Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., Toronto, 1947
Seller: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pebbled Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Canadian Edition. 1st, vg, illus. nodj.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co, 1947
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. pgs.207 clean tight copy with tanning to text pages shelfwear to board extremities crimping and tears to top/bottom spines d/j chips to top/bottom spines wear to corners and wear to edges.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014708540 ISBN 13: 9781014708540
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Temagami Guide (Paperback or Softback).
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013361253 ISBN 13: 9781013361258
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013361253 ISBN 13: 9781013361258
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Abitibi Adventure. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014708540 ISBN 13: 9781014708540
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013361253 ISBN 13: 9781013361258
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green and Company, New York, 1950
Seller: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Thoreau MacDonald (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition, stated. Boards clean and solid with minor shelf wear. Binding tight. Text block toned, a few light flecks of discoloration at top edge. Contents clean and unmarked. DJ not clipped, edges rubbed wit a few short closed tear and minor associated creasing A few small chips. Spine lightly sunned. Jacket remains bright.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013333772 ISBN 13: 9781013333774
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013333772 ISBN 13: 9781013333774
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. Abitibi Adventure. Book.
Published by Longmans, Green and Company, Toronto, 1947
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition, B/W Photo Illustrations (illustrator). Maroon boards with gilt author, title and publisher on spine. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding rubbed. 207pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co.,, Toronto, 1950
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good Condition, Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Decorations by Thoreau MacDonald (illustrator). Green boards with black title and author on front cover. Black author, title and publisher on spine. 173pp. Content clean, bright and sound with binding very slightly marked. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013333772 ISBN 13: 9781013333774
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., 1947
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG hardcover with minor shelf wear on spine and corners - see actual image. No DJ. 207 pps. First edition. Hunting in Ontario. Some Photos. Outdoors.
Published by Toronto, London, New York. Longmans Green & Co. 1947, 1947
Seller: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. 12mo, 20.5cm, x,207p., frontis & 8 plate illustrations, maroon cloth, very good to fine (s3.6).
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., Toronto, Canada, 1947
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. 207pp; HB maroon w/gilt; some rub w/hinge @ top cracking; PONstamp,ft.endpaper; clean,tight pgs. DJ red w/white-photo cover; rubbed&scuffed w/many chips&tears. " .both an invaluable text book on hunting, and an absorbing account of the wilderness life." illus.
Published by S. J. Reginald Saunders, Toronto, 1947
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jack Hambleton (illustrator). First Canadian Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 229 pages including Hambleton's drawings; book very gently used, only tiny traces of shelf wear to cover edges, very clean and unmarked throughout; DJ rubbed and chipped at hinge and spine ends, two short tears, looks decent and presentable with bright and colourful front and spine panels in black, blue, red and white, now in new mylar protector.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014708540 ISBN 13: 9781014708540
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 28.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Longmans, Green, and Co., Canada, 1947
Seller: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Book has bumped corners, otherwise wear is light. Dust jacket has heavy edge wear.
Longmans, Green, Toronto, 1946, first printing. Illustrated with color plates and b&w photographs. 6" x 8". 172 pp. Green cloth. Fishing in Ontario for bass, muskellunge, pike, pickerel, trout, where to fish, fishing camps, etc. Very good.
Published by Longman's Green & Co., 1946
Seller: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. VG green hardcover in fair to good DJ - see actual image. DJ has some edge wear and a few small pieces missing along edges but is now in mylar for protection. 1st edition. 172 pps. 8 colour plates and 8 black & white illustrations. Dedication to previous owner signed by the author on inside endpaper which also has a small tear in right hand corner-see scan. Guide to fishing in Ontario in the 1940's. Outdoors.
Published by WOODFIELD PUB.,UK, 1999
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING./VG RD COVER ORIGINAL.136 PAGES.THIS COPY ISNCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON THE FEP "TO KEN.BEST WISHES-JACK" Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014708540 ISBN 13: 9781014708540
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 32.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013361253 ISBN 13: 9781013361258
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by S.J.Reginald Saunders & Company Limited, Toronto, 1947
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hambleton, Jack (illustrator). First Canadian Edition. A Nice Solid Clean Book, , No Marks Or Inscriptions. Red Cloth Covered Boards With Dulled Gilt Title On The Spine And A Dulled Gilt Caricature On The Bottom Right Corner Of The Front. Minor Bumping To The Spine Ends And Tipsd. The Dj Is Complete Not Price Clipped And Is Shelf Aged. Blue And Black Illustrated With Chips To Spine Ends And Along Edges. Tips Are Knocked And There Is A Tiny Triangle Missing From The Rear Left Tip. A Little Scuffing To The Rear. Now Brodart Covered And Protected .
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013361253 ISBN 13: 9781013361258
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 38.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Booklet. Condition: Very good +. 59 p. 16 cm. B&w illustrations. Stapled booklet. Light rubbing. Slight crease in front. Recipes for griddle cakes, preparing game, rabbits, ducks, partridge, salmis, preparing fish, frog legs, etc. Supply list.