Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 1606061038 ISBN 13: 9781606061039
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, PA, U.S.A.
Condition: good.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 1606061038 ISBN 13: 9781606061039
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With Powell's sticker on front With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With Powell's sticker on front With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: Duru Media, Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Language: English
Published by J Paul Getty Museum and Trust, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 112 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2012
ISBN 10: 1606061038 ISBN 13: 9781606061039
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 112 pages, as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA, 2012
ISBN 10: 1606061038 ISBN 13: 9781606061039
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 112 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket edges. Like painters and draftsmen before them, photographers turned to the landscape as a source of inspiration after the invention of the medium in 1839. Since then, changing artistic movements and technical advancements have provided opportunities for camera artists to approach the subject in diverse and imaginative ways, as illustrated by the wide range of works from the extensive collection of the J. Paul Getty Museum in Landscape in Photographs. Record # 353009.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA, 2013
ISBN 10: 1606061445 ISBN 13: 9781606061442
Seller: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 112 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very clean, unmarked copy still in publishers shrink-wrap. The Window in Photographs includes more than eighty color plates spanning the history of photography, all drawn from the J. Paul Getty Museum?s permanent collection. Record # 353072.
Language: English
Published by Getty Publications, Los Angeles, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Hardcover in Fine condition in a near-fine dust jacket, large squarish 4to, pages: xiii,[i],226. Brown cloth with titles blind-stamped and in gold, red end-papers, monochrome illustrations, 144 plates, chronology, plate list, index. A few very light creases to dust jacket edges, exceptionally clean copy. Bookseller accession no.: 25719. Extra postage will be required for international shipment of this large volume.
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Factory sealed. Edited by Karen Hellman. With contributions by Sylvie Aubenas, Sarah Freeman, Anne de Mondenard, Karlyn Olvido, and Paul-Louis Roubert. The essays in this elegant volume investigate the early history of the medium when the ambiguities inherent in the photograph were ardently debated. Focusing on the French photographers who worked with paper negatives, especially the key figures Edouard Baldus, Gustave Le Gray, Henri Le Secq, and Charles Negre. 240p. Measures 9.5x11.5 inches. 212 color illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Canadian Photography Institute of the National Gallery of Canada, 2018
ISBN 10: 030023709X ISBN 13: 9780300237092
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Excellent condition. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Language: English
Published by Canadian Photography Institute of the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 2018
ISBN 10: 030023709X ISBN 13: 9780300237092
Hardcover. Condition: VG. White boards with photograph. 335 pages. Illustrations. Issued also in French under the same title./ Includes bibliographical references (pages 330-333) and index./ "Oscar G. Rejlander: Artist Photographer" : October 19, 20-18-February 3, 2019, The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. "Oscar G. Rejlander: Artist Photographer" : March 12-June 9, 2019, The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, California, United States./ Co-published by: 5 Continents Editions.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Various Artist (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st. Edition 2016 , Hardcover in the dust jacket and still in the publishers shrink wrap , 240 page book with black & white photo illustrations . Condition : NEW Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. Large-format hardcover volume, measuring approximately 10" x 12", is, together with dust jacket, new. Profusely illustrated. Volume is preserved in original shrinkwrap. xiii/226 pages. "In the years following the invention of photography in 1839, practitioners in France gave shape to this intriguing new medium through experimental printing techniques and innovative compositions. The rich body of work they developed proved foundational to the establishment of early photography, from the introduction of the paper negative in the late 1840s to the proliferation of more-standardized equipment and photomechanical technology in the 1860s. The essays in this elegant volume investigate the early history of the medium when the ambiguities inherent in the photograph were ardently debated. Focusing on the French photographers who worked with paper negatives, especially the key figures Edouard Baldus, Gustave Le Gray, Henri Le Secq, and Charles Negre, "Real/Ideal" explores photography's status as either (or both) fine art or industrial product, its repertoire of subject matter, its ideological functions, and even the ever- experimental photographic process itself. Exhibition: J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center, Los Angeles, USA (30.08.-27.11.2016).".
Language: English
Published by The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, CA, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 226 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran August 30 through November 27, 2016. Foreword by Timothy Potts. Introduction and essay by Karen Hellman. Features additional essays by Sylvie Aubenas, Sarah Freeman, Anne de Mondenard, Karlyn Olvido, and Paul-Louis Roubert. Includes images by Edouard Baldus, Gustave Le Gray, Henri Le Secq, and Charles Negre. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: Bob Lemkowitz , Rhinebeck, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. A New First Edition in Hardcover and DJ In Publishers Shrinkwrap Unmarked. Solid Square.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. In the years following the invention of photography in 1839, practitioners in France gave shape to this intriguing new medium through experimental printing techniques and innovative compositions. Num Pages: 240 pages, 212 Colour. BIC Classification: 1DDF; 3JH; AJC; WQP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 255 x 304 x 24. Weight in Grams: 1708. . 2016. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, 2016
ISBN 10: 1606065106 ISBN 13: 9781606065105
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 64.43
Quantity: 6 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by J. Paul Getty Museum, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2024. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Getty Trust Publications, Santa Monica CA, 2024
ISBN 10: 1606068938 ISBN 13: 9781606068939
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The first English-language volume about Hippolyte Bayard, one of the inventors of photography who helped transform the burgeoning medium into an art form. Hippolyte Bayard (18011887) is often characterized as an underdog in the early history of photography. From the outset, his contribution to the invention of the medium was eclipsed by others such as Louis-Jacques-Mande Daguerre (17871851) and William Henry Fox Talbot (18001877). However, Bayard had an undeniable role in the birth of photography and its subsequent evolution into a form of art. He was a pioneer in artistic style, innovator in terms of practice, and teacher of the next generation of photographers. Alongside an exploration of Bayard's decades-long career and lasting impact, this volume presentsfor the first time in printsome of the earliest photographs in existence. An album containing nearly 200 images, 145 of those by or attributed to Bayard, is among the Getty Museum's rarest and most treasured photographic holdings. Few prints have ever been seen in person due to the extreme light sensitivity of Bayard's experimental processes, making this an essential reference for scholars and enthusiasts of the very beginning of photography. This volume is published to accompany an exhibition on view at the J. Paul Getty Museum at the Getty Center from April 9 to July 7, 2024. The first English-language volume about Hippolyte Bayard, one of the inventors of photography who helped transform the burgeoning medium into an art form. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.