Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). Cover does not match photos; some content may vary from version shown.
Condition: acceptable. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Language: English
Published by Rinehart Publishers, Roberts, 1984
ISBN 10: 0911797106 ISBN 13: 9780911797107
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1970
ISBN 10: 081380521X ISBN 13: 9780813805214
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1970
ISBN 10: 0813805201 ISBN 13: 9780813805207
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ellis; Engel; Paulson; DeLaRonde; Maniaci (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). This book has been examined carefully and the cover shows some wear. There may be light highlighting or writing with small bends or creases. perfectUsed - Good2013.
Condition: Like New. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). This book is unread with a few shelving bumps.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Elva Hamerstrom Paulson (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Roberts Rinehart Pub, Boulder, CO, 1989
ISBN 10: 0911797106 ISBN 13: 9780911797107
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Malick, Donald L (illustrator). 48 pp.+ 6 Color Plts, Blue Color Photo Illus Paperback, 4to, Near Fine, 5th prntng (Untouched, ready to color).
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. unmarked text.
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0813805201 ISBN 13: 9780813805207
Seller: Aardvark Book Depot, Shorewood, WI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. 3rd printing. SIGNED by Hamerstrom. 9.5x6", xxi+143 pp, b&w photographs and illus. VG, clean & tight, in Good dj with tears and rubbing.; Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813802288 ISBN 13: 9780813802282
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition stated, hardcover in plastic-protected dust jacket clean tight and unmarked nearly Fine condition, spine sun-faded.
Published by Department of Natural Resources and Madison Audubon Society, Madison, WI, 1987
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paulson, Elva Hamerstrom (illustrator). 4th Edition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813802288 ISBN 13: 9780813802282
Seller: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Oar, Jack (illustrator). First Edition. Iowa State University Press, 1984. Photos, illustrations, 130 pages.The author tells tales of her years of field research, trapping and banding raptors and other birds. Dust jacket is worn and faded but no rips or chips. Inscription on front end sheet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Oar, Jack.
Language: English
Published by Wisconsin Conservation Department, Madison, WI, 1952
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Schwartz, Charles W. (illustrator). Illustrated soft cover with stapled spine exhibits heavy soiling on covers and spine. Creasing on bottom corners of the front cover. Small tears and chipping to spine ends and spine. Sticky staining on intro and page 3 at the top edge. Staining to title page and the edges of the tet. Text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Pittman-Robertson Project 13-R. Details the conservation steps needed to save the sharptails from extinction. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never ex-lib unless explicitly described as such.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa, 1970
ISBN 10: 0813805201 ISBN 13: 9780813805207
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. First edition. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in fine condition, crisp and clean, with tight binding and sharp corners. Historic photos as well as charming ink line drawings throughout. 8vo. 142 pp. Including index. In protective Mylar.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Department Of Natural Resources, Madison, Wisconsin, 1972
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Text Figure Illustrations By Elva Paulson (illustrator). Staplebound, Copyright Date: 1972 Octavo, PP.64.