Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780140238525.
Language: English
Published by Academy Chicago Publishers, 2007
ISBN 10: 089733549X ISBN 13: 9780897335492
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Augustus John Cuthbert Hare (1834-1903) was a travel writer, a story teller and memoirist of the first order, and his work is a record of a lost way of life amongst the strangest upper classes of English society. This volume is a condensation of the 6-volume autobiography was published between 1899-1903 in England. Editor(s): Mille, Anita; Papp, James. Num Pages: 304 pages, 50 b&w illus. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JH; DN; HBTB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 213 x 137 x 22. Weight in Grams: 386. . 2006. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Academy Chicago Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 089733549X ISBN 13: 9780897335492
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Augustus John Cuthbert Hare (1834-1903) was a travel writer, a story teller and memoirist of the first order, and his work is a record of a lost way of life amongst the strangest upper classes of English society. This volume is a condensation of the 6-volume autobiography was published between 1899-1903 in England. Editor(s): Mille, Anita; Papp, James. Num Pages: 304 pages, 50 b&w illus. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 3JH; DN; HBTB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 213 x 137 x 22. Weight in Grams: 386. . 2006. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 11.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaper covers. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Published by London : T.C. & E.C. Jack ; New York : F.A. Stokes Co.,
Seller: Mad Hatter, West Kelowna, BC, Canada
First Edition Signed
Condition: Very Good. Undated, circa 1915- First Edition Thus- Titian approximately 1488-1576. Painters Italy Venice Biography-Part of the Masterpieces in Color series edited by T. Leman Hare- - Other than a neatly signed name on the end page this is an unmarked copy-mounted pictorial plate to front board- in the original printed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; internally tight, bright, clean, and strong. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages; Description: ix, 78 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subject: Titian, -- approximately 1488-1576. Titian, -- c.1488-1576. Series: Masterpieces in color. Notes: by S.L. Bensusan; illustrated with eight reproductions in color- 8 unnumbered leaves of plates: illustrations, frontispiece, plates; 21 cm.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Editor(s): Hare, Paul. Series: International Council for Central and East European Studies. Num Pages: 315 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JPA; KCL; KCP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 18. Weight in Grams: 409. . 1999. 1st ed. 1999. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press/ Cambridge, etc.: Cambridge University Press, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 052123672X ISBN 13: 9780521236720
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xi, 257, [1] pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press/ Cambridge, etc.: Cambridge University Press, 1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0874801788 ISBN 13: 9780874801781
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xi, 257, [1] pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1108054153 ISBN 13: 9781108054157
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This 1833 volume, containing the last three issues of a short-lived journal, illuminates tensions between classical scholarship and Anglicanism. Editor(s): Hare, Julius Charles; Thirlwall, Connop. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Classic Journals. Num Pages: 716 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDA; 3D; CF; DSBB; GM; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 40. Weight in Grams: 900. . 2013. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1108054145 ISBN 13: 9781108054140
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This 1832 volume, containing the first three issues of a short-lived journal, illuminates tensions between classical scholarship and Anglicanism. Editor(s): Hare, Julius Charles; Thirlwall, Connop. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Classic Journals. Num Pages: 720 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDA; 3D; CF; DSBB; GM; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 40. Weight in Grams: 900. . 2013. paperback. . . . .
Condition: New. Editor(s): Hare, Paul. Series: International Council for Central and East European Studies. Num Pages: 315 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JPA; KCL; KCP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 140 x 18. Weight in Grams: 409. . 1999. 1st ed. 1999. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108054153 ISBN 13: 9781108054157
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This 1833 volume, containing the last three issues of a short-lived journal, illuminates tensions between classical scholarship and Anglicanism. Editor(s): Hare, Julius Charles; Thirlwall, Connop. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Classic Journals. Num Pages: 716 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDA; 3D; CF; DSBB; GM; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 40. Weight in Grams: 900. . 2013. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1108054145 ISBN 13: 9781108054140
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This 1832 volume, containing the first three issues of a short-lived journal, illuminates tensions between classical scholarship and Anglicanism. Editor(s): Hare, Julius Charles; Thirlwall, Connop. Series: Cambridge Library Collection - Classic Journals. Num Pages: 720 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDA; 3D; CF; DSBB; GM; HBLA. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 40. Weight in Grams: 900. . 2013. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
US$ 218.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. This book considers the constitutionality of hate speech regulation, and examines how liberal democracies have adopted fundamental differences in the way they respond to racist or extreme expressions. Editor(s): Hare, Ivan; Weinstein, James. Num Pages: 712 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JFMD; JFMP; JPVH2; KNT; LAM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 241 x 166 x 44. Weight in Grams: 1184. . 2009. hardcover. . . . .
Condition: New. This book considers the constitutionality of hate speech regulation, and examines how liberal democracies have adopted fundamental differences in the way they respond to racist or extreme expressions. Editor(s): Hare, Ivan; Weinstein, James. Num Pages: 712 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: JFMD; JFMP; JPVH2; KNT; LAM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 241 x 166 x 44. Weight in Grams: 1184. . 2009. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 0792336445 ISBN 13: 9780792336440
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Summarizes research in the various aspects of the ubiquitous complex group of soil-borne fungi belonging to the anamorph genus Rhizoctonia. The subject reviews covered in this book include classic as well as modern approaches to Rhizoctonia research in: taxonomy and evolution, genetics and pathogenicity, and plant-rhizoctonia interactions. Editor(s): Sneh, Baruch; Jabaji-Hare, S.; Neate, S.M. (CSIRO, Div. of Soils, Adelaide, S. Australia); Dijst, G. Num Pages: 578 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PSQ; PSTP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 33. Weight in Grams: 1162. . 1996. Hardback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1138920827 ISBN 13: 9781138920828
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
US$ 309.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Editor(s): Anderson, Jim; Anderson, Ann; Hare, Jan; McTavish, Marianne. Num Pages: 308 pages, 5 black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: CFB; JNLA; JNU; YQC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 521. . 2015. Hardback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996
ISBN 10: 0792336445 ISBN 13: 9780792336440
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Summarizes research in the various aspects of the ubiquitous complex group of soil-borne fungi belonging to the anamorph genus Rhizoctonia. The subject reviews covered in this book include classic as well as modern approaches to Rhizoctonia research in: taxonomy and evolution, genetics and pathogenicity, and plant-rhizoctonia interactions. Editor(s): Sneh, Baruch; Jabaji-Hare, S.; Neate, S.M. (CSIRO, Div. of Soils, Adelaide, S. Australia); Dijst, G. Num Pages: 578 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PSQ; PSTP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 33. Weight in Grams: 1162. . 1996. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1138920827 ISBN 13: 9781138920828
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Editor(s): Anderson, Jim; Anderson, Ann; Hare, Jan; McTavish, Marianne. Num Pages: 308 pages, 5 black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: CFB; JNLA; JNU; YQC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 23. Weight in Grams: 521. . 2015. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0792349199 ISBN 13: 9780792349198
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Alvor, Portugal, 27 November-7 December 1995 Editor(s): Cooke, David J.; Forth, Adelle E. (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada); Hare, Robert D., Ph.D. Series: NATO Science Series D:. Num Pages: 438 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JM; MMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 237 x 165 x 30. Weight in Grams: 774. . 1997. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0792349202 ISBN 13: 9780792349204
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Alvor, Portugal, 27 November-7 December 1995 Editor(s): Cooke, David J.; etc. Series: NATO Science Series D:. Num Pages: 438 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JM; MMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 240 x 160 x 23. Weight in Grams: 692. . 1997. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1998. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0792349199 ISBN 13: 9780792349198
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Alvor, Portugal, 27 November-7 December 1995 Editor(s): Cooke, David J.; Forth, Adelle E. (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada); Hare, Robert D., Ph.D. Series: NATO Science Series D:. Num Pages: 438 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JM; MMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 237 x 165 x 30. Weight in Grams: 774. . 1997. Hardback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997
ISBN 10: 0792349202 ISBN 13: 9780792349204
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Alvor, Portugal, 27 November-7 December 1995 Editor(s): Cooke, David J.; etc. Series: NATO Science Series D:. Num Pages: 438 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JM; MMH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 240 x 160 x 23. Weight in Grams: 692. . 1997. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 1998. Paperback. . . . .