Published by R. E. Owen, Wellington, New Zealand, 1964
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Leather. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First New Zealand Edition. Nice copy in its first printing. Name and address of former owner on front endpapers. No other markings. Light to moderate foxing to outer page edges. Tight and square. Map endpapers. 435 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by R.E. Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Gum edged jacket, otherwise a very clean copy. The official account of the NZ Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955/58 which was led by Sir Edmund Hillar.
Language: English
Published by R E Owen Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Small pen name, otherwise a very clean copy. The dust jacket is in a clear protective cover. Tiny hint of foxing to the last couple of pages. The official account of the NZ Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955/58.
Published by R.E. Owen, 1964
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1964. First Edition. 435 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is bright. Unclipped dust jacket. Panels to dust jacket have light edge wear with tears and creasing. Price sticker to front panel.
Published by R. E. Owen - Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: Plane Tree Books, Taupo, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. 435pp with b/w photos - dark blue cloth - binding lightly soiled - dealer's small stamp to front pastedown - endpapers and content edges lightly foxed.
Published by Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 429 pages. Dj rubbed. stickers on front.
Published by R.E.Owen. Government Printer. 1964., 1964
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
Large 8vo.435pp. A good hardback copy. Colour and black and white photographs.
Published by New Zealand Government, 1964., 1964
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
8vo, HB, 435pp. Good condition in fair illustrated d/w (price clipped, general edgewear, chipped and bumped, small closed tears, rubbed, lightly creased). Bumped at corners. Pictures available on request. Maps at eps, with many photographs, mostly b&w, and with appendices of expedition members, etc.
Published by R.E . OWEN, GOVERNMENT PRINTER. NEW ZEALAND, NEW ZEALAND, 1964
Seller: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, United Kingdom
US$ 11.05
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. THE EDGE OF THE BLOCK IS LIGHTLY FOXED. THE TOP EDGE IS DUST STAINED AND FOXED. LIGHT STAINING IS VISIBLE ON THE TOP MARGIN OF SOME PAGES. HOWEVER, TEXT AND PICTURES ON THE OPEN PAGES ARE GENERALLY TIDY. THERE IS A LIGHT CREASE ON PAGES 298 TO 320 AND A FEW OTHER PAGES, THAT LOOKS LIKE A MANUFACTURING FAULT. SMART BLUE LEATHERETTE TYPE FINISH TO THE BOARDS. THE DUSTWRAPPER IS BROWNED, AND WORN ON EDGES AND CORNERS.
Published by R.E.Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: F-. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo. original blue leatherette gilt (a couple of small bumps to binding, old price in ink to FFE; lacks dustwrapper); pp. 436 (last blank), with illustrations & endpaper maps. Heavy item (1.1kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A near fine copy.
Published by R. E. Owen, Wellington, New Zealand, 1964
Seller: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover with black boards, no dust jacket, first edition, 966g, 435pgs, illustrated map endpapers. Book is in good condition with minor age-related general wear and tear and moderate to heavy page discolouration/spotting throughout. Boards are in good condition with only mild shelf wear and scuffing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Published by R.E.Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, 1964
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. VG+/VG. 8vo. original blue leatherette gilt (a few leaf edge marks) in dustwrapper (price-clipped, rubbed & a little frayed, label removal tear to upper panel); pp. 436 (last blank), with illustrations & endpaper maps. Heavy item (1.1kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy.
Published by Wellington: NZ Government Printer, 1964, Wellington, 1964
Seller: BOP Books, Tauranga, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 24.5cm. VG h/c, no DJ. Small indetations to front cover. Tiny margin marks (7) on contents page. 435 pages, 20 colour photos, 61 b/w, e/paper maps. The official account of the NZ Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955/58 which was led by Sir Edmund Hillary. It marked the introduction of an independent NZ exploration and scientific interest in the Antarctic, which continues today.
Published by R.E. Owen, New Zealand, 1964
Seller: Polar Books, Llandudno, CONWY, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 17.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1st Edition; 435 pages, 20 colour photographs, 61 b/w photos, end paper maps. Original covers, no dust jacket. The official account of the NZ Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955/58 which was led by Sir Edmund Hillary. It marked the introduction of an independent NZ exploration and scientific interest in the Antarctic, which continues today, includes: decision to build Scott Base on Ross Island, life under winter conditions, why Hillary went to the South Pole, day by day living on the polar plateau, the excitement of discovering new mountain ranges. The seven Appendixes include Table of Dates and Bibliography. Index. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 2 kilogram. Category: Art & Design; Exploration. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 3621. This book weighs over 1Kg and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Published by R.E. Owen, Government Printer Wellington 1964, 1964
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy octavo 435pp., b/w pls., bibliog., index, The Story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctica Expedition.
Published by R.E. Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1964., 1964
Seller: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, Australia
Condition: Very Good. 8vo. hardcover. 435pp. index. b/w ilus. Very good. / Good+ d/w chipped at top of spine.
Published by New Zealand Govt. Printing Office Wellington 1964, 1964
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition hardback with dust jacket Very Good large octavo 433pp., b/w pls., bibliog., index, The Story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctica Expedition.
Published by R.E. Owen, Government Printer, Wellington New Zealand, 1964
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antartic Expedition. 435 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Pages are good condition. Endpapers illustrated with maps. Previous owner's name top of ffep. Dark blue cloth, gilt title on spine. Corners bumped. White DJ illsutrated in color on both covers. Edges and corners lightly worn. Not price clipped. VG+/VG. Book.
Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. 8vo pp.435, previous owners name on FEP. book.
Published by R.E. Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, New Zealand, 1964. 1st ed., 1964
Seller: Page After Page, Box Hill, VIC, Australia
Dust jacket well worn, small tears. 435 pages, maps, illustrations, some in color. The story of the New Zealand Party of the Trans-Antarctic Expedition.
Published by by Mills & Boon Intrigue AU, 2023
ISBN 10: 1867298120 ISBN 13: 9781867298120
Seller: Oak Books, Ouyen, VIC, Australia
Book. Condition: Used. Cold Case Kidnapping/Sharp Evidence. These are USED books. Please only purchase if you are happy with that. Images & Editions We use stock images and database descriptions based on the ISBN. The image shown may NOT be the actual book cover you will receive. Covers, editions, printings, and publishers may differ. If you need a specific cover, edition, or printing, please contact us before purchasing. What ?Used? Means Because these books are pre-owned: Colouring books may be coloured in Textbooks may have answers filled in, highlighting, notes, or underlining Workbooks may have writing inside Access codes, download codes, CDs, DVDs, or online content are usually missing or already used Books that originally came with toys, inserts, maps, cards, or bonus items will usually NOT include them Pages may be folded, marked, or show normal signs of use If you are buying a book for anything other than reading (e.g. colouring, study use, collecting, gifts, specific covers, bonus items, or digital access), used books may not be suitable. Condition All books are listed as Used ? Good Books are clean and readable but not new Some books may have: Writing, highlighting, or markings Folded pages or minor wear A small warehouse or inventory sticker on the spine Original retailer stickers (we do not remove them) Our Process We purchase books by the pallet and scan thousands at a time. For this reason, we cannot photograph or individually inspect every book. Acknowledgement By purchasing, you acknowledge that: You understand the book is used You accept the condition and limitations described above Stock images and descriptions may not exactly match the item received Thank you for supporting Oak Books and helping give books a second life.
Publication Date: 1964
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
Wellington, N.Z. 1964. Royal 8vo. Orig. cloth. Dustjacket. (436pp.). With numerous illusts. of which many are coloured, and endpaper maps. 1st edition. Fine.