Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by The Generalist Association, 1976
ISBN 10: 0912292415 ISBN 13: 9780912292410
Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Published by The Generalist Association, 1976, 1st Printing, 8vo, 232 pages, softcover wraps, very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0820316261 ISBN 13: 9780820316260
Seller: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Free of markings.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0300062044 ISBN 13: 9780300062045
Seller: Stefan's Book Odyssey, Weed, CA, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Yale University Press, 1995. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. eng pp. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 276pp. trade paperback, light rubbing and slight bumping to corner tips, references, indices, Part One Only, ten original research papers by phonologists reporting on "development of formal methods in the study of language with special reference to the interaction of grammatical components".
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. Painted Cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 185 pages. >>> Surface scractching to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Bitterroot, Brooklyn, 1966
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 8.75"], saddle-stapled, 37+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper corner of the first page [and someone---one of the editors?---has written "your poem / on page 34" to the front cover, referencing Roberts' contribution to this issue]. Near Fine whbx 17.
Language: English
Published by Bitterroot, Brooklyn, 1966
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 37+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the upper corner of the first page. Near fine with rear cover crease. whbx 18.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0156005522 ISBN 13: 9780156005524
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing (1998). Trade-sized. Cover photo by John Payne. Includes "Introduction"; "The Year in Science Fiction and Fantasy: A Symposium" by Elizabeth hand, Lucius Shepard, Keith Ferrell, Ian Watson, Terry Dowling, Sean McMullen, Norman Spinrad, Robert Frazier; "Must and Shall" by Harry Turtledove; "In the Shade of the Slowboatman" by Dean Wesley Smith; "Da Vinci Rising" by Jack Dann; "A Birthday" by Esther M. Friesner; "The Chronology Protection Case" by Paul Levinson; "Grand Master Jack Vance" by Robert Silverberg and Terry Dowling; "The Men Return" by Jack Vance; "Yaguara" by Nicola Griffith; "Science Fiction Films of 1996" by Bill Warren; "Five Fucks" by Jonathan Lethem; "Lifeboat on a Burning Sea" by Bruce Holland Rogers. Rhysling Award Winners: Margaret Ballif Simon; Bruce Boston;."Appendixes: About the Nebula Awards; Selected Titles from the 1996 Preliminary Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners; About the Science-Fiction and fantasy Writers of America". Minor handling wear; corner bump. Book.
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Softcover in Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Carefully packaged to avoid damage in shipping.
Language: English
Published by Sphere Books, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0722143710 ISBN 13: 9780722143711
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Eddie Jones; (illustrator). First Paperback Printing. 296 pp. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; store stamped. Wraparound cover art by Eddie Jones . This anthology contains: Introduction: The Father of Science Fiction by Isaac Asimov; Something Up There Likes Me by Alfred Bester; Lecture Demonstration by Hal Clement; Earlybird by Theodore R. Cogswell and Theodore L. Thomas; Probability Zero: The Population Implosion by Theodore R. Cogswell; The Emperor's Fan - a novelette by L. Sprague de Camp; Brothers - a novella by Gordon R. Dickson; Lodestar - a novelette by Poul Anderson; Thiotimoline to the Stars by Isaac Asimov; Black Sheep Astray - a novelette by Mack Reynolds; Epilog by Clifford D. Simak; Interlude by George O. Smith; Helix the Cat - a novelette by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Mothballed Spaceship by Harry Harrison. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. [1st printing] Apr. 1971; #N1982. Cover art by Lehr. Includes 'Introduction"; "The Muse" by Anthony Burgess; "Working in the Spaceship Yards" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Schematic Man" by Frederik Pohl; "The Snows Are Melted, The Snows Are Gone" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "Hospital of Transplanted Hearts" by D. M. Thomas; "Eco-Catastrophe!" by Dr. Paul Ehrlich; "The Castle on the Crag" by Pg Wyal; "Nine Lives" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "Holding Your Eight Hands" by Edward Lucie-Smith; "Progression of the Species" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Report Back" by John Cotton; "The Killing Ground" by J. G. Ballard; "The Dannold Cheque" by Ken W. Purdy; "Womb to Tomb" by Joseph Wesley; "Like Father" by Jon Hartridge; "The Electric Ant" by Philip K. Dick; "The Man Inside" by Bruce McAllister; "Now Hear the Word of the Lord" by Algis Budrys; "Afterward: An Awful Lot of Copy" by Brian W. Aldiss. Tipped-in bookclub card. Tanning; edge nicks and wear.Edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; minor creasing; minor internal; ink spot. Book.
Published by The Smith, NY, 1987
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: VG+. 1st Printing. Vol. 7, No. 3, Fall, 1987. This 5 1/4" x 7 3/4", 159 page squarebound magazine is in VG+ condition. 3 1/2" diagonal crease at the rear wrapp er's upper left corner. Contains "Robert Raynor: An American Life", f iction by Richard Morris, David A. Layton and others and poetry.
Published by New York: Pyramid Books # R-1120 1st Edition, 1965
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Harry Schaare (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------paperback. Faint reading crease, former owner name inside, a VG+ to near fine copy.
Published by The Generalist Association, 1986
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Pulp Magazine from meticulous collector, appears unread, showing typical PB chipping, shelf/edge wear including light rubbing or production creases.
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 8vo, 232 pages, two scuffmarks on top cover, unread First appearances by many authors. With Dybek's early story, "Prayer".
Published by The Generalist Association, Inc, New York, 1979
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Includes contributions. About Smith's cosmology, Farrell on relativiety, Einstein, corporate america, plus fiction and poetry; sticker remnants to inside wraps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Flushing, NY: Ultimate Publishing Co. 1st Edition, 1966
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. Frank R. Paul (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. Faint front cover creases, chip to spine bottom, a VG to VG+ copy.
Language: English
Published by Sphere Books Limited., Great Britian, England, UK., 1975
ISBN 10: 0722143710 ISBN 13: 9780722143711
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. Eddie Jones Painted Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 296 pages.CONTENTS = Introduction by Isaac Asimov; Something Up There Likes Me by Alfred Bester; Lecture Demonstration by Hal Clement; Earlybird by Theodore R. Cogswell and Theodore L. Thomas; Probability Zero: The Population Implosion by Theodore R. Cogswell; The Emperor's Fan by L. Sprague de Camp; Brothers by Gordon R. Dickson; Lodestar by Poul Anderson; Thiotimoline to the Stars by Isaac Asimov; Black Sheep Astray by Mack Reynolds; Epilog by Clifford D. Simak; Interlude by George O. Smith; Helix the Cat by Theodore Sturgeon; and The Mothballed Spaceship by Harry Harrison. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by The Generalist Assn, 1984
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Caucus for a New Politcal Science, Boston, MA, 1994
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft Cover. Condition: Like New. No. 28/29, Winter-Spring 1994. 257 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Published by Desert Press, Inc., El Centro, CA, 1943
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Stapled Wraps. Condition: Good+. Photographs/Maps/Ads (illustrator). January 1943; Includes: We Climbed to the Moki Ruin, by Charles Kelly; Trails We Will Travel Again, by Mora Brown; Wild Daisies of the Desert, by Mary Beal; Navajo Recruit, by Milton Snow; Hard Rock Shorty of Death Valley, by Lon Garrison; Sam Ling's Christmas Gift, by W. Leroy Bell; He Found His Glory Hole in His Own Front Yard, by Clee Woods; Phantom of the Moonlight, by John Lindsey Blackford, and much more. Usual age toning to the gutter, else textblock is clean and staples are sound and secure. Large chip on front cover on top edge near head of spine, small chip at foot of spine, usual age toning to the spine and edges, lightly creased corners and wear to the edges. 40p.; Front cover photo of a Kit Fox in Death Valley, by T.B. Cunningham of Santa Monica, CA. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine.
Language: English
Published by ROC / New American Library, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0451458591 ISBN 13: 9780451458599
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Red spine / black boards. Dust Jacket Condition: DJ Not Price Clipped (24.95). Ray Lundgren / Antonio M. Rosario jacket art (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. New York: ROC / New American Library, 2001. Very Fine condition in bright, shiny Very Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. Not a book club edition. No remainder marks. No owner's name or bookplate. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp, obviously never read. An anthology of 30 all new, original stories encompassing the expanding universe of speculative fiction -- hard and soft SF, fantasy, horror, and experimental and conventional literary fiction. "First Printing, December 2001" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. Includes: ON K2 WITH KANAKAREDES by Dan Simmons; THE BUILDING by Ursula K. Le Guin; FROGGIES by Laura Whitton; WHAT WE DID THAT SUMMER by Kathe Koja and Barry N. Malzberg; A SLOW SATURDAY NIGHT AT THE SURREALIST SPORTING CLUB by Michael Moorcock; IN XANADU by Thomas M. Disch; COMMENCEMENT by Joyce Carol Oates; UNIQUE VISITORS by James Patrick Kelly; BLACK TULIP by Harry Turtledove; BELIEF by P. D. Cacek; IN THE UN-BLACK by Stephen Baxter; WEEPING WALLS by Paul Di Filippo. ANOMALIES by Gregory Benford; CAPTIVE KONG by Kit Reed; FEEDBACK by Robert E. Vardeman; BETWEEN DISAPPEARANCES by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; RESURRECTION by David Morrell; CLEOPATRA BRIMSTONE by Elizabeth Hand; BURROS GONE BAD by Peter Schneider; POCKETS by Rudy Rucker and John Shirley; AVE DE PASO by Catherine Asaro; ROAD KILL by Joe Haldeman; TING-A-LING by Jack Dann; 'BASSADOR by Catherine Wells; SSOROGHOD'S PEOPLE by Larry Niven; TWO SHOT by Michael Marshall Smith; BILLY THE FETUS by Al Sarrantonio; VIEWPOINT by Gene Wolfe; FUNGI by Ardath Mayhar; RHIDO WARS by Neal Barrett Jr. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Red spine / black boards/DJ Not Price Clipped (24.95). Illus. by Ray Lundgren / Antonio M. Rosario jacket art . 8vo. xiv, 544pp.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.11
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.07x0.28x11.42 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.11
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.27x0.39x11.81 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.11
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 8.07x0.24x11.61 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 14.11
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 152 pages. 8.27x0.32x11.81 inches. In Stock.
Published by Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette, Chicago, 1968
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Robert Barrett (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Chicago: Terminus, Owlswick, & Ft Mudge Electrick St Railway Gazette. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Sword and sorcery fanzine / magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], saddle-stapled, 20 pages [including the cover], illustrated. VG+/Near Fine copy [light stress creasing to the spine area].; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages . magbx 4.
Published by Harry Smith, New York, 1984
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine condition with light wear bx60.