Harvey Mudd (54 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Shelf, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Shelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Paperback Edition. Harvey Mudd's fourth book of poetry.

- Softcover
Seller: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Faintly sunned along the top front edge.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmans, tucson, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.68
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
More imagesEsperanza, A Quarterly Vol. 1 No. 2 Autumn-Winter 1972
Michael H. Wallis; Eleanor Scott; Harvey Mudd II; Patty Schiro
Language: English
Published by ESPERANZA PUBLICATIONS, INCORPORATED 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Big Star Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Big Star Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound, 78 pages. Clean, unmarked. Light wear. Pages yellowed. Photos available. We ship daily. Expedited shipping available! (Heavy books & sets may require extra shipping charges.).
Published by Second Porcupinepress, Meridin Ct 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.45
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. one of 500 copies. B/w Illustrations (illustrator). Used.

Published by Second Porcupine Press 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.99
US$ 3.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Stated First Edition. "With translations from the Spanish of Antonio Machado & Miguel de Unamuno; drawings by Shirley Mudd." 86 pages. Book.
Published by Second Porcupinepress, Meridin Ct 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. one of 500 copies. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B/w Illustrations & Engraving (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by USA, Second Porcupine Press. 1980
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, U.S.A.Bucks County Bookshop IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst ediiton, as one of 450 paper bound. With translations from the Spanish of Antonio Machado & Miguel de Unamuno. -- SIGNED by the author Harvey Mudd [to name] "fellow vet." -- Softcover. Condition: very good (spine lightly sunned).
Published by Second Porcupine Press 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff black wraps. Very slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. Firm binding, clean interior. [vi],88 pp., illus., corrigendum slip laid in. Limited to 500 copies, 450 of which are softcover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shirley Mudd (illustrator). Book.
Published by Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1986
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. 87 pp. Foxing to top edge, else near fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Fine acetate dust jacket. One of 500 trade hardcover copies.
Published by Second Porcupine Press 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. One of 500 copies printed, no creases in spine, no slant, lettering fading a little from spine, a few dark specks of uncertain provenance on spine and top edge, mild veritcal crease down center of front cover, light crease at front bottom tip of cover, binding tight, text c…lean and unmarked, interior very nice on Teton paper, 141 pages.

Language: English
Published by C. V. Mosby, St. Louis 1918
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.94
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 162 Pp. Brown Cloth, Gilt. First Printing. Lightly Used, Would Be Very Good + But 1" Dampstaining Along Edges Of Front Cover. No Marks. 124 Illustrations (illustrator).

Published by Second Porcupine Press 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Limited edition paperback of 500 copies - this copy is signed on the endpaper. There appear to be a few author corrections (one word striked through) and maybe another notation. Otherwise, some light wear to covers. Very solid overall. Signed by Author.

Digital Electronics and Design with VHDL
Pedroni Ph.D. California Institute of Technology; former visiting Professor Harvey Mudd College, Volnei A.
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.75
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: NF. 1st Edition. First Trade edition bound in yellow pictorial wrappers, ills. by Ken Price. A few small dust spots along the outer edge of the wrappers else fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Edition of 350 hardcover copies. Octavo. 87 pp. Quarter black and creme paper boards with photographic illustration at front board, paper spine label. Light wear to board edges. Near Fine. In mylar dustwraper.
Published by Second Porcupine Press 1980
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.66
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shows minor wear, gift inscription in the prelims.
More imagesDigital Electronics and Design with VHDL
Pedroni Ph.D. California Institute Of Technology; Former Visiting Professor Harvey Mudd College, Volnei A.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, U.S.A.Blue Fog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. No names, underlining, notes or highlighting. z3.
Published by Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow, 1986
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition, numbered & signed issue. 87 pp. Fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Fine acetate dust jacket. One of 150 numbered copies SIGNED by Mudd.
Published by Brattleboro, VT: Longhouse, 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. Fine; -- Poets Who Sleep #11. "The Near Sierra, for Chile, for Neruda." 5-page poem within a red construction paper folder. 100 copies, January 1977, printed/edited by Bob Arnold. "Poets Who Sleep is a side-adventure publication from Longhouse -- an annual poetry journal.".
Published by Second Porcupine, Santa Fe 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.20
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketWraps. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 8vo, 141 pp. Edition of 450 copies in wraps. With handwritten signed note from the author and publisher's promotional sheet laid in. Lightfoxing and dustsoiling to wrappers.

Published by Second Porcupine Press
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED in pen by the author at first free endpaper. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers and text-block, but with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Pictorial, duotone softpaper wraps, one of 450 copies, 50 of them bei…ng in hardcover format and signed, this being the only softcover copy available on-line in signed state. 141 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets. Signed by Author.

Language: English
Published by Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara, CA 1986
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Provan Books, Glasgow, United KingdomProvan Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.64
US$ 33.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 87 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs by the author, fine condition in paper covered boards and cloth spine, paper title label on spine, clear plastic wrapper,one of 200 hard cover copies numbered and signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Second Porcupine Press, Santa Fe, NM 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Brodsky Bookshop, Taos, U.S.A.Brodsky Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 52.55
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover without a dust jacket as issued. First Edition. Published in an edition of 500 copies. 50 of those were signed and numbered. This copy is #33. 8vo(6.25 x 9.25 in.). Printed cloth over boards. Brown and beige color scheme. A photo, unidentified, of two children playing in the snow graces… the front. The rear features a then-contemporary informal portrait of the poet. In nice condition but with a few light blemishes along the rear spine edge. Text edge and pages are fine. Corners are sharp. Binding is tight. A previous owner affixed a copy of the jacket photo to the inside cover reverse. Mudd is a good poet, if mostly unknown.This volume presents him well.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California 1985
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Oshtemo Book Sellers, Chester, U.S.A.Oshtemo Book Sellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 55.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Publishers Mylar Wrap. Limited Edition. Limited edition book is As New, unmarked and unread. This is P/26 of an edition of 26 lettered copies and 150 numbered copies along with 300 trade editions. Among harvey Mudd's earlies memories, was thoughts of the Holocaust in emotional t…erms. In the fall of 1979 the author embarked on a spiritual and physical journey into history which became his European Education. From the powerful prologue through its emotional poetry, the reader will not come away from this book unaffected and unmoved. Book is an important collectible. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 1st Printing. Signed by Author(s).
Published by The Porcupine Press, Montaren, France 2017
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, U.S.A.Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. First Printing. A Fine copy in decorated wrappers, a paperback original. 162pp. This copy SIGNED by the Author on the half title page. Q15869.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.89
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 492 pages. 8.50x5.55x1.30 inches. In Stock.

Published by The Porcupine Press 2019
- Softcover
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Original large paperback, 345 pages, color and b + w plates throughout. Condition: covers have light scratching, curling at the corners; light soiling. Then ordinary, mild reference wear. Very bright and solid. w6.
Published by Santa Fe, NM: Second Porcupine Press. 1976
- Manuscript
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Prospectus. 21.5 x 35 cm., Folded Sheet, Very Good with minor staining. Illustrated, photograph. Order form printed on verso.

Published by Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara CA, 1986
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, Australialamdha books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.26
US$ 24.75 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOctavo; paperback; 94pp., with monochrome illustrations. Mild wear; author's ink inscription to the first page; minor creasing to the covers. Very good. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.