Language: English
Published by Dover Publications (edition Illustrated), 2012
ISBN 10: 0486498506 ISBN 13: 9780486498508
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Peppertree Press 12/1/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 0982165447 ISBN 13: 9780982165447
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Excavations, Twenty Oedipal Prose Poems. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0486498506 ISBN 13: 9780486498508
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. One of the first college-level texts for elementary courses in non-Euclidean geometry, this volumeis geared toward students familiar with calculus. Topics include the fifth postulate, hyperbolicplane geometry and trigonometry, and elliptic plane geometry and trigonometry. Extensiveappendixes offer background information on Euclidean geometry, and numerous exercisesappear throughout the text.Reprint of the Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, 1945 edition.
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0486498506 ISBN 13: 9780486498508
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. One of the first college-level texts for elementary courses in non-Euclidean geometry, this volumeis geared toward students familiar with calculus. Topics include the fifth postulate, hyperbolicplane geometry and trigonometry, and elliptic plane geometry and trigonometry. Extensiveappendixes offer background information on Euclidean geometry, and numerous exercisesappear throughout the text.Reprint of the Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., New York, 1945 edition.
Published by Dryden Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 0486498506 ISBN 13: 9780486498508
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. One of the first college-level texts for elementary courses in non-Euclidean geometry, this concise, readable volume is geared toward students familiar with calculus. A full treatment of the historical background explores the centuries-long efforts to prove Euclid's parallel postulate and their triumphant conclusion. Numerous original exercises form an integral part of the book.Topics include hyperbolic plane geometry and hyperbolic plane trigonometry, applications of calculus to the solutions of some problems in hyperbolic geometry, elliptic plane geometry and trigonometry, and the consistency of the non-Euclidean geometries. Extensive appendixes offer background information on the foundation of Euclidean geometry, circular and hyperbolic functions, the theory of orthogonal circles and allied topics, and the elements of inversion. College-level text for elementary courses covers the fifth postulate, hyperbolic plane geometry and trigonometry, and elliptic plane geometry and trigonometry. Appendixes offer background on Euclidean geometry. Numerous exercises. 1945 edition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications Inc., 2012
ISBN 10: 0486498506 ISBN 13: 9780486498508
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 15.96
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Exposition Press
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. First edition. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Previous owner's ex-libre on inner front cover. Pages are clear of marks and notations. Binding is secure. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Exposition Press, 1956
Seller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Brown book with black lettering on spine very good condition. No interior markings. 507 clean pages, top endpages have some soil spots. Jacket has minor edgewear with a few tiny chips and a few pieces of tape on edges. Will ship in a fresh protective mylar cover.
Published by Ore Dept Geol & Min Ind, Portland, OR, 1951
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. GMI Short Paper No 22, 24 pp., Illus, Orig White Paperback, 4to, 3-ring binder holes else VG.
Publication Date: 1956
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by State of Oregon, Portland, 1951
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fold Out Map (illustrator). Third Edition. State of Oregon Dept. of Geology and Minerals industries: GMI short paper No. 22; 4to; 26pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Peppertree Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0982165447 ISBN 13: 9780982165447
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 11.87
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 48 pages. 8.00x4.90x0.20 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Exposition Press, New York, 1956
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Nice book with a few foxing spots to top edge in a jacket with some chipping at head of spine, and smaller chips at extremities. Solid, bright copy. Stated first edition.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013855701 ISBN 13: 9781013855702
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by The Poetry Bookshop, London, 1923
Soft cover. Condition: Near Very Good. Soft cover, has bumps with light creasing to the spine ends and corners, sunning to the spine and cover edges, a thin vertical crease to the center of the book, some edge wear with a short creased tear to the fore edge of the back cover, and faint rubbing with some small smudges to the covers, otherwise a solid Near Very Good copy.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.57
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 247 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014874041 ISBN 13: 9781014874047
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014874041 ISBN 13: 9781014874047
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Exposition Press/Banner Books, New York, 1956
Seller: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Brown-boards hardback with an unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket has moderate edgewear, but is now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. This copy has a "read-several-times" look & feel. Foxing to the inside-boards and end-pages. A new/unused bookplate neatly covers previous owner's name on the front-inside boards, otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014874041 ISBN 13: 9781014874047
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton, Florida, 1985
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Gary Dumm; Greg Budgett; James Christensen; Chris Palm; E. B. Wagner; Ben Bost; Tiberon Storm; Richard Becker; (illustrator). First Edition. 42 pp. Volume 8, number 12. Very light wear. Cover art by: Gary Dumm and Greg Budgett; interiors by: James Christensen; Chris Palm; E. B. Wagner; Ben Bost; Tiberon Storm; and Richard Becker. This issue contains: On Touchstones by Damon Knight; On SF and the Marketplace by Jack Williamson; The British Scene by Mike Ashley; World Fantasy Convention: Tuscon by Ron Wolfe; King Arthur in Modern Fantasy by Raymond H. Thompson; Ray Harryhausen by Leonard Heldreeth; Epitaph by Harold Lee Prosser; and Arboreal by Margaret Flanagan; along with the usual features. Size: 4to. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.