Harold Scheffler (79 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (ethnology, choiseul, solomon islands ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1971. South America, Native Americans. Prentice Hall. 260 pages, very good cloth and good but edge worn dust jacket. The dust jacket's subtitle is flipped to Siriono System Kinship.7/23.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.97
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.Murphy-Brookfield Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.28
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.25
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/moderate wear and chipping; 260 clean, unmarked pages.

Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliff, NJ 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; 260 clean, unmarked pages; dj in mylar for protection; clean, unmarked text.
Published by From: Hiatt, L.R & Jayawardena, C, Anthropology in Oceania, Angus & Robertson 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. pp. 231-254, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Published by Amer Ethnologist 1982
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 9, No 1, pp. 167-184, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.94
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. 1978 hardcover. Sturdy unmarked copy. Dj with tears along edges and moderate surface wear, front flap is folded. Stamp in front. Lh.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.86
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Former owner's name penned to front endpaper, dustjacket has a couple of edge tears. ; Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology; 569 pages.
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United KingdomGREENSLEEVES BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.74
US$ 21.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 0813337615. 2001, bright clean copy no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.

Published by Prentice-Hall, NJ 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good Book shows rubbing to all edges and front and back panels. Hardcover, no dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.63
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:052121906X.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by University of Califormia Press, United States 1965
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.17
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a good tightly bound copy in an age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Mild spotting to the closed page edges, the contents free of markings. xiii + 322p.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 37.85
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Pbk 202pp an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.

Language: English
Published by Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall Inc. 1972 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.34
US$ 28.93 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original publisher's gray cloth hardback, blue & gilt lettering spine and frontcover, dustjacket, 8vo: x, 260pp., 9 figs, 12 tables, list of these, footnotes & references, bibliography, index, table of contents. Firm copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 27.55
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, octavo, a very good tightly bound copy with a clean and unmarked text but with some faint spotting to the fore-edge, the dust jacket is complete, but lightly rubbed to the extremities, map, xx + 569pp.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.55
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:052121906X.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
Seller: Gleebooks, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGleebooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.77
US$ 25.03 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. xx, 569pp., map, notes, references, index. Very minor edge wear to dust jacket. Previous owner's name in pen to front free-endpaper. Otherwise excellent tight clean copy. GL H7 S.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Filiation and Affiliation. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.49
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
Published by Englewood Cliffs (NJ), Prentice-Hall 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Libros Latinos, Redlands, CA, U.S.A.Libros Latinos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. vii, 260p., illus., tables, bibl., index. Studies the system of kin classification among the Siriono of Bolivia.
Published by University of CA Press, Berkeley, CA 1965
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: good, good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 322, illus., bibliography, index, pencil underlining and marginal notes, front DJ flap price clipped, DJ somewhat worn and soiled. Compliments of U.S.A.I.D. slip paperclipped in.
Published by Ethnology 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very good. Reprinted from Ethnology, Vol. III, No. 4, October 1964. 398-403pp. POI.

Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press 1978
Series: Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology, Book 12 of 95. Book 12 of 95 - Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, AustraliaLectioz Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.14
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket has heavy general wear, some small losses and a few small tears. A feint pencil impression to top corner of ffep, otherwise internally very clean. Binding tight. 592pp This study aims to resolve the century-old debate about the nature of Australian… aboriginal societies and the comparability of their structures with the structures of other tribal and kinship-based societies. It begins with a critical evaluation and refutation of the claims that Australians are 'ignorant of physical paternity' and therefore cannot have systems of kin classification. Professor Scheffler then demonstrates that systems of kin classification are a common feature of Australian languages and that, contrary to the theory proposed by A. R. Radcliffe-Brown and others, variation in the rules of interkin marriage does not account for variation in systems of kin classification. This was the first monographic treatment of the subject since Radcliffe-Brown's classic work, The Social Organization of the Australian Tribes, published in 1931, and is much more comprehensive and synthetic in its coverage of the range of variation in Australian systems of kin classification. It applies the concepts and methods of structural semantic analysis to a broad range of ethnographic and linguistic data, and demonstrates how they resolve one of anthropology's oldest and most perplexing theoretical puzzles. Size: 160mm x 235mm. Book.