Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, DK, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This book concerns the chronology of Roman mythological sarcophagi. The traditional chronology assumes a peak in production during the reign of Gallienus (AD 259-268) that fades away in the reign of Constantine.This chronology has some obvious flaws. The supposed peak under the reign of Gallienus, when the empire was falling apart, can only be described as a mirage. Some very fine sarcophagi were indeed produced in this period, but the number is very limited.With the reign of Constantine (AD 306-337) came wealth, and the so-called 'villa boom' that also revived sculpture in the round. At that time, it is believed that production of pagan sarcophagi had ceased to be replaced by Christian sarcophagi. This raises a very simple question, however: how were pagans buried?No doubt production of pagan sarcophagi continued beyond the turn of the century and Symmachus, who died in AD 402, was buried in such a sarcophagus.
Language: English
Published by Syracus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.68
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, Arhus N, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book concerns the chronology of Roman mythological sarcophagi. The traditional chronology assumes a peak in production during the reign of Gallienus (AD 259-268) that fades away in the reign of Constantine.This chronology has some obvious flaws. The supposed peak under the reign of Gallienus, when the empire was falling apart, can only be described as a mirage. Some very fine sarcophagi were indeed produced in this period, but the number is very limited.With the reign of Constantine (AD 306-337) came wealth, and the so-called villa boom that also revived sculpture in the round. At that time, it is believed that production of pagan sarcophagi had ceased to be replaced by Christian sarcophagi. This raises a very simple question, however: how were pagans buried?No doubt production of pagan sarcophagi continued beyond the turn of the century and Symmachus, who died in AD 402, was buried in such a sarcophagus. This book concerns the chronology of Roman mythological sarcophagi. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus Universitetsforlag, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 17.32
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.20x6.60x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus Universitetsforlag (edition ), 1988
ISBN 10: 8772881666 ISBN 13: 9788772881669
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
pock. Condition: Very Good.
Language: Danish
Published by Aarhus Universitetsforlag, 2015
ISBN 10: 8771244832 ISBN 13: 9788771244830
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus Universitetsforlag, 1996
ISBN 10: 8772884746 ISBN 13: 9788772884745
Seller: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Canada
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No notes or highlights. Minor shelf wear. Bumped slightly at bottom right corner of front cover. Used - Very Good.
Published by Kobenhavn, 1962
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Musuem Tusculanum Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772896396 ISBN 13: 9788772896397
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 19.23
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. ~Many illus. Bookplate of Martin Biddle. ~Robust packaging. Overseas tracking available on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Paperback. Size: 285pp.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Syracus University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 8772191732 ISBN 13: 9788772191737
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 22.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Museum Tusculanum Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772896396 ISBN 13: 9788772896397
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 29.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:8772896396.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Museum Tusculanum Press, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772896396 ISBN 13: 9788772896397
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.60
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 2001. 284pp. B&W illustrations. "This volume of Acta Hyperborea includes chapters on mummy portraits and early icons, Late Antique Architecture, Constantine's use of spolia, the Iconography and Style of the Rothschild Cameo, Christian Lamps and Phocaean red slip ware." Light shelf wear to lower edge of front cover. Both book and unclipped jacket are otherwise in excellent condition. All contents are tight and clean. There are no inscriptions. The jacket is covered with removable clear plastic for protection.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus Universitetsforlag, 2019
ISBN 10: 877184743X ISBN 13: 9788771847437
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 34.96
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.20x6.60x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772887702 ISBN 13: 9788772887708
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
US$ 13.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. minor wear to cover, otherwise fine.
Language: English
Published by Museum Tusculanum Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772896396 ISBN 13: 9788772896397
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.39
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Aarhus University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 8772884428 ISBN 13: 9788772884424
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 32.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9788772884424.
Language: English
Published by Museum Tusculanum Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 8772896396 ISBN 13: 9788772896397
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 32.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 8. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:8772896396.