Published by The Cabinet Press, Milford, NH, 1966
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Medical society history of New Hampshire, that was prepared on the occasion of the society's 175th anniversary. Book.
Published by Cabinet Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Self, Concord, N. H., 1974
Seller: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Association Member: FABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. First Edition. 210 pages. Red binding with gold letering on spine and front cover. Decorative endpapers. A few B/W maps and illustrations scattered through the book. Spine cocked a little. Photos of book on request.
Published by NH Medical Society, NH, 1966
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: VG, NO dj. 1st. 8vo. 185pp. Two 1" tape stains front and rear end papers.
Published by Cabinet Press
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (medicine, new hampshire, medical, societies ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by The World Company / Witan Publications, Lawrenc, Kansas, 1939
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A very good copy of the stated first hard cover edition, lacking a dust-jacket. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding , with a couple of small spots to the front board bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.
Published by Concord: New Hampshire Medical Society, 1966, 1966
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. hbk 185pp no dj as issued fine cloth boards excellent almost as new.
Published by published by the author, 1974
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by published by the author (1974) 1st ed, Concord, NH, 1974
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 210pp THIS COPY EX-LOB WITH MINIMAL MARKINGS - NOTHING ON SPINE -- From the introduction, "This is a story about Israel Putnam. It is largely devoted to the highlights of his military service during the French and Indian War, but not entirely. There was his adventure into and exploits associated with the Cuban campaign and Chief Pontiac's War. By avocation Israel Putnam was a farmer in Pomfret, Connecticut. Upon provocation he was a fighter. This book shares some of those experiences along the wilderness road to Fort Ticonderoga, at Albany, Havana and in the conquest to put out the fire spreading across the countryside." good+, maroon cloth (hardcover) EX-LIB WITH MINIMAL MARKINGS.
Published by New Hampshire Medical Society, Concord, 1966
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
185p., original blue cloth. Prepared and printed on the occasion of the Society's 175th anniversary, 1791-1966.
Published by Walt Disney, Burbank, CA, 1953
Photograph
Vintage reference photograph of director Hamilton Luske and layout artist Thor Putnam, working together on concept art and storyboards for the 1953 film. From the archive of film historian and author Joel Finler. Based on the 1904 play by J.M. Barrie. The 14th animated feature film by Walt Disney, who first purchased the play rights in 1938. The project was postponed after the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941, however, when Disney was contracted to produce training and war propaganda films by the US government. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 348, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 348 348.