Harembert (38 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.97
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.20
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Code Naturel de la Morale Sociale Expliqu� Par La C�phalom�trie Et MIS � La Port�e de Tout Le Monde. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.12
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Nouvelle Organographie Du Cr�ne Humain: La Phr�nologie, Rectifi�e, Simplifi�e Et Mise � La Port�e de Tout Le Monde. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.08
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.13
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.56
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.98
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.47
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.85
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.87
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.91
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 24.91
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.72
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.25
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an unapologetically scientific study of the human mind, especially the role of the human brain in shaping our perceptions, experiences, and behaviors. The author, a pioneer in the field of phrenology, positions his work as a necessary next step from the ideas introduced by… Gall and Spurzheim, and challenges the prevailing notion that the mind is some immaterial realm that cannot be studied scientifically. Instead, the author presents ample evidence to support his theory that the mind is a product of the brain and that the faculties of the mind can be understood by examining the brain's anatomy. The book is particularly influential in establishing the idea that human beings are not born with fixed and immutable character traits, but rather have the potential to develop and change throughout their lives. The author's exploration of the relationship between the mind and the brain laid the foundation for modern neuroscience and psychology, and his ideas continue to inspire scientists and researchers to this day. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.38
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.50
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.07
US$ 69.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.92
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Dentu Lieber Vasseur 1862
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 131.13
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Moyen. Médecine. Le droit humain. Code naturel de la Morale sociale expliqué par la céphalométrie et mis à la porté de tout le monde. Quelques illustrations dont une planche dépliante. Pas courant ! 16,5x25,5 cm. 168 p. Broché. Etat moyen. Couverture défraîchie avec petites déchirures marginales. Do…s cassé. Rares rousseurs. Nettes mouillures sans conséquence pour la lecture. in-4°.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.72
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Paris, Dentu, Vasseur, 1862 1862
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jean-Pierre AUBERT, Quiberon, , FranceJean-Pierre AUBERT
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 182.38
US$ 43.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Edition originale. 2 textes en 1 volume in-8, (4), 168 pp., frontispice, quelques figures dans le texte (parfois à pleine page), 1 planche dépliante (très petite déchirure marginale restaurée) et 20 pp., 1 planche dépliante (deux déchirures restaurée et un très petit manque) , demi-cha…grin rouge de l'époque, couverture non conservée, petite étiquette ex-libris contrecollée sur le faux-titre, mouillure dans la marge profonde des dix premiers feuillets, rousseurs pâles éparses (essentiellement marginales), état satisfaisant. Réunion très rare de deux ouvrages d'Armand Harembert, en éditions originales. Armand Harembert (1812-1882) fut receveur des Domaines à Verneuil (Eure). A la suite de Gall et Spurzheim, il se passionna pour la phrénologie et la céphalométrie, et devint l'ami et le collaborateur de Jules Talrich. Il réduisit les facultés primitives de l'homme à quatorze. Le premier ouvrage renferme une grande et belle planche dépliante (souvent manquante), mesurant 54 x 33 cm, correspondant à un encart publicitaire illustré pour un autre ouvrage de l'auteur (Nouvelle organographie du crâne humain, ou la Céphalométrie, phrénologie simplifiée, rectifiée et appliquée à l'éducation). REFERENCE : Caillet AL : Manuel bibliographique des sciences psychiques ou occultes, II, 4974 : "Organographie et céphalométrie --Gall, Spurzheim et Cubi y Soler ; les doctrines - magnétisme humain, - Tables tournantes, etc…".