Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (22)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (US$)

Seller Location

  • Harry Reasoner, Wendy McElroy

    Language: English

    Published by Knowledge Products, 1991

    ISBN 10: 0938935925 ISBN 13: 9780938935926

    Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 3.00

    US$ 4.20 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Audio Book (Cassette). Condition: Very Good. Two cassettes in the original case, all in excellent, unmarked, condition (slight to light handling). 2.5 to 3 hours. Harry Reasoner narrates. [4oz]. Book.

  • Writers' Group, Newcastle; Mitchell, Harry; McCarron, Peter; Harding, Lee; McElroy, Siobhan; McCann, Elizabeth; Laird, Liz

    Language: English

    Published by Independently published, 2023

    ISBN 13: 9798863799384

    Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 6.05

    US$ 7.36 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Very Good. 1753699337. 7/28/2025 10:42:17 AM.

  • US$ 20.06

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • US$ 21.00

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. paperback, Near Fine (minor crease to top corner of rear cover), 64 pages, LITERATURE [file fic.]; F3817 O Fic.

  • Writers' Group, Newcastle; Mitchell, Harry; McCarron, Peter; Harding, Lee; McElroy, Siobhan; McCann, Elizabeth; Laird, Liz

    Language: English

    Published by Independently published, 2023

    ISBN 13: 9798863799384

    Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 9.17

    US$ 121.54 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

  • Seller image for Desert Hawking II for sale by Nealsbooks

    McElroy, Harry

    Language: English

    Published by Published by the Author, 1977

    Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 199.00

    US$ 3.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name inside front cover. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. (See photos).

  • Seller image for Desert Hawking for sale by Magsandstuff42

    Harry McElroy

    Language: English

    Published by Cactus Press, Yuma, AZ, 1974

    Seller: Magsandstuff42, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 899.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This is the 1974 second printing of the first edition. The original 1971 edition of Desert Hawking was published by Cactus Press in Yuma, AZ. the manuscript was submitted to James T. Johnson (Peregrine Press) for publishing, but it was printed with numerous errors. The author, Harry McElroy, then demanded that all copies be destroyed and the book was suppressed. This copy of the book is inscribed and signed by the author. This copy is in very good condition with some wear on the corners and an old price penciled on the front end page. Inscribed by Author(s).

  • Harry H. McElroy

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 29.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 92. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 92.

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1977, 1977

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 221.07

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1977). 1977 1st edition thus. Large 4to (219 x 287mm). Ppviii,188. B/w photograph plates & illustrations. Green cloth, spine & upper board titled in gilt. Slightly shaken but good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. A scarce classic of American falconry. This is Harry McElroy's second instalment in his much sought-after series on falconry and hawking in North America. McElroy divides his book between training and hunting the imprint Cooper's hawk and the Harris' hawk. Information about the sharp-shinned hawk is included in the section on the Cooper's hawk. Chapters include: Part 1 - Cooper's hawk: The imprint; Hand raising the Cooper's hawk; Anti-aggression conditioning; Selection of a hawk; Diet of Cooper's; Training; Hunting; Hunting quail; The sharp-shinned hawk - Kenneth Tuttle; Entering, training, and hack; Yarak, casting and weathering; Furniture, equipment, and imping of Cooper's and Harris'; Molt of the Cooper's. Part 2 - Selection of Harris': Training the austringer; Hunting with hawk and dog; Quail hawking with the Harris'; Bobwhite hawking - Eric Tabb; Flying the Harris in caste; Gray squirrel hawking - Malcolm Edwards; Diet and molt; Falconers' clubs and legalization. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1977, 1977

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 262.52

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1977). 1977 1st edition thus. Large 4to (219 x 287mm). Ppviii,188. B/w photograph plates & illustrations. Mottled green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt. Slightly shaken and bowed, browning to end-papers and edges. Good copy in foxed, torn & frayed dust-wrapper. A scarce classic of American falconry. This is Harry McElroy's second instalment in his much sought-after series on falconry and hawking in North America. McElroy divides his book between training and hunting the imprint Cooper's hawk and the Harris' hawk. Information about the sharp-shinned hawk is included in the section on the Cooper's hawk. Chapters include: Part 1 - Cooper's hawk: The imprint; Hand raising the Cooper's hawk; Anti-aggression conditioning; Selection of a hawk; Diet of Cooper's; Training; Hunting; Hunting quail; The sharp-shinned hawk - Kenneth Tuttle; Entering, training, and hack; Yarak, casting and weathering; Furniture, equipment, and imping of Cooper's and Harris'; Molt of the Cooper's. Part 2 - Selection of Harris': Training the austringer; Hunting with hawk and dog; Quail hawking with the Harris'; Bobwhite hawking - Eric Tabb; Flying the Harris in caste; Gray squirrel hawking - Malcolm Edwards; Diet and molt; Falconers' clubs and legalization. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1996, 1996

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 303.97

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Large 4to (220 x 288mm). Pp430. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards, issued without a dust-wrapper. Small abrasions to several pages throughout, foxing to edges and end-papers, bump to bottom corner of rear board. Good. Signed by Harry McElroy on the front end-paper. No dust-wrapper - as issued. This is Harry McElroy's third volume in his useful, and much sought-after, series. In the case of this title, McElroy contributes the first twelve chapters and chapter twenty-two, the remaining nine by friends and fellow falconers. Chapters include: Equipment and accomodation; The blue darter (Accipiter cooperii); The imprint; anti-aggression conditioning; The brancher Cooper's; The passager; Weight control; Diet; The molt and Dr. Tuttle's prescription; The austringer's bird dog; Hunting; The yellow-eyed bicolored hawk (Accipter bicolor) - Oscar Biengolea; Group hunting with Harris' hawks - Tom and Jennifer Coulson; Hunting respectable quarry with the American kestrel - Jennifer Coulson; The passage merlin, an outstanding game hawk - Jennifer and Tom Coulson; Hawking with the red-tail passage or eyas - Mario DiDominico; The longwinger's Harris hawk and other falcons - Harry McElroy; Method of hood making - Eric Tabb; Classical game hawking with passage prairie falcons - Dr. Kenneth Tuttle; Clubs, rehab, education and research - Harry McElroy. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1977, 1977

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 303.97

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1977). 1977 1st edition thus. Large 4to (219 x 287mm). Ppviii,188. B/w photograph plates & illustrations. Mottled green cloth titled in gilt. Slightly shaken and browned. Good-plus in badly torn dust-wrapper. A scarce classic of American falconry. This is Harry McElroy's second instalment in his much sought-after series on falconry and hawking in North America. McElroy divides his book between training and hunting the imprint Cooper's hawk and the Harris' hawk. Information about the sharp-shinned hawk is included in the section on the Cooper's hawk. Chapters include: Part 1 - Cooper's hawk: The imprint; Hand raising the Cooper's hawk; Anti-aggression conditioning; Selection of a hawk; Diet of Cooper's; Training; Hunting; Hunting quail; The sharp-shinned hawk - Kenneth Tuttle; Entering, training, and hack; Yarak, casting and weathering; Furniture, equipment, and imping of Cooper's and Harris'; Molt of the Cooper's. Part 2 - Selection of Harris': Training the austringer; Hunting with hawk and dog; Quail hawking with the Harris'; Bobwhite hawking - Eric Tabb; Flying the Harris in caste; Gray squirrel hawking - Malcolm Edwards; Diet and molt; Falconers' clubs and legalization. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1996, 1996

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 345.42

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Large 4to (220 x 288mm). Pp430. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards, issued without a dust-wrapper. Top of spine unobtrusively bumped else very good. No dust-wrapper - as issued. This is Harry McElroy's third volume in his useful, and much sought-after, series. In the case of this title, McElroy contributes the first twelve chapters and chapter twenty-two, the remaining nine by friends and fellow falconers. Chapters include: Equipment and accomodation; The blue darter (Accipiter cooperii); The imprint; anti-aggression conditioning; The brancher Cooper's; The passager; Weight control; Diet; The molt and Dr. Tuttle's prescription; The austringer's bird dog; Hunting; The yellow-eyed bicolored hawk (Accipter bicolor) - Oscar Biengolea; Group hunting with Harris' hawks - Tom and Jennifer Coulson; Hunting respectable quarry with the American kestrel - Jennifer Coulson; The passage merlin, an outstanding game hawk - Jennifer and Tom Coulson; Hawking with the red-tail passage or eyas - Mario DiDominico; The longwinger's Harris hawk and other falcons - Harry McElroy; Method of hood making - Eric Tabb; Classical game hawking with passage prairie falcons - Dr. Kenneth Tuttle; Clubs, rehab, education and research - Harry McElroy. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1996, 1996

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 359.23

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Large 4to (220 x 288mm). Pp430. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards, issued without a dust-wrapper. Top corners slightly bumped otherwise a near fine copy. No dust-wrapper - as issued. This is Harry McElroy's third volume in his useful, and much sought-after, series. In the case of this title, McElroy contributes the first twelve chapters and chapter twenty-two, the remaining nine by friends and fellow falconers. Chapters include: Equipment and accomodation; The blue darter (Accipiter cooperii); The imprint; anti-aggression conditioning; The brancher Cooper's; The passager; Weight control; Diet; The molt and Dr. Tuttle's prescription; The austringer's bird dog; Hunting; The yellow-eyed bicolored hawk (Accipter bicolor) - Oscar Biengolea; Group hunting with Harris' hawks - Tom and Jennifer Coulson; Hunting respectable quarry with the American kestrel - Jennifer Coulson; The passage merlin, an outstanding game hawk - Jennifer and Tom Coulson; Hawking with the red-tail passage or eyas - Mario DiDominico; The longwinger's Harris hawk and other falcons - Harry McElroy; Method of hood making - Eric Tabb; Classical game hawking with passage prairie falcons - Dr. Kenneth Tuttle; Clubs, rehab, education and research - Harry McElroy. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1996, 1996

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 366.14

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Large 4to (220 x 288mm). Pp430. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards, issued without a dust-wrapper. Slight use but very good. No dust-wrapper - as issued. Signed by the author. This is Harry McElroy's third volume in his useful, and much sought-after, series. In the case of this title, McElroy contributes the first twelve chapters and chapter twenty-two, the remaining nine by friends and fellow falconers. Chapters include: Equipment and accomodation; The blue darter (Accipiter cooperii); The imprint; anti-aggression conditioning; The brancher Cooper's; The passager; Weight control; Diet; The molt and Dr. Tuttle's prescription; The austringer's bird dog; Hunting; The yellow-eyed bicolored hawk (Accipter bicolor) - Oscar Biengolea; Group hunting with Harris' hawks - Tom and Jennifer Coulson; Hunting respectable quarry with the American kestrel - Jennifer Coulson; The passage merlin, an outstanding game hawk - Jennifer and Tom Coulson; Hawking with the red-tail passage or eyas - Mario DiDominico; The longwinger's Harris hawk and other falcons - Harry McElroy; Method of hood making - Eric Tabb; Classical game hawking with passage prairie falcons - Dr. Kenneth Tuttle; Clubs, rehab, education and research - Harry McElroy. .

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1996, 1996

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 379.96

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1996). 1996 1st edition. Large 4to (220 x 288mm). Pp430. Colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, bibliography. Pictorial laminated boards, issued without a dust-wrapper. A fine copy. Signed by the author. No dust-wrapper - as issued. This is Harry McElroy's third volume in his useful, and much sought-after, series. In the case of this title, McElroy contributes the first twelve chapters and chapter twenty-two, the remaining nine by friends and fellow falconers. Chapters include: Equipment and accomodation; The blue darter (Accipiter cooperii); The imprint; anti-aggression conditioning; The brancher Cooper's; The passager; Weight control; Diet; The molt and Dr. Tuttle's prescription; The austringer's bird dog; Hunting; The yellow-eyed bicolored hawk (Accipter bicolor) - Oscar Biengolea; Group hunting with Harris' hawks - Tom and Jennifer Coulson; Hunting respectable quarry with the American kestrel - Jennifer Coulson; The passage merlin, an outstanding game hawk - Jennifer and Tom Coulson; Hawking with the red-tail passage or eyas - Mario DiDominico; The longwinger's Harris hawk and other falcons - Harry McElroy; Method of hood making - Eric Tabb; Classical game hawking with passage prairie falcons - Dr. Kenneth Tuttle; Clubs, rehab, education and research - Harry McElroy. .

  • McElroy, Harry

    Published by Harry McElroy, 1977

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 385.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover has light dirtiness. Edges of cover has small wear/tear.

  • Harry McElroy

    Published by Harry McElroy - Published By The Author, 1996

    Seller: Jacques Gander, Fairford, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition Signed

    US$ 395.16

    US$ 25.49 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Pictorial laminated boards, 430 pages, Illustrated, chapters by McElroy and others. 9 X 11.5 inches. Signed and dated (1997) by Harry McElroy on the front free endpaper. Near fine copy. Signed by Author.

  • McElroy (Harry). (b. 1930).

    Published by Published by the author. NP. 1977, 1977

    Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    US$ 483.58

    US$ 13.41 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1977). 1977 1st edition thus. Large 4to (219 x 287mm). Ppviii,188. B/w photograph plates, illustrations. Green cloth. Very good in slightly browned and used dust-wrapper. With the bookplate of falconry author Graham Wellstead. A scarce classic of American falconry. This is Harry McElroy's second instalment in his much sought-after series on falconry and hawking in North America. McElroy divides his book between training and hunting the imprint Cooper's hawk and the Harris' hawk. Information about the sharp-shinned hawk is included in the section on the Cooper's hawk. Chapters include: Part 1 - Cooper's hawk: The imprint; Hand raising the Cooper's hawk; Anti-aggression conditioning; Selection of a hawk; Diet of Cooper's; Training; Hunting; Hunting quail; The sharp-shinned hawk - Kenneth Tuttle; Entering, training, and hack; Yarak, casting and weathering; Furniture, equipment, and imping of Cooper's and Harris'; Molt of the Cooper's. Part 2 - Selection of Harris': Training the austringer; Hunting with hawk and dog; Quail hawking with the Harris'; Bobwhite hawking - Eric Tabb; Flying the Harris in caste; Gray squirrel hawking - Malcolm Edwards; Diet and molt; Falconers' clubs and legalization. .

  • Seller image for Desert Hawking Ii for sale by WeBuyBooks

    McElroy, Harry

    Publication Date: 2026

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    US$ 87.98

    US$ 12.53 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition vintage book. 1977, written and published by Harry McElroy. The green cloth covers have been laminated. The laminate is splitting around the spine. Foxing to the textblock edges and the contents are considerably clearer, with unfaded print and a good binding.

  • Harry McElroy

    Language: English

    Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014

    ISBN 10: 1502369397 ISBN 13: 9781502369390

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    US$ 61.80

    US$ 16.77 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 226 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.51 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.

  • Seller image for The recapture clause of the Transportation Act / by Harry H. McElroy. 1923 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    US$ 71.40

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1923. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 92, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 92 92.