Harvey Steele (24 results)

If Her Purse Could Talk: A transparent journey into the lives of women who courageously revealed the contents of their heart
Parker, Mrs. DeYonne; Anderson, Dr. Natoshia [Contributor]; Cottrell, Jamell [Contributor]; Farrow, Ann [Contributor]; Harper, Dr. Cythia [Contributor]; Harvey, Carol J. [Contributor]; Littleton, J.S. [Contributor]; Marshall, Shermaine [Contributor]; Wilson-Payne, Chrystol [Contributor]; Steele, Dr. Nicole [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Pottersfield Press, Lawrencetown Beach, Nova Scotia, Canada 1993
- Softcover
Seller: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, CanadaABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.39
US$ 16.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Book is very clean and tight, looking as though it's never been read. Author was raised in Cape Breton, educated in Antigonish, Nova Scotia, author was known as "Padre Pablo, champion of justice for the poor" in Latin America. Includes stories of fleeing during Japan's attack on China… in WWII, escaping assassination by a dictator of the Dominican Republic and difficulties with the CIA in Panama. Also includes encounters with Pope Pius XII and Richard Nixon.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.35
US$ 15.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller40 pp.; 20.3 x 22.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 26 - June 26, 1980. Curated and with an essay by Allan Schwartzman. Preface by Marcia Tucker. Artists include Ginna Brand, Donald E. Harvey, Pete…r Huttinger, Allan L. Jones, Robert Kohn, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Kenneth Nevadomi, Patiosville Beatniks, Sandy Rosen, Larry Shineman, and Chris Steele. Includes artist statements, biographies, and selected exhibition histories. Good. Light edgewear and rubbing of covers. Stickers on recto. Contents clean and unmarked.
More imagesPublished by New York: Permabooks / Permabook / Perma # P117 1st Edition 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good to Very Good+. First Edition. ----------vintage paperback. An excellent 364-page first edition paperback original horror anthology. Spine and cover creases, edgewear, a solid VG to VG+ copy. Additional Writers: Samuel Blas, Edgar Allan Poe, Howard Wandrei, H.H. Munro (Saki), H.L. Gold,… H.G. Wells, Ambrose Bierce, Wilbur Daniel Steele (illustrator).

Published by New Museum of Contemporary Art New York, NY 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, U.S.A.Specific Object / David Platzker
Contact seller5-star seller40 pp.; 20.3 x 22.8 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 26 - June 26, 1980. Curated and with an essay by Allan Schwartzman. Preface by Marcia Tucker. Artists include Ginna Brand, Donald E. Harvey, Pete…r Huttinger, Allan L. Jones, Robert Kohn, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Kenneth Nevadomi, Patiosville Beatniks, Sandy Rosen, Larry Shineman, and Chris Steele. Includes artist statements, biographies, and selected exhibition histories. Very Good. Light edgewear and rubbing and soiling along spine edge of covers including a 2.5 cm. area of scratching and staining to recto. Contents clean and unmarked.

- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.82
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. 327 + pp. Flawless copy with minor shelfwear. Wilson Harvey Limited (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Flat-signed by both authors on dedication page. Covers in very good condition. Binding tight and text clean. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 26.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 11th printing ; 176 pp. : color; illustrated ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0376013885 (pbk.) LCCN: 99-63572 ; OCLC: 42664504 ; explains 59 special painting techniques with clear, easy-to-follow photographs ; "With just a little bit of paint and a lot of imagination, readers can turn ordinary rooms into heavenly h…avens. Decorative Paint and Faux Finishes provides everything readers need to get started on easy home renovation projects -- from the basics on understanding color to 36 step-by-step projects that produce amazing paint effects. Readers will quickly learn the art of color washing, rubbing, dragging and sponging, along with dramatic patterned effects like stamping and stenciling." ; FINE. Book.

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First printing. Signed by Pugh and Steele on the title page. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. xi, 145pp. Signed by Authors.

Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Faint water wrinkle on page edges, corners rubbed, very good. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samu…el French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 56.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Bottom page edges bumped, thin crease on front wrapper foredge, near fine with tear on edge of wrapper. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, Wil…liam H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.03
US$ 4.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 87.19
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Frontiers: vol. 1, #2, May 20 - June 3, 1982; Gayvote '82
Carmack, Greg, editor, Harvey Milk, Tom BradleyJay Anthony, Gary Steele, Greg Carmack, et al.
Published by Greg Carmack & Jerry Hyde, Los Angeles 1982
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerNewspaper. 40p. folded tabloid newspaper, news, reports, reviews, events, ads, photos, services, mild toning and fold crease otherwise very good on newsprint. Cover story on the Primary with a memorial image of Harvey Milk at center. Also an article on a community meeting concerning the sudden increase in Kaposi's Sarcoma amongs…t gay men (early AIDS/HIV reportage).

Published by Department of the Treasury United States Customs Service 1990
- Softcover
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, U.S.A.Easton's Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 64.95
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG+. Paperback in Very Good+ condition. Historical Study. 4to 11" to 13" tall. 128 pages. Name of previous owner on half title page - otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Mild exterior wear. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking inform…ation.
More imagesThe Dream Maker [It's All Happening] (Original screenplay for the 1963 film)
Don Sharp (director); Leigh Vance (screenwriter); Tommy Steele, Michael Medwin, Angela Douglas, Jean Harvey (starring)
Published by K.N.P. Productions / Universal, Universal City London 1962
- Softcover
- Manuscript
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerDraft script for the 1963 film. Laid in is a two page, stapled cast list, dated December 21, 1962, as well as a three page, stapled cast and unit list, dated December 21, 1962. Here under the working title, "It's All Happening." A local talent-spotter organizes a benefit concert to save the orphanage he grew up in. Later categor…ized as a "children's musical," this film featured a great number of actual popular singer and bands active in the 1960s in England. Green untitled wrappers with a die-cut title window in the British style. Title page present, dated November 29, 1962. 72 leaves, with last page of text numbered 71. Multilith duplication. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine bound internally with three silver brads.

The Wide World Magazine - True Stories of Adventure, October [Oct.] 1922, Vol. 49, No. 294: Five Thousand Miles on Foot in Central Africa
Vivian, Herbert; Taylor, Merlin Moore; Walmsley, Lieut. Leo; Carline, Richard; Casserly, Lieut.-Col. Gordon; Hendrickson, W.E.; Darling, Eugene; Steele, Harwood; De Belabre, Baron; Harvey, K.H.; Pound, Reginald
Published by The International New Company, New York 1922
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 395.00
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: The Hypnotist Detective - Dr. Leopold Thoma of Vienna is a new kind of detective; Knocking at the Cannibals Door - a very dramatic story of the "white man's burden" near the Kunimaipa River in… British New Guinea; My Misadventures in Finistere - an amusing account of a holiday sojourn on a little island off the northern coast of Brittany; Through the East by Air - Part III - The adventures of Richard and Sydney Carline who were commissioned by the National War Museum to paint scenes in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia, Kurdistan, and Persia; The Tiger Calls - an account of what befell two Indian teaplanters; Our Little Outing - An exciting story from a P. Burns and Co. beef camp southeast of Olds, Alberta; The Man Who Turned Thief - Part III - the remarkable story of a man who conducted the most mysterious one-man robberies to ever occur in America; The Ship That Disappeared - The perilous adventure of the Canadian Government Merchant Marine steamer "Canadian Importer"; The "Human Leopards" - A Terrible secret society in Sierra Leone, West Africa; The Blue Spot Theory - a funny story about checking for birthmarks on Burmese babies; Five Thousand Miles on Foot in Central Africa - Part I - Oscar Olsson's aim was to shoot big game with a film camera; My Fishing Trip - a British Officer's touch and go experience in Sopor, a village in Kashmir; and more. 86 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. Binding tight. A high-quality copy of this excellent vintage issue. Hossack, J.W.; Webb, Arch; Brock, R.H.; Vedder, S.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; Prater, E.; Holloway, W.H.; Brock, H.M.; Soper, G. (illustrator).

221B. Studies in Sherlock Holmes. ( Exemplaire ayant appartenu à Robert B. Frier en tirage limité à 350 exemplaires numérotés, avec ex-libris d'appartenance ).
( Sherlock Holmes - Littérature en Anglais ) - Arthur Conan Doyle - Christopher Morley - R.K. Leavitt - Elmer Davis - Jane Nightwork - Earle F. Walbridge - H.W. Bell - James Keddie - Harvey Officer - P.M Stone - Vincent Starrett - Richard D. Altick - Frederic Dorr Steele - Henry James Forman - Edgar W. Smith - F.V Morley.
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 156.66
US$ 40.33 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEtats-Unis, Edited by Vincent Starrett 1956. In-8 broché, de 248 pages au format 21,5 x 14 cm. Couverture avec titre imprimé et illustration en noir. Plats et intérieur frais. Dos carré muet. Retirage d'un des ouvrages les plus célèbres de l'érudition Holmesienne, dont l'édition originale de 1940 est ardemment recherché. Ce recu…eil contient des textes de Arthur Conan Doyle, Christopher Morley, R.K. Leavitt, Elmer Davis, Jane Nightwork, Earle F. Walbridge, H.W. Bell, James Keddie, Harvey Officer, P.M Stone, Vincent Starrett, Richard D. Altick, Frederic Dorr Steele, Henry James Forman, Edgar W. Smith et F.V Morley. Nombreuses illustrations et documents en noir, hors texte. Indispensable ouvrage et un must pour tous les Sherlockiens. Exemplaire ayant appartenu à Robert B. Frier en tirage limité à 350 exemplaires numérotés ( n° 232 ) avec ex-libris d'appartenance. Signé par Robert B. Frier au verso de la couverture. Edition originale broché en état proche du neuf et en tirage limité. Rare et totalement épuisé.

STORM OVER THE NILE - 1956 First Release Movie Poster
Korda, Zoltan & Young, Terence (directors), Starring Anthony Steele & Laurence Harvey
Language: Finnish
Published by British Lions, Helsinki 1956
- First Edition
- Art Print
Seller: Northern Lights Rare Books and Prints, Sastamala, FinlandNorthern Lights Rare Books and Prints
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 89.01
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Very Good condition, Finnish, cinema-used lobby poster for the 1955 British adventure film Storm over the Nile, starring Anthony Steele & Laurence Harvey. It is an adaptation of the novel, The Four Feathers and a remake of the 1939 movie of the same name. A First Screening poster…- the film premiered in Finland in June 1956 and there were no further theatrical runs. Measures 15.75 inches by 23.5 inches approx. Printed by Fotopaino Oy, artist signed in the stone. Condition: C7, Very Good condition. Folded. Multiple pinholes (possibly staples) to each corner. Some creasing, restricted mostly to margins. Minor rubbing along top edge - no loss. Otherwise Very Good condition - a really attractive poster, nice mixture of photography and original illustration and great colours. Vivid - will look fabulous framed, under glass. We describe all noticeable faults in our movie posters but for best appreciation of condition please examine the high resolution image which accompanies the listing.

- Softcover
- Comic
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.21
US$ 70.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Have you experienced the unpredictability of travel whether domestically or abroad Ever find yourself surprised by unexpected cultural differences Do you wonder how people who live the lifestyle of a frequent business traveler maintain t…heir sanity A sense of humor and being able to laugh at yourself is often a good place to start. Tales of a Road Warrior is a collection of true short stories accumulated by someone who has logged about five million miles over many years of global travel. While most are humorous, and several talk about the pitfalls of travel, a few are more serious, and others show the positive side of travel.Through reading this book you will laugh a lot and see how the author learned some lessons in patience, understanding, and appreciating the cultural differences of people he met along the way. In any case, it is unlikely you will look at traveling the same way again.Bon Voyage.

- Softcover
- Comic
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.84
US$ 80.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Tales of a Road Warrior | Harvey Steele | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | White Bear Publishing | EAN 9798989347520 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.