paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Martino Fine Books 4/25/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1684221013 ISBN 13: 9781684221011
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Harry's ABC of Mixing Cocktails. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 12.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
US$ 12.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
US$ 14.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
US$ 18.30
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: New.
US$ 41.07
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. Souvenir Press Ltd 1986 hardback with jacket. Pages very lightly tanned but this is a Brand New Book. 24 hour despatch via Tracked. Full refund if not satisfied. A scan of this book is available on request.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 44.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 44.
US$ 12.05
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 44.
US$ 113.87
Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Souvenir Press, 2006
Seller: The Cary Collection, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. MACELHONE, Harry [108] pp. Souvenir Press 2006 6 1/2" x 3 5/8" Harry's is a legendary institution that made its mark in the worlds of literature, music, art, politics - and of course drinking. Established in 1911, Harry's New York Bar is the birthplace of the Bloody Mary, the Side Car, the French 75, and a long list of other iconic cocktails. The bar itself - decorated with wood panelling, foreign banknotes, the shields of Oxford and Cambridge colleges, and, most notably, vintage American collegiate banners and felt pennants - was a favorite watering hole for the likes of Jean-Paul Sartre, Ernest Hemingway, Rita Hayworth, Jack Dempsey, the Duke of Windsor, Thornton Wilder, Marlene Dietrich, Humphrey Bogart, and Coco Chanel. The Piano Room downstairs was frequented by Gershwin, who composed "An American in Paris" there. Harry's New York Bar continues to be a gathering place for intellectuals, celebrities, sportsmen and rakes. Many have been inducted into Harry's very own secret society, the International Bar Flies (or I.B.F.), whose icon - two cartoon flies - adorn the mirror behind the bar. To this day, Harry's is known for its limited menu: a wide variety of the best cocktails in Paris, and to eat. only hot dogs.
US$ 343.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). A scarce early copy of this classic cocktail book by famous bartender Harry MacElhone. A scarce work. An early edition. In the publisher"s original green cloth binding. A work by Harry MacElhone, a bartender, famous for his bar in Paris,Harry's New York Bar. In the publisher"s original cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Light fading to spine, and slight shelf wear to extremities. Offsetting to endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Very Good. book.
Published by Dean and Son, Limited, London, 1927
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
Fifth Edition. Small octavo, original red cloth, illustrated dustjacket, 5" by 3 1/2", 102 pages. Harry Mcelhone was a defining figure in early 20th-century bartending, most famous for his role at Harry's New York Bar (in Paris), which he bought in 1923. He worked at Ciro's Club in Deauville and the Plaza Hotel New York. He is often credited with inventing many cocktails, including the Sidecar, the Monkey Gland, the White Lady, and an early form of the French 75. This Fifth Edition is rather uncommon, no copies found on WorldCat. Near Fine but for cocking, in nearly Very Good dustjacket, printed price at top and lower spine has been blacked out, shallow edge chips.
Published by Dean and Son, Limited, London, 1927
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Fifth Edition. Small octavo, original red cloth, illustrated dustjacket, 5" by 3 1/2", 102 pages. This copy nicely signed and inscribed by Mcelhone at half-title page: 'Mr. SP I wanted to see a cellar once that would fit one of these books. I thought Bob L. + I would see it at your place this summer but no luck. Better next. Till then try these for exercise with the author's best (illegible initials but which must be Harry). Harry Mcelhone was a defining figure in early 20th-century bartending, most famous for his role at Harry's New York Bar (in Paris), which he bought in 1923. He worked at Ciro's Club in Deauville and the Plaza Hotel New York. He is often credited with inventing many cocktails, including the Sidecar, the Monkey Gland, the White Lady, and an early form of the French 75. This Fifth Edition is rather uncommon, no copies found on WorldCat. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, nicked at edges and corners, small pieces of masking tape at corners of verso.
Published by Dean and Son, Limited, London, 1930
Seller: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Eighth Impression. Small octavo, original red cloth, illustrated dustjacket, 5" by 3 1/2", 102 pages. This copy nicely signed and inscribed by Mcelhone at half-title page and additionally signed and inscribed by Roy Barton at rear endpaper. Barton was an American composer and lyricist who co-wrote the Buzz Buzz Buzz song of the I. B. F. [International Bar Flies], the 'tongue in cheek' fraternity of Harry's New York Bar regulars and honorees (who had their own secret handshake and decorated their ties with a tie clip featuring two friendly looking, well dressed flies). In the I. B. F. handbook Barton is listed as one of four 'Dragon Flies' honorees. And in the Tenth edition of this title Roy Barton is credited for the recipe for the Zero Hour Cocktail. But more importantly is Barton's role in the lore of the invention of the Bloody Mary cocktail. According to many bloggers and journalists on the subject (and Fernand Petiot's obituary in the San Francisco Chronicle), the most likely genesis of the name Bloody Mary is that Roy Barton christened it thusly after being served a vodka and tomato juice drink by well known bartender at Harry's, Fernand Petiot, because it reminded him a of a Chicago club, the Bucket of Blood. A fascinating association copy and, one imagines, an incredible rarity. Harry Mcelhone was a defining figure in early 20th-century bartending, most famous for his role at Harry's New York Bar (in Paris), which he bought in 1923. He worked at Ciro's Club in Deauville and the Plaza Hotel New York. He is often credited with inventing many cocktails, including the Sidecar, the Monkey Gland, the White Lady, and an early form of the French 75. Five copies of the Eighth Impression listed on WorldCat. Very Good bright copy, frontis fore-edge bumped, in Good only dustjacket, lacking front flap, half inch by two inch wide chip at top front panel, chipped at spine ends, light stain to front panel.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Klappentextrnrn2017 Reprint of Undated Edition from the 1920 s. Originating from a legendary haunt of the rich and famous who have passed through the French capital, this collection provides cocktail recipes that served a clientele that include.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - 2017 Reprint of Undated Edition from the 1920's. Originating from a legendary haunt of the rich and famous who have passed through the French capital, this collection provides cocktail recipes that served a clientele that included Ernest Hemingway, Marlene Dietrich, Jean-Paul Sartre, Noel Coward and Quentin Tarantino. Featuring the vintage mixtures that were created there, such as the White Lady, the Sidecar, and the Blue Lagoon, this compact edition includes over 300 drink suggestions. Publisher's Note: This Edition reprints only the actual recipes from the Dean and Son Edition of circa 1920. Preliminary material, advertising, illustrations anud information regarding the operation of a bar are not included. Only the 300 plus recipes are reprinted in their entirely. The recipes have been reformatted to correct broken type and other defects in the text. No liberties have been taken with the actual recipes, which are reproduced in their entirety.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Harry's ABC of Mixing Cocktails | Harry Macelhone | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2017 | Martino Fine Books | EAN 9781684221011 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.