Hellwich M (27 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 34.50
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Text/Brand New & Bright w/PO name to front endpaper. Brown linen boards/NF w/tiny smud to lower back spine. DJ/None --- have replaced w/brown paper cover for protection, to be kept on or discarded. Handbook to mathematics. First published 1975 in German; this English langu…age issue is the 1977, First American Edition, First Printing. Text highlights important definitions & groups of formulae in yellow, examples in blue, and, theorems in red, for ease of use. 760 pgs w/index, followed un-numbered pages; 42 chapters in 3 parts: Part I, Elementary Mathematics; II, Steps Toward Higher Mathematics; and III, Brief Reports on Selected Topics. Fine copy less dust jacket.

The VNR CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA of MATHEMATICS.
Gellert, W.; Kustner, H.; Hellwich, M.; Kastner, H. (Editors)
Language: English
Published by Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 46.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First. 760+pp, w/full markings and pocket. Wear, soil. Weight is 4 lb. DJ has wear, soil, mylar cvr, tape, label. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. Ex-Library, Second Printing. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Leipzig, VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
cloth, 8vo 838 pp., 950 text-ills., 72 ills. Outside text Elementarmathematik; höhere Mathematik; Integralrechnung, Differentialrechnung; Geometrie; Algebra, Mengenlehre, Zahlentheorie, Funktionentheorie; very good condition.
Published by Pfalz, Basel 1967., 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 20.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HC. Condition: Gut. Oln., gr 8?,837 + 72 Tafeln., in gutem Zustand, [HSA11,3b] Deu 1200g.

VNR Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics (Second Edition)
Gellert, W.; Gottwald, S.; Hellwich, M.; Kastner, H.; Kustner, H. (editors)
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 69.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The VNR Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics
W. Gellert [Editor]; H. Kustner [Editor]; M. Hellwich [Editor]; H. Kastner [Editor]; K. A. Hirsch [Collaborator]; H. Reichardt [Collaborator];
- Hardcover
Seller: London Bridge Books, London, , United KingdomLondon Bridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.24
US$ 60.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: German
Published by Köln, Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft, 1967
Seller: Hans Walter Wichert, Altenbeken, GermanyHans Walter Wichert
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 16.69
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, Originalganzleinenband. 837 Seiten mit Textabbildungen und 72 Bildtafeln. Name auf Titel. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1350.

Language: German
Published by Leipzig, VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Ardelt, Großräschen, GermanyAntiquariat Ardelt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.34
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
22 cm, Leinen. 1. Auflage, 1.-100. Tausend. 846, 85 Seiten , das Buch stammt aus einer Haushaltsauflösung, gebräunt, fleckig, Einbandkanten mit Bestoßungen, Eigentumsstempel, Seitenblock etwas gelockert, jedoch keine lockeren Seiten, . Die Mathematik durchdringt viele Bereiche der Wissenschaft; sie bildet eine der wichtigsten Gn…mdlagen für deren rasche Entwicklung und damit für das Wachstum der Produktivkräfte. Sie eröffnet vielseitige Möglichkeiten für die Werktätigen, den wissenschaftlich-technischen Fortschritt selbst mitzugestalten. . (aus dem Buch) 3i3b Antiquariat Ardelt Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500.

- Hardcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.68
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. 837 S., 72 Tafeln Schutzumschlag randlädiert, sonst sehr gut. Einband und Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Eintragungen oder Anstreichungen. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1340.
Published by Lpz., VEB Bibliographisches Institut, . 1974
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, GermanyWerner Engelmann
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.76
US$ 23.15 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustr., 739 S- Orig. Kunstlederband -----mit kleinen Läsuren, zusätzlich beiliegend: "Rechen-Kuli. Das perfekte Einmaleinsheft." 16 S.
Language: German
Published by Bibliographisches Institut, Leipzig 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Renner OHG, Albstadt, , GermanyAntiquariat Renner OHG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.50
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Lpz., Bibliographisches Institut. Vlg. 1965. 950 Abb., davon 700 mehrfarbig, 88 Bildtaf. XV, 846 S. OLwd. Mit Abbild. von Rechenmaschinen und -anlagen.- Bindung etwas schwach, Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, durchgehend leicht gebräunt.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 204.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 840.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 156.22
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The VNR Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics | W. Gellert (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | x | Englisch | 2012 | Humana | EAN 9789401169844 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 190.46
US$ 77.66 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - It is commonplace that in our time sc:iem:e and technology cannot be mastered without the tools of mathematics; but the same applies to an ever growing extent to many domains of everyday life, not least owing to the spread of cybernetic methods and… arguments. As a consequence, there is a wide demand for a survey of the results of mathematics. for an unconventional approach that would also make it possible to fill gaps in one's knowledge. We do not think that a mere juxtaposition of theorems or a collection of formulae would be suitable for this purpose, because this would over emphasize the symbolic language of signs and letters rather than the mathematical idea, the only thing that really matters. Our task was to describe mathematical interrelations as briefly and precisely as possible. In view of the overwhelming amount of material it goes without saying that we did not just compile details from the numerous text-books for individual branches: what we were aiming at is to smooth outthe access to the specialist literature for as many readers as possible. Since well over 700000 copies of the German edition of this book have been sold, we hope to have achieved our difficult goal. Colours are used extensively to help the reader. Important definitions and groups of formulae are on a yellow background, examples on blue, and theorems on red.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 256.85
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.

VNR Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics (Second Edition)
Gellert, W.; Gottwald, S.; Hellwich, M.; Kastner, H.; Kustner, H. (editors)
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 349.06
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: German
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , GermanyAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.64
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Zürich, Deutsch 1974. 739 Seiten. 870 Abbildungen. Orig. Hardcover, 8°. Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 1,2 Kilogramm. Versandspesen im Inland nur 3,50 EURO. Versandspesen Ausland je nach Zone auf Anfrage.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Buch und Zeit Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Köln 1996
- Hardcover
Seller: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, GermanyButterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.56
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 704 Seiten Das \'Handbuch der Mathematik\' bietet eine umfassende Sammlung von Formeln, Abbildungen und Informationen, die sowohl für Schüler als auch für das Selbststudium nützlich sind. Es behandelt moderne und klassische Gebiete der Mathematik mit zahlreichen Beispielen und Anwendungen. Zustand…: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-324-8/8-00533062 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1104.

Language: German
Published by Köln, Buch und Zeit Verlagsges. m.b.H, 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kirchheim, Lehrte, , GermanyAntiquariat Kirchheim
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.46
US$ 92.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 837 Seiten mit 950 Textabbildungen, davon über 700 mehrfarbig, sowie 72 Bildtafeln als Anhang, Orig.-Leinen mit farbig illustr. Orig.-Umschlag - Umschlg mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, sonst guter Zustand - 1969. HM 7284 Buchversand erfolgt aus Deutschland. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1280.
Kleine Enzyklopädie Mathematik. 950 Textabbildungen, davon über 700 mehrfarbig und 72 Bildtafeln.
Gellert (Hrsg.), W./Dr. H. Küstner/Dr. M Hellwich/H. Kästner
Published by Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut 1971
Seller: Ruppiner Lesezeichen, Neuruppin, GermanyRuppiner Lesezeichen
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.96
US$ 104.16 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. 526. bis 575. Tausend, 6. Auflage, Gr 8°, 837 S. plus Bildteil, schwarzer Kunstledereinband, illustrierter Originalumschlag, Umschlag beschabt und lichtrandig und mit kleinen Fehlstellen an den Ecken und Kanten, guter Zustand. Buch kann aufgrund des Gewichts nur als Päckchen zu den jeweils gültigen Versandkosten…versandt werden.

Language: German
Published by Buch und Zeit 1972
Seller: Book Broker, Berlin, , GermanyBook Broker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 156.16
US$ 41.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 739 Seiten Alle Bücher & Medienartikel von Book Broker sind stets in gutem & sehr gutem gebrauchsfähigen Zustand. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel, dieser weist folgende Merkmale auf: Leicht nachgedunkelte/saubere Seiten in fester Bindung. Schutzumschlag weist Gebrauchs…spuren auf. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 140.97
US$ 12.73 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 178.55
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -It is commonplace that in our time sc:iem:e and technology cannot be mastered without the tools of mathematics; but the same applies to an ever growing extent to many domains of everyday life, not least owing to the spread of cybern…etic methods and arguments. As a consequence, there is a wide demand for a survey of the results of mathematics. for an unconventional approach that would also make it possible to fill gaps in one's knowledge. We do not think that a mere juxtaposition of theorems or a collection of formulae would be suitable for this purpose, because this would over emphasize the symbolic language of signs and letters rather than the mathematical idea, the only thing that really matters. Our task was to describe mathematical interrelations as briefly and precisely as possible. In view of the overwhelming amount of material it goes without saying that we did not just compile details from the numerous text-books for individual branches: what we were aiming at is to smooth out the access to the specialist literature for as many readers as possible. Since well over 700000 copies of the German edition of this book have been sold, we hope to have achieved our difficult goal. Colours are used extensively to help the reader. Important definitions and groups of formulae are on a yellow background, examples on blue, and theorems on red. 840 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 151.87
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. It is commonplace that in our time sc:iem:e and technology cannot be mastered without the tools of mathematics but the same applies to an ever growing extent to many domains of everyday life, not least owing to the sp…read of cybernetic methods and argument.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 206.78
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 840 67:B&W 6.69 x 9.61 in or 244 x 170 mm (Pinched Crown) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 226.37
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 840.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 178.55
US$ 69.44 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -It is commonplace that in our time sc:iem:e and technology cannot be mastered without the tools of mathematics; but the same applies to an ever growing extent to many domains of everyday life, not least owing to the spread of cybernetic… methods and arguments. As a consequence, there is a wide demand for a survey of the results of mathematics. for an unconventional approach that would also make it possible to fill gaps in one's knowledge. We do not think that a mere juxtaposition of theorems or a collection of formulae would be suitable for this purpose, because this would over emphasize the symbolic language of signs and letters rather than the mathematical idea, the only thing that really matters. Our task was to describe mathematical interrelations as briefly and precisely as possible. In view of the overwhelming amount of material it goes without saying that we did not just compile details from the numerous text-books for individual branches: what we were aiming at is to smooth outthe access to the specialist literature for as many readers as possible. Since well over 700000 copies of the German edition of this book have been sold, we hope to have achieved our difficult goal. Colours are used extensively to help the reader. Important definitions and groups of formulae are on a yellow background, examples on blue, and theorems on red.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 840 pp. Englisch.