a mylar cover to protect it.
Published by Whitman Publishing, Racine, Wisconsin, 1935
Seller: The Bookloft, Enterprise, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arbo, Hal (illustrator). This volume is getting sloppy at the hinges. It has no page tears and the interior is clean but for liquid stain on the first few pages and a single pencil underline. On the exterior, shelf wear has dinged and worn the pictorial cover, slight tears.
Published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, WI, 1935
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Arbo, Hal (illustrator). Cover is in good condition, save for corner bumping, edge wear, and fading/rubbing with age. Text is slightly loose in binding and stands askew; handle with care. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall.
Published by Stuart Pepper & Son, 1965
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
US$ 10.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket1st edition. Condition: vg/vg. vg in vg dw 1st Stuart Pepper & Son 1954 edition hardcover In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Language: English
Published by Stuart Pepper & son, Billericay, Essex, UK, 1953
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 23.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Undated circa 1953. Hardback. 19x13cm. 150 pages. FRONTISPIECE IS MISSING. Prize stamp & prize inscription dated 1953 on the front paste-down. Jacket has repairs & reinforcement from the inside. Front flap is not price-clipped: 7/6. Jacket is now under clear removable protective covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL TRACKED 24 next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard.
Language: English
Published by Amalgamated Press, London, 1958
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United Kingdom
US$ 24.15
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Pictorial hard boards. 27x19cm. 160 pages. Spine is intact. BOARD CORNERS ARE RUBBED. Front end paper is not price-clipped: 7/6 net. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING boxed in cardboard.
Published by Amalgamated Press, London, 1939
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.90
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 64 p. ; 8º. rusty staples split spine. Book.
Published by Stuart Pepper & Son, 1951
Seller: Print Matters, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 34.34
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Stuart Pepper & Son 1951. Very neat copy of this 70 year old book! 1st Edition. Book condition: F - Fine. None illustrations. The Rockfist Rogan novel Rockfist In The Kingdom Of The Khan by Hal Wilton aka Frank S. Pepper. Published in 1951 by Stuart Pepper & Son. Rockfist Rogan was an RAF fighter and champion boxer who appeared in The Champion, a boys story paper from the Amalgamated Press, which ran from 28/01/22 to 19/03/55. The stories were written by 'Hal Wilton', a pseudonym for legendary British comics writer Frank S. Pepper - creator of Roy of the Rovers and Captain Condor. This copy is missing it's dust jacket but is still in top condition for an item of such vintage! 147 pages. Size: 6" x 7" (140mm x 190mm). (1.5 WILTONROCKFIST01).
Published by SMPTE Color Commettee 1957 / Ben Feder Inc / Paramount Pictures Corp / Harrison Color Process / Smith Hart Printing Corp / Riverside Book Bindery Inc 0, 1957
Seller: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good, Vintage. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Full Color Illustrations (illustrator). Previous Owner Name. Hardback : hard cover edition in good vintage condition, a typical used book with slight wear to edges and spine. Spine has been nicely clear taped for preservation. Overall good / nice copy of this scarce title. Excellent reading on the subject. Clean and Unmarked Text. ~ We appreciate your consideration of one of our books, art prints or novelty items. We strive to offer fast, courteous and professional service to all our patrons. Reading is one of life's great pleasures. Please inquire for further details, our items arrive shrink wrapped and well packed. ~ Thank you for viewing and stopping by. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Inscribed by author on flyleaf. dj: Slight fraying at top & bottom of spine. Top edge on back - quarter inch tear. Light soiling. Colors still bright. book itself: Age toning commensurate with age, (1930s?) slight edge soiling to pages, otherwise as new. 0.0. Inscribed by Author(s).