Helle Rydstrom (78 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 16.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, xviii + 232 pages, tan cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket.

- Hardcover
Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. One of the first anthropological studies based on extensive fieldwork in Vietnam in decades, 'Embodying Morality' examines child-rearing in a rural Red River delta commune. It is a sophisticated a…nd intriguing exploration of the ways in which a family system based on principles of male descent influences the moral upbringing and learning of girls and boys. In Vietnamese culture boys alone perpetuate the patrilineal family line; they incorporate the past, present, and future morality, honor, and reputation of their father's lineage. Within this patrilineal universe, girls are viewed as blank sheets of paper and must compensate for this deficiency by embodying tinh cam (sensitivity, sense). Such attitudes play a significant role in the upbringing of girls and boys and in how they learn to use and understand their bodies. Helle Rydstrøm offers fresh data--from audiotapes, videotapes, textbooks, observations in the home and at school--for identifying the transformation of local and educational constructions of females, males, and morality into body styles of girls, boys, women, and men. She highlights the extent to which body performances in daily life produce, reproduce, and challenge widespread northern Vietnamese ideals of femininity and masculinity. The author's highly original application of post-structuralist theory to Vietnam blends epistemology, practice, body, and socialization theories with feminist analysis and relates these to children's learning. By proposing the body as an analytic category that can move feminist theory beyond the impasse of the well-established opposition between sex and gender, 'Embodying Morality' demonstrates vividly how specific cultural elaborations of corporeality are learned, lived, and experienced in contemporary rural Vietnam.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Book is in pristine condition. Spine tight with no creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Global processes with flows in money, commodities and people have made it increasingly varied and blurred what it means to be a female or male in Asia today. Socio-economic and cultural patterns in As…ia intersect with one another and, in doing so, they translate into power relations that create both possibilities and constraints for women and men. By focusing on unequal access to political and religious power, occupation and health facilities, as well as different options when it comes to family life and sexuality, the recognition of women and men are explored in this volume as manifestations of ideas about femininity and masculinity. Readers will find insightful and enriching contributions that consider how gender relations in Asia - and indeed the very meaning of gender itself - are affected by neo-liberalism, globalization and economic growth; security in all of its meanings; multiculturalism, race and class; family life, power and intergenerational support; religious discourses and activism; and by male norms in politics.This title highlights the complex ways in which the positions of women and men are configured, recognized and contested in a rapidly transforming region. It offers a fresh multidisciplinary perspective on gender inequalities.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Global processes with flows in money, commodities and people have made it increasingly varied and blurred what it means to be a female or male in Asia today. Socio-economic and cultural patterns in Asia intersect with one another and, in doing so, they translate into power relations that cre…ate both possibilities and constraints for women and men. By focusing on unequal access to political and religious power, occupation and health facilities, as well as different options when it comes to family life and sexuality, the recognition of women and men are explored in this volume as manifestations of ideas about femininity and masculinity.Readers will find insightful and enriching contributions that consider how gender relations in Asia - and indeed the very meaning of gender itself - are affected by neo-liberalism, globalization and economic growth; security in all of its meanings; multiculturalism, race and class; family life, power and intergenerational support; religious discourses and activism; and by male norms in politics.This title highlights the complex ways in which the positions of women and men are configured, recognized and contested in a rapidly transforming region. It offers a fresh multidisciplinary perspective on gender inequalities. By focusing on unequal access to political and religious power, occupation and health facilities, as well as different options when it comes to family life and sexuality, the recognition of women and men are explored in this volume as manifestations of ideas about femininity and masculinity. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has a bend and crease to outer bottom corner of back cover, light rubbing to covers, faint wear to edges and tips of corners with scuffs and tiny bends, light toning to endpapers. otherwise in great condition, tight binding, clean and unmarked text with bright, crisp pages; some light cosmet…ic but an overall sturdy, attractive copy.

Language: English
Published by National University of Singapore Press, Singapore 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: RatBooks, Houston, TX, U.S.A.RatBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Book is in excellent condition. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Issued without dustjacket. Confucianism, colonialism and socialism have all contributed significantly to gender relations in Vietnam. More recently, political and social change associated with modernization and globalization ha…ve also had an impact. How do the Vietnamese display their social positions and their identities as male or female? This volume examines negotiations, and transgressions, of gender within Vietnamese society, looking at gender, family, social and work relations, bodily displays, body language and occupation of space. Of special interest is a discussion of sexual harassment in schools and the workplace, and the strategies women adopt to deal with it, the first discussion of this issue by a Vietnamese scholar. The essays reflect a wide range of scholarly viewpoints (American, Vietnamese-American, Australian, Scandinavian, Canadian and Vietnamese), as well as analytical perspectives as diverse as those offered by Simone de Beauvoir and the second wave of Western feminism.

- Hardcover
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.55
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 256 pp., hardcover, new in a fine dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or… fees required by recipient's country.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.01
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 52.80
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 53.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Singapore University Press, Singapore, Singapore 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.65
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned. 274 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Published by Copenhagen, NiasPress 2010 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, , NetherlandsAntiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.88
US$ 22.34 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. - With index. - (Gendering Asia ; 5). - Softcover, new.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.81
US$ 16.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 303 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.81
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 45.38
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:97887911…14724.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Singapore: Singapore University Press and Copenhagen: NIAS Press 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, United KingdomRightWayUp Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.93
US$ 40.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Drummond, Lisa and Helle Rydtsrom, editors. Gender practices in contemporary Vietnam. Singapore: Singapore University Press and Copenhagen: NIAS Press, 2004. Paperback, VG. Light shelfwear to cover corners and edges. Binding strong. xi, 273pp., b/w illustrations. Contents clean and…bright. Confucianism, colonialism, and socialism have all contributed significantly to gender relations in Vietnam. More recently, political and social change associated with modernization and globalization have also had an impact. How do the Vietnamese display their social positions and their identities as male or female? This volume examines negotiations, and transgressions, of gender within Vietnamese society, looking at gender, family, social and work relations, bodily displays, body language, and the occupation of space. Of special interest is a discussion of sexual harassment in schools and the workplace, and the strategies women adopt to deal with it, the first discussion of this issue by a Vietnamese scholar. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 65.98
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.17
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.29
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 62.35
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.29
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.09
US$ 16.89 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 75.08
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group 2021
Series: Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change, Book 16 of 29. Book 16 of 29 - Routledge Studies in Hazards, Disaster Risk and Climate Change
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.54
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Critical Explorations of Crisis : Politics, Precariousness and Potentialities
Rydstrom, Helle (EDT); Hamza, Mo (EDT); Gammeltoft-hansen, Thomas (EDT); Berggren, Vanja (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press 2025
Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 93.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 69.04
US$ 30.84 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. xi, 274 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Summary:"This volume examines negotiations, and transgressions, of gender within Vietnamese society, looking at gender family, social and work relations, bodily displays, body language and occupation of space. Of special interest is a discussion of sexual harass…ment in schools and the workplace, and the strategies women adopt to deal with it, the first discussion of this issue by a Vietnamese scholar." "The essays reflect a wide range of scholarly viewpoints (American, Vietnamese-American, Australian, Scandinavian, Canadian and Vietnamese), as well as analytical perspectives as diverse as those offered by Simone de Beauvoir and the second wave of western feminism."--Jacket. Contents: Introduction / Helle Rydstrøm and Lisa Drummond Managing womanhoods in the family: gendered subjectivities and the state in the Red River delta in Vietnam / Jayne Werner The Confucian four feminine virtues (tu duc): the old versus the new ke thua versus phat huy / Ngo Thi Ngan Binh Female and male "characters": images of identification and self-identification for rural Vietnamese children and adolescents / Helle Rydstrøm Single and childless women of Vietnam: contesting and negotiating female identity? / Daniele Belanger Sexual harassment in Vietnam: a new term for an old phenomenon / Khuat Thu Hong Impact of renovation policies on women in education, healthcare and social welfare / Tran Han Giang The modern "Vietnamese woman": socialization and women's magazines / Lisa Drummond The class sense of bodies: women garment workers consume body products in and around Ho Chi Minh City / Thu-huong Nguyen-vo What's women's work? Male negotiations and gender reproduction in the Vietnamese garment industry / Tran Ngoc Angie Needlepoints of labour: Vietnamese women, the garment industry and transnational space / Mandy Thomas.

Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press 2025
Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse
- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 98.02
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Critical Explorations of Crisis : Politics, Precariousness and Potentialities
Rydstrom, Helle (EDT); Hamza, Mo (EDT); Gammeltoft-hansen, Thomas (EDT); Berggren, Vanja (EDT)
Language: English
Published by Bristol University Press 2025
Series: Global Discourse, Book 1 of 7. Book 1 of 7 - Global Discourse
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.15
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.