Hammer Harry (22 results)

The First Heroes: New Tales of the Bronze Age
Turtledove, Harry; Doyle, Noreen (Editors); Wolfe, Gene; Clough, Brenda; Tarr, Judith; Sherman, Josepha; Stirling, S. M.; Kerr, Katharine; Allen, Karen Jordan; Hammer, Larry; Feeley, Gregory; Frankos, Laura; Tilton, Lois; Anderson, Poul; Doyle, Debra
Language: English
Published by TOR Book, Published by Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.50
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Printing. box 02 5¾"x9"; 368 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any ques…tions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: The Lost Pilgrim by Gene Wolfe; How the Bells Came from Yang to Hubei by Brenda Clough; The Gods of Chariots by Judith Tarr; The Horse of Bronze by Harry Turtledove; A Hero for the Gods by Josepha Sherman; Blood Wolf by S. M. Stirling; Ankhtifi the Brave is dying by Noreen Doyle; The God Voise by Katharine Kerr and Debra Doyle; Orqo Afloat on the Willkamayu by Karen Jordan Allen; The Myrmidons by Larry Hammer; Giliad by Gregory Feeley; The Sea Mother's Gift by Laura Frankos; The Matter of Ahhiyans by Lois Tilton; The Bog Sword by Poul Anderson. Fiore, Peter (Cover art) (illustrator).
Published by Haus Publications Ltd., London 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 17.50
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Paper Boards. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. An excellent copy of the First Printing . Decorative endpapers . Illustrated . Chronology . Further Reading . . This is a volume in the Makers Of The Modern World series . The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .

The Transatlantic Review, Number 12, Spring 1963
J F McCrindle (Editor) / (ABSE, Dannie, John McGahern, Tohmas MacIntyre, Robert Rubens, Ann Jellicoe, Donald McWhinnie, Marianne Sinclair, David Pryce-Jones, Colin Spencer, Alison Bevis, Alan Brownjohn, Robert Fichter, Herb Greer, Virginia Moriconi, Jeanne-Ruth Hammer, Daphne Athas, David Posner, Larry Rubin, Mel Weisburd, Norman Disher, Mario Soldati, Harry Mulisch, Clifford Wright, Alan Tagg, Mabel Pakenham-Walsh, and David Parry)
Published by Transatlantic Review 1963
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.99
US$ 14.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 144 pages. Stories, interviews, poetry, plays, and art by John McGahern, Tohmas MacIntyre, Robert Rubens, Ann Jellicoe, Donald McWhinnie, Marianne Sinclair, David Pryce-Jones, Colin Spencer, Alison Bevis, Alan Brownjohn, Robert Fichter, Herb Greer, Virginia Moriconi, Jeanne-Ruth Hammer, Daphne A…thas, David Posner, Larry Rubin, Mel Weisburd, Norman Disher, Mario Soldati, Harry Mulisch, Dannie Abse, Clifford Wright, Alan Tagg, Mabel Pakenham-Walsh, and David Parry. Laid in is a four page program for *Gone* by Dannie Abse and *Birthday* by William H. Snyder for the Swarthmore College Centennial Celebration held at the Clothier Memorial February 28, 1964. (U.P.).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, U.S.A.All-Ways Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good +. First Edition. SIGNED by HARRY TURTLEDOVE, S. M. STIRLING, LARRY HAMMER, on their story. First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear and a coffee stain. Interior is clean and legible. Not…remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Tiny bit of edge wear, tiny bit of crinkle. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy. All-Ways well packaged, All-Ways fast service. Signed by Contributor. Book.

Published by Transatlantic Review, London 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Wrappers. 144pp. Stories, interviews, poetry, plays, and art by John McGahern, Tohmas MacIntyre, Robert Rubens, Ann Jellicoe, Donald McWhinnie, Marianne Sinclair, David Pryce-Jones, Colin Spencer, Alison Bevis, Alan Brownjohn, Robert Fichter, Herb Greer, Virginia Moriconi, Jeanne-Ru…th Hammer, Daphne Athas, David Posner, Larry Rubin, Mel Weisburd, Norman Disher, Mario Soldati, Harry Mulisch, Dannie Abse, Clifford Wright, Alan Tagg, Mabel Pakenham-Walsh, and David Parry. Laid in is a four page program for *Gone* by Dannie Abse and *Birthday* by William H. Snyder for the Swarthmore College Centennial Celebration held at the Clothier Memorial February 28, 1964.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 64.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Poor dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 62.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1947 Naval Institute Press. Fine/unread condition clean and bright no marks. Illustrated blue hardcover is fine condition. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light shelf rub at top edge. Price is intact on jacket.

Constructed Wetlands for Water Quality Improvement
Moshiri, Gerald A. [Editor]; Hammer, Donald A. [Contributor]; Shutes, R.B. [Contributor]; Ellis, J.B. [Contributor]; Revitt, D.M. [Contributor]; Vymazal, Jan [Contributor]; Kadlec, Robert H. [Contributor]; Knight, Robert L. [Contributor]; Wetzel, Robert G. [Contributor]; Brix, Hans [Contributor]; Tchobanoglous, George [Contributor]; Ruble, Richard W. [Contributor]; Reed, Sherwood C. [Contributor]; Bastian, Robert K. [Contributor]; Freeman Jr., Robert J. [Contributor]; Bastiaens, W. [Contributor]; Urban, David T. [Contributor]; Dohms, Peter H. [Contributor]; Cueto, Andrew J. [Contributor]; Walton, Raymond [Contributor]; Bird, Sandra L. [Contributor]; Ebersole, Bruce [Contributor]; Hales, Lydell [Contributor]; Brodie, Gregory A. [Contributor]; Britt, Cynthia R. [Contributor]; Tomaszewski, Tina M. [Contributor]; Taylor, Harry N. [Contributor]; Choate, Kimberly D. [Contributor]; Witthar, Steven R. [Contributor]; Davison, Jo [Contributor]; Eger, Paul [Contributor]; Melchert, Glenn [Contribu
- Hardcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.91
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.

SUPER POWER HIT-SENSATION ARIOLA 352 955-255
HAMMER HOUSEMARTINS NICK KAMEN DEBBIE HARRY MEL & KIM TAFFY BAD BOYS BLUE STEVE "SILK" HURLEY ERASURE RADIORAMA ALPHAVILLE CHRIS NORMAN ENGELBERT GEORGE MCCRAE SANDRA DON JOHNSON, JAN:
Language: German
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, , GermanyAntiquariat Armebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.80
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Audio CD. Condition: Gut. 2 Kassetten - 271 24-3TYI-RO48 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 82.

Victor Hammer. An Artist's Testament
Carolyn R. Hammer, Victor Hammer, Rudolph Koch, John Rothenstein, Harry Duncan, and others.
Language: English
Published by The Anvil Press 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bryn Mawr Bookstore, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Bryn Mawr Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 200.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Quarto. Pp. 305[2]. One of 200 copies designed by Martino Mardesteig in Dante type and printed at the Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. The third of three books on the Austrian-American typographer and designer, published by a Press started by Carolyn R. Hammer, his wife. This appea…rs to have been her own copy, with her bookplate, and a penciled note on the endpaper saying "Many corrections never made." A few penciled corrections to format in the Contents page, and a few marginal corrections to the text. Fine in goldenrod cloth boards. No jacket, as issued.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
- Softcover
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.MERS Goodwill
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 231.23
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadab…le. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.

Published by Los Angeles, CA, New York: Armand Hammer Foundation; Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. 127 pp. Hard Cover. Color and B&W illustrations. Very Good, cover corners curled.

Published by New York, Los Angeles: Armand Hammer Foundation; Harry N. Abrams Inc. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 75.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 4to. Hard Cover [ca. 120 pp.] B&W and Color Plates. Very Good, Ex-Library No Dust Jacket .Provenance: From the library of the San Francisco Gallerist Pasquale Iannetti.
More imagesPublished by The Westerners, New York 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 95.00
US$ 5.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Issues Vols 7-1 thru 8-4. 1960-1961 VG bound into hard cover, 96 pages, illustrations, Volume 7, No. 1. I, The Lawyer Head Chief of the Nez Perce, The Strange Testimony of Major Powell In The Fetterman Massacre Inquiry, The Blue Egg of Silver and Golden Hope by Frank Dobie, etc. Volu…me 7, No. 2, Buckskin Lodge, (Battle of the Rosebud) Chivington and the Fetterman Fight, etc. Volume 7, No. 3 The Banditti of the Plains, Frontier Doctor, Pawnee Bill's Pet Peeve, etc. Volume 7, No. 4. The Mark H. Kellogg Story, Gathering to Zion, etc. Volume 8, No. 1. Red River Station, Home on the Range, etc. Volume 8, No. 2. George Catlin A Memoir, Sam Houston's Battle with the Texas Navy, Markers on the Field, (Little Big Horn,) Clay Allison vs. Dodge City Legend, etc. Volume 8, No. 3. Con Kohrs In The Pacific Northwest, Marcus Albert Reno, etc. Volume 8, No. 4. Thunderbolt of the Frontier, Waif of the Western Trail, The Murder of Harry McCarty, etc. O'Keefe 6635, 6636, 6637, 6638, 6639.

Language: English
Published by Annapolis, United States Naval Institute 1947
Seller: Antiquariat Ehbrecht - Preis inkl. MwSt., Ilsede, , GermanyAntiquariat Ehbrecht - Preis inkl. MwSt.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.79
US$ 121.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 8°, XVI, 109 Seiten mit einigen Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Originalleinen mit Goldprägung und illustrierten Originalumschlag dieser mit Gebrauchsspuren sonst guter Zustand - 1947. H1321 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 510.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 138. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1947 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 138.
More imagesPublished by Caxton Club 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. No jacket. Ex libris. Limited edition of 350 copies made for the Caxton Club by the Hammer Press. Handmade untrimmed paper. Gilt top edge. Woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. Lay out by Victor Hammer. Press work by Jacob Hammer. Slight darkening to spine, mild rubbing to boards. Binding is tight. Book plat…e on inside of front cover. Pages are clean.
Published by (Caxton Club), Chicago 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Quarter beige cloth gilt with blue paste-paper covered boards gilt, large 8vo., (72) pages, illustrated with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. One of 350 copies designed by Victor Hammer, printed by Jacob Hammer in red and black from Jessen and Civilite type on thick Apta paper, and bound by Elizabeth Kn…er. This copy is presented to James L. Cate, and signed by 39 members of the Caxton Club on the FFEP. Among those signing are H. Richard Archer, James M. Wells, James Hayes and Gaylord Donelley. Trace of wear to the lower tips, else a fine copy in archival mylar.
More imagesPublished by Caxton Club, [Chicago 1953
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerOne of 250 copies. Layout by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer. With woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 72 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Quarter cloth and boards by Elizabeth Kner. Slight rubbing to edges and slightly faded at spine , otherwise a attractive copy of a marvelous marriage of typography, illustration, and design With woodcuts by F…ritz Kredel. 72 pp. 1 vols. 8vo One of 250 copies. Layout by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer.

Published by Caxton Club, [Chicago 1953
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerOne of 250 copies. Layout by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer. With woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 72 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Quarter cloth and boards by Elizabeth Kner. Slight rubbing to edges, otherwise a attractive copy of a marvelous marriage of typography, illustration, and design With woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 72 pp. 1 vols. 8…vo One of 250 copies. Layout by Victor Hammer, presswork by Jacob Hammer.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.77
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1947. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 138, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 138 138.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 71.96
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: French. Language: French. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1804. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - French, Pages: - 180, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 180 180.