Harold Dickson (105 results)
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.Olana Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.58
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Good clothbound copy, dustjacket only 80% present, vi + 234 pp, 194 B/W illustrations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.51
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Portraits USA, 1776-1976: An exhibition celebrating the nation's bicentennial, April 18-June 6, 1976
Published by Museum of Art, Pennsylvania Stat 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.98
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
More imagesPublished by university of north carolina 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books, South Paris, ME, U.S.A.A.C. Daniel's Collectable Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. solid hardcover former library edition only minor wear seen.
Published by Pennsylvania State University Press, Pennsylvania 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellersoftcover. Soiled front wrapper, edge tears.
PORTRAITS USA, 1776-1976: AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE NATION'S BICENTENNIAL, APRIL 18-JUNE 6, 1976
Published by Pennsylvania State Univ., University Park, PA
- Softcover
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contact seller5-star sellerPB. Condition: good, wraps (softcover). 134pp An exhibition catalogue focusing on the faces of Americans over a 200-year period. color ill. (illustrator).

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1976
Ellery Queen (S. S. Rafferty; Edward D. Hoch; Isaac Asimov; Jane Speed; Davis Grubb; William I. Smith; Joyce Harrington; Hugh Pentecost; Don Knowlton; Harold Q. Masur; Ruth Rendell; Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; John Dickson Carr)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1976
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 68, no. 2 (Whole No. 393). Includes "The Pennsylvania Thimblerig" by S. S. Rafferty; "The Centennial Assassin" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Tricentenary Incident" by Isaac Asimov; "View from the Inside" by Jane Speed; "Cry Havoc" by Davis Grubb; "Everybody Calls me Rocky" & "Real Man" by Wil…liam I. Smith; "The Couple Next Door" by Joyce Harrington; "The Dark Maneuver" by Hugh Pentecost; "The Tale of Raoul" by Don Knowlton; "Murder Never Solves Anything" by Harold Q. Masur; "A Drop Too Much" by Ruth Rendell; "Mystery Newsletter" by Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr. Label mostly remains on front with a postage due stamp as well; tanning. Book.
Published by Pennsylvania State University 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

Published by Privately Printed by Thomas Todd Co., Boston 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Glassine: Good. First Edition. Anecdotes from folks at the Town of Weston, Massachusetts' 250th anniversary. Illustrated, 84 pages. Glassine jacket has some edge wear and fading. Book.
Published by Museum of Art, College of Arts and Architecture, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Just a hint of rubbing, unopened, no creases. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages.

Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No DJ. 1st. Cloth, vi, 234 pages, illustrations, portraits; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. A solid copy, lacking the DJ. Profusely illustrated. *** "This book was written, illustrated, and designed to celebrate the tenth anniversary in November, 1968, of the opening of the Wi…lliam Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center in Chapel Hill, and to serve as a catalogue of the exhibition of early American art held at the Center on that occasion." The era of William Dunlap (1766-1839), painter, writer, playwright and theatre manager, sometimes called the "American Vasari" because of his canonical history of American art, A History of the Rise and Progress of the Arts of Design in the United States, published in 1834. Well illustrated. Size: 4to.
Published by University of North Carolina 1968. 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.James Cummings, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Some tears and chipping to d/j.
Published by Bald Eagle Press 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. FAIR / DUST JACKET FAIR. Former Library Book. 100 pages. Text is clean and unmarked, there are some stain marks on the front and back cover pages. B/W photographs on each page. Usual library markings and stamps. Gray board with white lettering. Cover is edge worn. DJ is ru…bbed with some light staining. Binding is slightly loose but intact.
Published by The Evangelical Press 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The University of North Carolina 1968
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.44
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. "Catalogue of the Exhibition, November 2-December 1, 1968, The William Hayes Ackland Memorial Art Center, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill;" 231 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; many ill. and photos; creases on pp. 225 to 230 are all that keep this from being "very good."… binding firm; pictorial wrapper has slight edge wear.
Published by Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff olive wraps. Covers tanned, mild wear to corners. 48 b&w plates w/ facing-page commentary. Former owner's signature inked on front flyleaf. Catalog to accompany 7 Oct.-6 Nov. 1955 exhibition commemorating the 100th anniversary of Penn State. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bo…ok.

Published by Museum of Art, Uiversity Park , PA. 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Gibbs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 1976 , Stiff French wraps soft cover , 133 page book with color full page plates . Condition : Very Good Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Published by Pennsylvania State Univ. 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.09
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Standard-sized.
More imagesPublished by Museum Of Art, College of Arts and Architecture, Pennsylvania State University 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Museum Of Art, College of Arts and Architecture, Pennsylvania State University [Published Date: 1972]. Paper covers, 71 unnumbered pages : color illustrations. Catalogue published in an edition of 3000 to accopany an exhibition inaugurating the opening of the Museum of Art, the College of Arts and Arc…hitecture, the Pennsylvania State University, University Park, on October 8, 1972, and continuing until November 5, 1972. In good condition. Cream illustrated paper covers have light bumping to edges and light overall scuffing, aging and soiling. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks. Features works by the following artists: Gustavus Hesselius, Benjamin West, Charles Willson Peale Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Thomas Sully, Jacob Eichholtz, John Nagle, Thomas Birch, Thomas Doughty, Edward Hicks, David Gilmouor Blythe, Severin Roesen, Martin Johnson Heade, Thomas Hovenden, Thomas Eakins, William Michael Harnett, John Frederick Peto, Mary Cassatt, Cecelia Beaux, George Benjamin Luks, John Sloan, William James Glackens, Arthur B. Carles, Charles Demuth;, Charles R. Sheeler, Stuart Davis, Franz Kline, John Kane, Horace Pippin. [From Introduction] For the occasion of the opening of the Museum of Art at The Pennsylvania State University, there seemed no more logical exhibition than one of Pennsylvania artists. And it also seemed apparent that works of these artists might well be sought from collections within the Commonwealth for a Pennsylvania institution. The determination of the person to select and annotate these works was no less obvious a choice. Harold E. Dickson, our distinguished Emeritus Professor of Art History, was not only an authoritative voice in the field of American Art but in addition was well aware of collections, both private and public, throughout Pennsylvania . . . The term PENNSYLVANIA PAINTERS has been flexibly applied. Just over two-thirds of those represented in this exhibition are native and some of those had their major careers outside of the state. Indeed, two Pennsylvanians, Benjamin West and Mary Cassatt, are mainly identified with their expatriate homes in England and in France. Understandably, a number of our earlier painters emigrated from Europe and became relevantly associated with Pennsylvania, enriching the young Commonwealth and country with their talents. The 30 works comprising this exhibition are a highly select group from the early 18th century to our times. No living artists are included. The number is not an arbitrary one but rather the number that resulted from the availability of top quality examples of paintings for loan to us. In several instances, prime works of Pennsylvania painters are not represented in Pennsylvania collections. Occasionally loans were not negotiable. But 30 MASTERWORKS have evolved as the substance of this exhibit, and while they do not form a complete historical continuity of painting in the Commonwealth, they indicate a panorama of highlights with sequential meaning. It is a fascinating range of work including the elitist painting of Benjamin West and the gifted primitivism of Florace Pippin . . .
Published by Penn State Museum of Art, University Park 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with crease-free spine. Solid, tight copy. BP/AmArt.

Henry Varnum Poor, 1887-1970: A Retrospective Exhibition
Poor, Henry Varnum; Dickson, Harold E., and Porter Richard (Catalogue by), with Soyer, Raphael, et al. (Contributions by)
Language: English
Published by Pennsylvania State University Museum of Art, University Park, PA 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 168 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Museum of Art, Pennyslvania State University, September 14 to November 20, 1983; and at three other institutions through July 1, 1984. Organized by the Museum of Art, the Pennsylvania State University ; Har…old E. Dickson, exhibition consultant ; Richard Porter, exhibition coordinator. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small sticker shadow/front cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Size: 4to. Collectible.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.57
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

BOY'S OWN PAPER - Volume 83, number 3 - December 1960
Cox, Jack (editor) (Geoffrey Morgan; C. T. Stoneham; David Roberts; S. C. George; Harold Haywood; D. J. Laidlaw-Dickson; George L. Wakefield; Ronald English)
Published by Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 104 pp. Digest format. General wear; no interior markings. Ghostly haunted marsh cover art by Robert Hodgson. This issue contains: STORIES: The Haunted Marsh by Geoffrey Morgan; Flashback by C. T. Stoneham; The Mushroom God - part one of six by David Roberts; The Concerto by S. C.… George. ARTICLES: Christmas Record Party by Harold Haywood; Make Your Own Model Electric Racing Car by D. J. Laidlaw-Dickson; The Springboks Are World Champions - anonymous; Taking Photos When It's Cloudy-Bright by George L. Wakefield; and Ghost Hunting on a Bike by Ronald English; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Robert Hodgson; (illustrator). Book.

Published by Univ. North Carolina 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, U.S.A.Jonathan Grobe Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Some cover wear.; 234 pages.

Published by Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 133pp. Corners a little bumped, very good+. Book is wider than my scanner, so it's not a full scan.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Museum of Art, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 20.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Softbound. Condition: VG, slight soiling of cover. Whtie paper wraps. 168 pp. 35 color, 171 bw repros. Detailed essays regarding ceramics, oils, paper works, houses built, frescoes, etc. Great illustrations, catalogue compiled by Harold E. Dickson and Richard Porter. Lists 148 works. Exhibition held in University Park, PA: Penn.… State Univ. Art Museum, Sept. 14 to Nov. 20, 1983, three other locations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.56
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 16.58
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.