Hebert Gabriel (51 results)
Published by SCM Book Club
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. Book Club edition. Volume 150 (Historicity, Gospels, Faith) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes readi…ng copy only books.
Published by Faber and Faber 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by SCM Press, United Kingdom 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.60
US$ 15.42 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. paperback, a good tightly bound copy but with a few marginal marks, 156pp.
Published by Oxford University Press, London 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 11.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Slight wear to the spine.
Published by London: SCM Press 1959. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star seller5" x 8" PB; G+, clean. 192 pp.
Published by SCM Press Ltd 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, slight foxing, slightly sunned spine. Good otherwise. 127 pp.
Published by SCM Press Ltd 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, slight foxing, slightly sunned spine. Good otherwise. 127 pp.
Focus on Baptism: Papers Delivered at a Conference held at Swanwick Under the Auspices of the Church of England Children's Council, and the Provincial Councils of Canterbury and York 13th-16th May 1963
Wakefield, Bishop of; Father Gabriel Hebert; M. Hare Duke and N. O. Porter, Contributors
Published by Central Board of Finance of the Church of England 1963
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerPamphlet. Staple bound pamphlet. From the personal library of Geoffrey Wainwright, signed by him. Wrappers are worn and scuffed. Outer edges are foxed and discolored. Some curling at corners and edges. Good otherwise. 41 pages. 41 pp.

Published by SCM Press 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1961. First Edition. 128 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light mark…ing and tanning.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.31
US$ 15.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro, titulado 'La Investigación-Acción: Funciones, fundamentos e instrumentación', es una obra de Gabriel Goyette y Michelle Lessard-Hébert, publicado por Laertes editorial, S.A. en 1988. El libro explora en profundidad la investigación-acción, abordando sus funciones, fundamentos e instrumentación…. Con 228 páginas, esta edición en tapa dura es un recurso valioso para estudiantes y profesionales interesados en el campo de la pedagogía. EAN: 9788475840765 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: La Investigación-Acción Autor: Gabriel Goyette| Michelle Lessard-Hébert Editorial: Laertes editorial, S.A. Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 228 Formato: tapa dura.
Language: English
Published by SCM Press Ltd, London 1957
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , United KingdomSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 156pp hardback, red boards gilt in wrapper, wrapper sl discold with closed tear, good in a fair wrapper.
Published by Westminster Press 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover with dust jacket. Foxed around leaves. Dust jacket is VERY worn, scuffed and torn. Large pieces are missing from the dust jacket. Creasing, scuffing and worn along edges and spine of dust jacket. 156 pages. 156 pp.
Published by New York Morehouse-Barlow 1962. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG in dj. First printed in 1947. 1st US edition. Binding is Hardback.
The authority of the Old Testament.
Hebert, A. G. (Arthur Gabriel), S.S.M. (Society of the Sacred Mission, Kelham Fathers), 1886-1963.
Published by Faber and Faber [1957], London: 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. 3rd impression. 326 p.; 22.5 cm. [First printed in 1947] Good blue cloth in p-c dj. Lower edge of rear cover dampstained.

Language: English
Published by SCM Press, London 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, , United KingdomBeach Hut Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.32
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic. It has one 1" closed tear.
Published by Oxford Paperbacks
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by SCM Press 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. ISBN Hardback. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, minor bumps to cover corners, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, some browning to jacket edges and spine. Tight, sound, unmarked…copy. Price clipped on front jacket flap. No statement of later printing on copyright page.

Published by SCM Press Ltd 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.19
US$ 6.46 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. First Edition. 127 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light mark…ing and tanning.
Published by London SCM Press Ltd 1959. 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerVG. 1st edition. Binding is Paperback.
Published by OUP 1962 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback 153 Pages.
Published by OUP 1962 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback, insc. 153 Pages.

Published by SCM 1961 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, , United KingdomGage Postal Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.14
US$ 17.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in dustjacket, insc. 128 Pages.
More imagesPublished by SCM Press, London, UK 1959
- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.19
US$ 9.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. 192pp. Light card covers. 8vo. Light chipping to edges and wear to covers. Text block edges tanning. Internally, neat, clean, bright and tight. Presents a fresh view of the world mission of the Church and shows that where the authentic biblical and primitive grasp of t…he Church is recovered the Church can be and is being renewed.
Published by SCM Press, 1959 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pbk, 192pp, slight shelfwrear to covers otherwise a very good clean tight and unmarked copy.

Published by S. C. M. Press, United Kingdom 1962
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Bookshelf, Campbeltown, , United KingdomThe Old Bookshelf
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 3.46
US$ 25.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. A Good paperback with a light crease to straight, rubbed faded spine, slightly creased and edge-worn covers. Internally, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages, a lttle tanned and foxed to the text-block edges. Small stapled advertising booklet tipped in which has left a small stain at the text-block e…dges of two pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Published by Oxford University Press
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.13
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear. Fading and edge wear to cover but book remains intact, yellowing of pages, otherwise good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by SCM Press, London 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Bookstore, Belfast, United KingdomThe Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.52
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good tight condition, foxing on fore edge and sporadic marks, corners rubbed.

Published by London: Faber & Faber 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United KingdomBookLovers of Bath
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.80
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Condition Notes: Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several nicks to the spine ends, more heavily faded at the spine with the price clipped. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight; Hardback. Dust w…rapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5½" (0.7 kg); pp 326; Index; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #182613 ||.
ANARCHY 99- VOL.9.NO.5 MAY 1969 (ANARCHISM IN THE MAY MOVEMENT IN FRANCE/LESSONS OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (A FIRST PRINTING)
JOHN VANE/NICOLAS WALTER/GABRIEL & DANIEL COHN-BENDIT/ALEXANDRE HEBERT (COVER BY RUFUS SEGAR)
Published by anarchy.uk 1969
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , United KingdomS.Carter
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.90
US$ 26.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. first printing./staples rusted and front/back cover come away. 2 names and addresses on back.76.
- Softcover
Seller: Christian Value Books, Papanui, New ZealandChristian Value Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 2.40
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Description.