Henrietta Larson (63 results)

Language: English
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.87
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.98
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Wheat Market and the Farmer in Minnesota, 1858-1900. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 36.14
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. NY
- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. (1939) Third Printing "3"; Good Plus/no dj, tall thick octavo, 765pp., maroon cloth hardcover, speckling & spotting on backstrip with gold lettering much faded off, binding tight, small owner's sticker on endpaper.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.35
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by J. S. Canner & Co. Inc., Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, U.S.A.Dale A. Sorenson
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 23.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. Limited Edition. Boston: J. S. Canner, 1964. 8vo. xxvi,1181pp, Index. Reprint of 1948 edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Full maroon cloth, near fine condition, no dj (issued?). Index by Elsie H. Bishop. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1181 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 41.57
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by J.S. Canner & Co. Inc., Boston, MA 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. 1.181pgs.burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. vertical crease on the spine, corner bumped on upper rear panel, otherwise internally fine copy. This edition is liimited to 1,000 copies. Volume XII of the Harvard Studies in Business History. Size: Stout Octavo. Book.
Published by Columbia U.P., New York 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. First edition. 273pp, octavo paper. Whole Number 269, Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Volume CXXII, Number 2. owners name, cover wear otherwise very good-.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 48.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Wheat Market and the Farmer in Minnesota, 1858-1900. Book.
Published by Longmans, Green, New York 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 28.80
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Poor. 1st Edition. 24 cm. 273 pages. This rare copy with library stamps and the ownership stamps of a University of MInnesota agricultural historian. The spine mostly perished, three holes punched into the spine (a former binding), the rear cover missing. Inscribed to the Professor on the title page. Now h…eld in an acid free archival folding box.
More imagesPublished by Harvard University Press, Boston 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.99
US$ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Publisher's gilt-titled cloth. Spine sunned, gilt dulled, corners lightly bumped. PO bookplate tipped in. Some pencilling to margins in first 30 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.05
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 38.56
US$ 20.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. 1st edition. Cloth, P/G. xxviii+945pp, 48pp b/w plates 26 tables, 13 b/w maps, 8 charts, index, rear board rather dampstained & marked although this is not visible thanks to the dustjacket, edges rubbed, a solid reading copy. The third volume in the history of the Standard Oil Company ( New Jersey ), today known… as ExxonMobil. 1800 grams.
Published by J. S. Canner & Co, Boston, Massachusetts: 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: About Books, Henderson, U.S.A.About Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 33.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good condition. No Jacket. Reprint of the 1948 original. Boston, Massachusetts:: J. S. Canner & Co, 1964. A clean, square, tight copy. A little light rubbing to cover. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. No unde…rlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Limited to 1,000 copies. Huge bibliography describing English-language books and periodicals on U.S. business, finance, and economic history. Includes 4,904 entries, nearly all with Dr. Larson's useful annotations on content, scope, etc. Entries are arranged by subject: historical background, biographies and autobiographies of entrepreneurs, histories of individual business units, histories of industries, e.g. agriculture, banks, communication, construction, distribution, finance, fishing and whaling, foreign trade, forest, fur trade, life, marine, and fire insurance; manufacturing of automobiles, chemicals, metals, paper, textiles, rubber; mining of coal, copper, precious metals; oil, printing, public utilities, real estate, recreation, retail, transportation, warehousing, bibliographies and reference works, etc. Comprehensive 145-page index by Elsie Hight Bishop. Harvard Studies in Business History XII, edited by N.S.B. Gras. Bound in the original maroon cloth, lettered in bright gilt on the spine. . Reprint of the 1948 original. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No Jacket. 8vo. xxvi, 1,181pp.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.49
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.51
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesNew Horizons: History of Standard Oil Company (New Jersey) 1927-1950
Larson, Henrietta M. ; Knowlton, Evelyn H. & Popple, Charles S.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 55.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. dj w/lite wear only, lite sunning of spine panel, unclipped price, in mylar; blue c w/lite wear at extremities, gilt titles on black; 945 clean, unmarked pages/appendices, index.the 3rd volume of a set commission by the company, this volume focusing…on management, expansion, technological advancements (specifically in refining and petrochemicals), and the challenges of the Great Depression and World War II. tables, maps, charts, diagrams, b/w illus (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 46.95
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.78
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by J. S. Canner & Company Inc, Boston 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Octavo. xxvi, 1,181pp. Front cover stained, spine sunned, and topedge lightly foxed, a sound, near very good copy. The text is fine. One of 1,500 copies of this reprint of Harvard Studies in Business History XII.
Published by Columbia Univ., New York 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 45.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 273 pages, 24 cm. This was published as a paperback; this copy has been bound in black buckram with a spine title indicating "Columbia University Studies in Political Science, Vol. CXXXII, No. 2". Quite rare.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 59.77
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.63
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Harvard University Press, Cambridge Massachusetts 1948
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.77
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A heavy book which may incur postal surcharges. Red cloth covered boards. Spine a little faded. Previous owners' names and dates on front free end paper. OX2642.
More imagesPublished by J. S. Canner & Company 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 50.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Like New. 2nd EDITION. Second Edition, First Printing. Published by J. S. Canner & Company, 1964. Octavo. Hardcover. 1 of 1,000 copies. Book is like new. No dust jacket. A lovely, engaging copy of a book on business.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer s…ervice. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.