Helle Rydstrom (78 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (78)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Hawaii Press 2003

    0824825241 / 9780824825249

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.49

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, xviii + 232 pages, tan cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu 2003

    0824825241 / 9780824825249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. One of the first anthropological studies based on extensive fieldwork in Vietnam in decades, 'Embodying Morality' examines child-rearing in a rural Red River delta commune. It is a sophisticated a

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press, Copenhagen 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book is in pristine condition. Spine tight with no creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Global processes with flows in money, commodities and people have made it increasingly varied and blurred what it means to be a female or male in Asia today. Socio-economic and cultural patterns in As

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press, Copenhagen 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 37.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Global processes with flows in money, commodities and people have made it increasingly varied and blurred what it means to be a female or male in Asia today. Socio-economic and cultural patterns in Asia intersect with one another and, in doing so, they translate into power relations that cre

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2004

    8791114721 / 9788791114724

    • Softcover

    Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 34.95

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has a bend and crease to outer bottom corner of back cover, light rubbing to covers, faint wear to edges and tips of corners with scuffs and tiny bends, light toning to endpapers. otherwise in great condition, tight binding, clean and unmarked text with bright, crisp pages; some light cosmet

  • Language: English

    Published by National University of Singapore Press, Singapore 2004

    9971693062 / 9789971693060

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 35.00

    US$ 6.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Issued without dustjacket. Confucianism, colonialism and socialism have all contributed significantly to gender relations in Vietnam. More recently, political and social change associated with modernization and globalization ha

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Hawaii Press 2003

    0824825241 / 9780824825249

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.55

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 256 pp., hardcover, new in a fine dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.01

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 52.80

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 53.33

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Singapore University Press, Singapore, Singapore 2005

    9971692821 / 9789971692827

    • Softcover

    Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 32.65

    US$ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 274 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

  • Published by Copenhagen, NiasPress 2010 2010

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, , NetherlandsAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.88

    US$ 22.34 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. - With index. - (Gendering Asia ; 5). - Softcover, new.

  • Language: English

    Published by Nordic Inst of Asian Studies 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 44.81

    US$ 16.76 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 303 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 50.81

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Nias Press 2004

    8791114721 / 9788791114724

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 45.38

    US$ 18.23 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:97887911

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Singapore: Singapore University Press and Copenhagen: NIAS Press 2004

    9971692821 / 9789971692827

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 26.93

    US$ 40.69 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Drummond, Lisa and Helle Rydtsrom, editors. Gender practices in contemporary Vietnam. Singapore: Singapore University Press and Copenhagen: NIAS Press, 2004. Paperback, VG. Light shelfwear to cover corners and edges. Binding strong. xi, 273pp., b/w illustrations. Contents clean and

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 65.98

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 57.17

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.36

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 69.29

    US$ 8.71 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by NIAS Press 2010

    8776940470 / 9788776940478

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 62.35

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 82.29

    US$ 3.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 4 available

    Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 70.57

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.09

    US$ 16.89 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

  • Language: English

    Published by Routledge 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 75.08

    US$ 20.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021

    0367727897 / 9780367727895

    Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change

    • Softcover

    Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 85.54

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol University Press 2025

    1529246385 / 9781529246384

    Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 93.67

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by NUS Press 2004

    9971692821 / 9789971692827

    • Softcover

    Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 69.04

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. xi, 274 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Summary:"This volume examines negotiations, and transgressions, of gender within Vietnamese society, looking at gender family, social and work relations, bodily displays, body language and occupation of space. Of special interest is a discussion of sexual harass

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol University Press 2025

    1529246385 / 9781529246384

    Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 98.02

    US$ 6.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bristol University Press 2025

    1529246385 / 9781529246384

    Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 102.15

    US$ 2.64 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.