Hand Stanley (10 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, hardcover, has slight bumps to spine ends and corners, and very slight shelfwear to edges, otherwise a solid, clean VG+ copy in like dustjacket which has very slight wear to spine ends and corners, a touch of very slight edgewear, an…d some very faint rubbing.

The Magic Wand December 1916 / George Munro "An Excellent Non Sleight-of-hand Card Trick" / Nathan Dean "A Production Subtlety" / Bruce Hurling "A Tram Ticket Tour" / Stanley Norton ",A Glass of Water Illusion" / Roy Cowl "Candlestick to Lighted Lantern" / Bruce Hurling "An Improved Version of the Transposed Shilling" / De Vega "A Topical Act with a Christmas Pudding" / Professor Edgar "The Glass of Water through Hat"
George Johnson (Editor) / George Munro "An Excellent Non Sleight-of-hand Card Trick" / Nathan Dean "A Production Subtlety" / Bruce Hurling "A Tram Ticket Tour" / Stanley Norton ",A Glass of Water Illusion" / Roy Cowl "Candlestick to Lighted Lantern" / Bruce Hurling "An Improved Version of the Transposed Shilling" / De Vega "A Topical Act with a Christmas Pudding" / Professor Edgar "The Glass of Water through Hat"
Published by The Magic Wand 1916
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.31
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. George Munro "An Excellent Non Sleight-of-hand Card Trick" / Nathan Dean "A Production Subtlety" / Bruce Hurling "A Tram Ticket Tour" / Stanley Norton ",A Glass of Water Illusion" / Roy Cowl "Candlestick to Lighted Lantern" / Bruce Hurling "An Improved Version of the Trans…posed Shilling" / De Vega "A Topical Act with a Christmas Pudding" / Professor Edgar "The Glass of Water through Hat" (VM10).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Warner Books, New York 2002
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, U.S.A.Vero Beach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 42.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. As new condition forest green boards, black spine and gold spine lettering contained in an as new condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by Nelson DeMille; Author Dedication; Author's Note; Preliminary Page…Quote by Georges Braque and Acknowledgments and Other Matters. Illustrated with front and rear endpaper color maps. "#1 New York Times bestselling author Nelson DeMille brings back Paul Brenner, the army investigator from The General's Daughter, in a sensational and poignant new novel of suspense. There is a name carved into the Vietnam Memorial in Washington, D.C., of an American army lieutenant whose death is shrounded in mystery. The authoities have reason to believe that he was not killed by the enemy, or by friendly fire; they suspect he was murdered. At first, Paul Brenner, himself a Vietnam vet, isn't interested in investigation the case. After his forced retierement from the army's Criminal Investigation Division, he has adapted to the life of a civilian with a comfortable pension. Then his old boss, Karl Hellmann, summons him to the Vietnam Memorial to call in a career's worth of favors. Hellmann tells Brenner of the circumstances surrounding the officer's death, and gives him this much to go on: The incident happened over three decades ago in Vietnam; the only evidence is a recently discovered letter written by an enemy soldier describing an act of shocking violence. The name of the North Vietnamese soldier is known, but not his present whereabouts, or even if he is alive or dead. Brenner's assignment: Return to Vietnam and find the witness. The addendum: The mission is very important to the U.S. Army. Brenner's the ideal man for the job. And it's in his best interest that he doesn't know what this case is really about. Reluctantly, Brenner begins a strange journey that unearths his own painful memories of Vietnam and leads him down a trail as dangerous as the ones he walked a lifetime ago as a young infantryman. From sultry, sinful Saigon, where he meets beautiful American expatriate Susan Weber, to the remote, forbidding wilderness of up-country Vietnam, he will follow a trail of lies, betrayal, and murder.and uncover an explosive, long-buried secret. Filled with intrigue and espionage, romance and seduction, action and adventure - as well as the author's patented, subversive wit - Up Country is, above all, about what happens when men fight in wars and how it changes them forever." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps. "A brilliant story teller." - Los Angeles Features Syndicate. "A marvelous contemporary writer with something to say, something as rear as it is rewarding." - New York Daily News. "A master of the unexpected. An accomplished and incredibly versatile storyteller." - Cleveland Plain Dealer. "An intelligent and accomplished storyteller." - Miami Herald. "Authors just don't get any better than Nelson DeMille." - Denver Post. Meyer, Jackie Merri (jacket design); Russo, Tony (hand lettering); Fernandez, Stanislaw (jakcet illustration); Drate, Stanley S. (text design) (illustrator).
More imagesScience Fiction Eye Issue #8 Winter 1991
Brown, Stephen P. (Editor); Robinson, Kim Stanley; Laidlaw, Marc; Ballard, J.G.; Kadrey, Richard; Sterling, Bruce; Di Filippo, Paul; Hand, Elizabeth; Grant, Glenn; Gunn, Eileen; Wilson, Peter Lamborn; Teitelbaum, Sheldon; Walls, Richard C; Grant, Richard; Ash, Constance
Language: English
Published by Science Fiction Eye, Washington, DC 1991
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.47
US$ 28.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Stapled Softcover Wraps. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Includes 'Ballard's Anatomy,' an interview by Paul Di Filippo, 'Terminal Lunch' by Di Filippo, 'Synaptic Intrigue' by Richard Kadrey, 'Distant Fingers' by Elizabeth Hand, 'A Difference Dictionary' by Eileen Gunn and much else. Copiously illustrated. Light rusty marks…around the staples and a four inch crease to the top corner of the back cover but otherwise unmarked. Baer, Freddie; Ferret; Schindler, Richard; Memmott, David; Ketterman-Feeney, D.S.; Zone, Joey; Ketterman, Kim; Reich, Arkady; Brown, S. Patrick (illustrator).

Historia y Vida, Año 1994, nº 314:: Los primeros filósofos; La Cueva y la Universidad de Salamanca; Tiwuanaku, la piedra del centro; El último drama del Liceo de Barcelona; Primavera de 1942: en ruta hacia Tobruk; Jovellanos, un español bueno y honrado; La primera voz india en el Parlamento británico; La transición y la reforma política en España; Ghana, tres décadas de independencia; La gran evasión del Regimiento de Transmisiones; Las escritoras Nobel: la cuadratura del círculo; El espionaje español en el siglo XVII; Aviones alemanes después de la II Guerra Mundial; La Reforma Agraria en España, de 1932 hasta hoy; El rock'n roll cumple cuarenta años
Eduardo Sierra; Antonio San Román Sevillano; Vicente Ruvira Ballester; José Luis Infiesta Pérez; Stanley Burda; Ignasi Bajona; Felicity Hand; José Mª Adán García; Esteban Martín Morales; Carlos Engel Masoliver; Care Santos i Torres; Antonio Manuel Moral Roncal; Lluís Corominas; Jesús Ávila Granados; Joan Florensa Parés
Published by Prisma. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, SpainAlcaná Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.45
US$ 46.09 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Historia.(93) Prisma. Barcelona. 1994. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Cubierta deslucida. (=3592428=) HL62.
Stanley hall .An Original Antique Hand Coloured View
STANLEY HALL . - an Original Antique Hand- Coloured View Circa 1850
Language: English
Published by W Emans, Birmingham 1850
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.21
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid antique original hand coloured view . Printed circa 1850. Mounted (matted) and ready to frame. Very good condition . Colouring not contemporary - but delicately and expertly executed . A fine view of the house and grounds.

Sweet Promises; A Reader on Indian-White Relations in Canada (Contributor Harold Cardinal--Hat in Hand: The Long Fight to Organize; Sarah Carter--Two Acres and a Cow: 'peasant' Farming for the Indians of the Northwest; Olive Patricia Dickason--Amerinds Between French and English in Nova Scotia, 1713-1763; Robin Fisher--Indian Control of the Maritime Fur Trade and the Northwest Coast; J.R. Miller--Northwest Rebellion of 1885; George F.G. Stanley--Indians in the War of 1812; John L. Tobias--Canada's Subjugation of the Plains Cree, 1879-1885; Bruce G. Trigger--Jesuits and the Fur Trade; L.F.S. Upton--Extermination of the Beothucks of Newfoundland; Sylvia Van Kirk--Impact of White Women on Fur Trade Society.)
Miller, J.R. (editor) (Contributor Harold Cardinal: Hat in Hand: The Long Fight to Organize; Sarah Carter: Two Acres and a Cow: 'peasant' Farming for the Indians of the Northwest; Olive Patricia Dickason: Amerinds Between French and English in Nova Scotia, 1713-1763; Robin Fisher: Indian Control of the Maritime Fur Trade and the Northwest Coast; J.R. Miller: Northwest Rebellion of 1885; George F.G. Stanley: Indians in the War of 1812; John L. Tobias: Canada's Subjugation of the Plains Cree, 1879-1885; Bruce G. Trigger: Jesuits and the Fur Trade; L.F.S. Upton: Extermination of the Beothucks of Newfoundland; Sylvia Van Kirk: Impact of White Women on Fur Trade Society.)
Published by University of Toronto Press, Toronto
- Softcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 36.75
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[0-8020-6818-9] 1999. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 468pp. Map, notes. Contributors include Harold Cardinal (Hat in Hand: The Long Fight to Organize), Sarah Carter (Two Acres and a Cow: 'peasant' Farming for the Indians of the Northwest), Olive Patricia Dickason (Amerinds Between French and English in Nova Scotia, 1713-1763), Rob…in Fisher (Indian Control of the Maritime Fur Trade and the Northwest Coast), J.R. Miller (The Northwest Rebellion of 1885), George F.G. Stanley (The Indians in the War of 1812), John L. Tobias (Canada's Subjugation of the Plains Cree, 1879-1885), Bruce G. Trigger (The Jesuits and the Fur Trade), L.F.S. Upton (The Extermination of the Beothucks of Newfoundland), Sylvia Van Kirk (The Impact of White Women on Fur Trade Society). Locale: Canada; Newfoundland. (Indians of N.A., Beothuk Indians, Fur Trade, Government, Jesuit Missions, Northwest Rebellion, Plains Cree Indians, Race Relations, War of 1812).

Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 41.65
US$ 33.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Light creases, scuffs & scratches to the softcover. Corner clipped from first page. Tanned textblock edge. Content is in very good, clean condition.
Stanley Hall - Shropshire - the Seat Of Sir Thomas John Tyrwhitt Jones - an Original Antique Coloured Engraving
STANLEY HALL - an Original Antique Hand Coloured Engraved View
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.34
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. An original antique engraved view. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to puchase a decorative, unusual and attractive engraving. Hand colouring not contemporary but delicately and expertly executed. Printed circa 1820 . A splendid view of Stanley Hall - Shropshire - the… Seat Of Sir Thomas John Tyrwhitt Jones -.
Language: English
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, United KingdomK Books Ltd ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.34
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. A splendid original antique hand coloured view . Mounted - matted - and ready to frame. Colouring not contemporary but delicately and expertly executed . Very good condition - somewhat uncommon and printed in 1829 . Shows a fine view of the house and park of Stanley Hall - the seat of Sir Thomas… John Tyrwhitt Jones.