Hellman Åsa (15 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 9 3/8 x 11 1/8" 272 pages. ex library. bookplate on inside front cover, remnants of spine label on dj (dj now in mylar protector). shipping will be extra, please inquire.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.89
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Thames and Hudson; New York, 2004. Hardcover. Book is large and heavy, additional shipping cost may apply. A Very Good, blue cloth binding with blind stamped emblem on front board and purple lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, very mild spine lean, trace handling marks, a hint of sunni…ng to page margins, in a Very Good, trace handling/scuff marks to panels, mild edge/corner wear, bit of sunning to flap margins, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked copy. 4to[quarto or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches], 272pp., terminology, acknowledgements, signatures, notes, credits, authors, color and b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Published by Harry Ruff 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.95
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Harry Ruff January 1962 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Published by Harry Ruff, Wood, Wisconsin 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Lovell 343. Very good. 13.5 x 21. soft cover. 46pp. 3680C Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Brand new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Art/3; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages.
Published by Harry Ruff, Wood, Wisconsin 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Lovell 343. Very good. 13.5 x 21. soft cover. 46pp. 3680C Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.From Away Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. New Copy, minor shelf wear Location W14.

Published by Otava Publishing, Finland 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.82
US$ 31.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 272 pages. text in English -lengthy inscription on half title.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 99.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
More imagesCeramic Art in Finland: a Contemporary Tradition
Hellman, Asa; Jennifer Hawkins Opie; Marjut Kumela; Harri Kalha; Esa Laaksonen; Hannele Nyman; Airi Hortling,
- Hardcover
Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 100.63
US$ 6.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition, as new. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket shows the slightest signs of shelf wear only, no tears. 272 pages, introdu…ces readers to more than 160 unique artists, heavily illustrated with color and b&w photos of the artists and their work, short bios, studio photos. Essays by the above authors including .the Arabia Art Department 1932 - 2002, Ceramic art in modern finnish architecture, The ceramic artist and industy, The advent of small ceramic workshops in Finland. Book features Finnish ceramists from late-nineteenth-century masters through mid-century designers to contemporary artists, with biographical information, working methods, techniques, previously unpublished works from family albums, and a key to signatures and stamps for collectors. Keywords: Keywords: Finland, Pottery, Scandinavia, Arabia Factory, Birger Kaipiainen, Rut Bryk, Studio Pottery, Signatures Stamps, Vessels, Sculpture, Nordic Design, Techniques 2.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.92
US$ 26.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 272 pages. 11.50x9.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by Thames & Hudson 2004 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller BA, Ludlow, United KingdomPeter J. Hadley Bookseller BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.24
US$ 33.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In a series of essays and superb images, this gloriously illustrated book discusses and illustrates the whole spectrum of Finnish ceramic art - its pioneers, personalities, techniques and distinctive works. From late-nineteenth-century masters, through internati…onally recognized designers of the 1950s, '60s and '70s, to emerging talents in the 21st century, this volume re-evaluates the importance of clay as an artistic medium and affirms its position in the history of art. The work of over 100 ceramists is illustrated and explored, and their use of materials, individual techniques, working environments and sources of inspiration examined. The book covers the whole spectrum of ceramic art, from traditional vessels to free forms, sculpture and architectural installation. In addition to artists working in individual studios, the book also devotes space to the role of Arabia, the leading Finnish producer of domestic ware, in whose art department artists such as Birger Kaipiainen, Toini Muona, Rut Bryk, Michael Schilkin, Aune Siimes and many others have had exceptional opportunities to develop and display their creative talents. Over 100 works are shown in specially commissioned colour photographs, complemented by a wide range of documentary material gathered from the treasure troves of individual collectors and museum archives. Images of artists at work in their studio, exhibition installations and unique pieces in their original interiors add historical interest and value. The comprehensive section on artist's signatures and the stamps used by studios and co-operatives will be of particular interest to collectors, museum personnel and art dealers, for the purposes of verification and identification of works. ISBN 050051187X.

Published by Helsingfors, Söderströms 2006. 2006
Seller: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 50.12
US$ 30.09 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
27,5x23 cm. 272 s. Rikt illustrerad. Förlagets klotband med skyddsomslag. Gott skick.