Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. This book is a well used but readable copy. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. This item shows signs of water damage. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ronald Press Co., NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gray cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1994
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 21 Short Stories. Featured are Soldier, From the Wars Returning by Robert Barnard, A Taste of Paradise by Bill Pronzini, Play Nice by Barbara Paul, The Good Partner by Peter Robinson, Hamadryad by William Beechcroft, Wine is a Mocker by Jeffry Scott, The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary, Hunk by Ed Gorman, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The French Umbrella by Donald Olson, Dating Sally by ME Beckett, Egyptian Days by Edward D Hoch, Early Retirement by Frances Usher, A Coffin for a Banker by Hayford Peirce, A Fool and His Money by William Bankier, Interrupted Sentence by John F Suter, When I'm Dead and Gone by Martin Edwards, Cruel Choices by EL Wyrick, Double Con by Jeremiah Healy, A Matter of Principle by Seymour Shubin and Locoweed by Rebecca S Rothenberg. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1993
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Serpent and the Mongoose by Edward D Hoch, Balmorality by Robert Barnard, The Bagged Man by Jeremiah Healy, The Adventure of the Solitary Bride by E Aldon Canoy, T he Adventure of the Boing! Ritual by Rif H Lobster, Tee for Town by William Beechcroft, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, A Matter of Wife and Death by Donald Olson, Annika Andersson by Stanley Cohen and Josh Pachter, The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary, Silver Bird by Mary Amlaw and The Long Drop by Clark Howard. In Very Good Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2006
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 18 Short Stories. Featured are Sweet Young Things by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Mrs. Sweeney's Request by David Schanker, A Matter of Honor by Jeremiah Healy, Stuff Happens by Adrian Magson, Chick Sweeney to the Rescue by Jay Alter, The Old Couple by Robert Barnard, Still Life With Wolf by David Knadler, A Man of Taste by Kate Ellis, Photo Finish by Terry Lerdall-Fitterer and Katherine H Brooks, The Pueblo Tomb by Edward D Hoch, The Lights at Crawford Hills by Brendan DuBois, Success Story by Sam Hill Uncle Blinky's Corner of the World by Robert S Levinson, Hal Checks Out by Kevin Wignall, The Top Ten List by Doug Allyn, The Coming of the Gods by Simon Levack, Yankee Swap by Maurissa Guibord and Zero Tolerance by Dominique Manotti. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Horizon Pubs & Distributors Inc, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by The Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C., 1960
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd printing 1962. No markings in text.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by The Ronald Press Company, 1971
ISBN 10: 0471065420 ISBN 13: 9780471065425
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; The Ronald Press Company; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; scrape to cloth at side edge of front cover; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Published by Pennant, New York, 1954
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Softcover. Small 8vo., 200 pp. Pennant P44. Anthology. Pennant Edition Published April, 1954/First Printing, March, 1954. Reginald-1: 06999A. Very Good in color illustrated wraps.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (corporations, valuation, united states ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by Brookings Institution, 1960
ISBN 13: 2900013672677
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Gerry De La Ree Pub, Saddle River, NJ, USA, 1975
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Illustrations by George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Virgil Finlay, C. Lee Healy, Roy G. Krenkel / Charles McGill cover (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. INVENTORY = C >> Biography of Robert E. Howard (1906-1936), legendary author, most known for his work on Conan the Barbarian and Kull the Conqueror. Limited to 900 only Serially Numbered copies. Softcover; 8-1/2" x 11"; 48-pages including cover; B&W Magazine/Fanzine/Trade Paperback; 185-Grams; Illustrations by George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Virgil Finlay, C. Lee Healy, Roy G. Krenkel / Charles McGill cover. >>Bump to lower left to book; minor cover scuffing. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Arnold 1997, 1997
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover imperial octavo (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
US$ 78.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Published by Gerry de la Ree, Saddle River
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
1975. (Oversize paper covers) Very good. 44pp. Illustrations, notes. Cover very lightly soiled. Biography of Robert E. Howard. Illustrations by George Barr, Stephen E. Fabian, Virgil Finlay, C. Lee Healy, Roy Krenkel & Charles McGill. (Fantasy Fiction, Authors, Biography).
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. R160140452: 1980. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 255 pages. Nombreuses illustrations et graphiques en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.8-Livre scolaire : autres matières.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 227.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 248.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art Los Angles, CA, 1987
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
80 pp.; 28 x 21.5 cm.; staple bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed; Spring 1987 issue of Journal, the final issue published. Edited by Robert Dean and Robert Shapazian. Contents include: "Chow-chilla: An Account of the Fictive in Reality," by Robert Dean; "Terrorism Book Report," by Beverly Allen; "The Soccer Riots at Heysel," Jean Baudrillard; "INS Rounds Up Dozens of Alien Freeway Squatters," by Peter Pae; "The Text of Transgression: The City of Philadelphia Versus Move," by Robin Wagner-Pacifici; "The Terrorist Individual," by Konrad Kellen; "Genet Regained," by Felix Guattari; "Detective Magazines," P.E. Dietz, et al.; "B/D: The Pornography of Violence," by Jean-Pierre Geuens; "Embracing Death," by Sylvere Lotringer; "Reconsidering Erotic Photography," by Abigail Solomon-Godeau; "The Melodramatic Body," by Peter Brooks; "The Figurative Incarnation of the Sentence," by Georges Didi-Huberman; "New Research on the Brain," by Robert Maurer; "Pathological Lying," by William Healy, et al.; "Pet Lover's Lament," by Jesse Katz; "Notes on the Tongue of the Tirilones," by Lurline Coltharp and "Another Collector," Marita Hernandez. Cover from the Burns Archive of Medical Photographs. Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges and light handling wear. Contents clean and unmarked.