Henry H Simms (46 results)
Language: English
Published by Henry H. Simms/Moore and Company 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.50
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Baltimore, 1960; brown cloth covered boards; corner wear; foot of spine frayed; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; musty odor; notations and underlining; Previous owner's name on free front end paper; 243 pages.
Language: English
Published by William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 7.31
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition. The author was a History Professor at Ohio State University. 243 pp.
Language: English
Published by The Ohio Historical Society, Columbus, Ohio 1967
- Softcover
Seller: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller, Roswell, GA, U.S.A.R. Siedlecki Vintage Books -- Collectible Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.95
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [1967] Ohio Journal, Summer 1967, Volume 76, Number 3. Condition of binding: Light crease to top right corner of binding and pages; lightly age toned/rubbed; former owner's name on top cover; else overall Very Good. Binding is not cracked or torn. Free of stickers and bookplates, page tears, and…writing in text. Pages are clear and readable. Illustrations clear and vivid. Not a former library book. Featured articles include The Long memory of the United States Senate; Henry Kurtz, Man of the Book; John Butler Tytus, Inventor of the Continuous Steel Mill; and Muskingum College Student Rebels in the Jazz Age, plus book reviews. A nice copy of a vintage journal, packed with information about the State of Ohio. Very collectible. Note: We are a well-established, well-respected, ethical book dealer in business since 1991. We describe the condition of our books thoroughly and honestly, so you'll know exactly what you will be receiving when you order. We ship promptly.
Published by no publisher given (1960) no place given 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives
Contact seller4-star sellerGood plus or better, light general wear Cloth Stamped on front endpapers.
Published by William Byrd Press 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.Atlantic Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Tight and clean. No Jacket issued. no marks.
Published by William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.99
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 204 pp. Tightly bound. Lower corners are bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Blue cloth on boards show unequal discoloration. A good, clean readiong copy from 1929.
Published by William Byrd Press
- Softcover
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.Books End Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. None. No DJ as issued; Brown boards; Very faint wear to edges of boards.
Published by Ohio Historical Society 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ***please read*** small number inside cover with ink - no marks on text - name stamp on front cover - my shelf location 23-F-33*.
Published by Self-Published, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Cover is in good order save for rubbing. Text is clean and tight in binding. Ownership is stamped on FEP. No other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Ohio Historical Society 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - my shelf location 23-F-29*.
Published by Ohio Historical Society 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. ***please read*** name inside cover with light pencil - no marks on text - my shelf location 23-F-42*.
Published by Ohio Historical Society 1967
- Softcover
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.MyLibraryMarket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: As New. ***please read*** no marks on text - my shelf location 23-F-46*.

Published by William Byrd Press, Richmond 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. vi, 243p., cloth boards, no dj as published, very good.
Published by William Byrd Press, Inc., Richmond VA 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.Novel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Burgandy binding has edge wear and waterstaining. Pages waterstained along fore-edge and corners but still quite readable. No odor. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 234 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 34.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by The William Byrd Press, Inc., Richmond 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Curious Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.95
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo; 234 pages.
Published by Privately Printed By Author, Ohio 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.Du Bois Book Center
Contact seller3-star sellerCloth. Condition: Very Good+++. No Jacket. First Edition. vi. Footnotes. Index. 243pp. Brown cloth boards with bright gilt title on spine and front board. Author studies the impact and ramifications of the abolitionist movement on the political climate of the day. Hardcover.
Published by William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.MARK POST, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. First Edition, First printing. VERY GOOD. SLIGHT EDGE FOXING, DIMMED SPINE, OTHERWISE CLEAN AND TIGHT. NO DUST JACKET., OWNER NAME.
Published by William Byrd 1929
Seller: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. book is VG+ very tight.

Published by (William Byrd Press), (Richmond, Virginia) 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 243pp. Original brown cloth gilt. A couple of very faint spots on the front board, corners lightly bumped, very good. Probably self-published, and issued without dustwrapper. Although not otherwise indicated, from the library of Gwendolyn Brooks.

Published by University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Pages have occasional underlined passages. Cloth over boards has shelf wear, label at lower spine. Newspaper review of the book taped to ffep. Study of the factors playing into secession and civil war during the 1850s. ; Ex-Library; 8.5" tall ; 284 pages. Good in No Dust Jack…et dust jacket.
Published by William Byrd Press, Richmond 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellervii, 234p., original red cloth.
Published by Univ of North Carolina Press 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Rivertown Fine Books, McGregor, IA, U.S.A.Rivertown Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presumed 1st. Pub by Univ of North Carolina Press, 1942, NAP, presumed 1st Edition. VG cond. hardcover w/ VG corner-clipped dustjacket now in archival Brodart. Yellow-brown cloth over bds w/ brown dec & lettering on spine. P/O's name & place on TP. 284pp incl ind…ex. Square, straight, tight & clean except as noted, overall VG/VG cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Published by Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina 1942
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Lee Madden, Book Dealer
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.50
US$ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Association copy (Henry Steele Commager). Good+ HC, no DJ. Tan cloth over boards, black letters. Clean, lightly scuffed covers and spine; dust spotting on text block edges; tightly bound; owner pencil-signed name 'Henry Steele Commager' (noted author and historian - NYU, Columb…ia & Amherst) on front paste down; clean interior. From Christopher Lasch collection. 8vo, 284 pp; index, biblio.
Published by Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina 1942
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 37.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDBACK. Condition: good. 8vo, Ex-Lib, Shelfwear And Stains To Covers, Stickers And Stamps, Some Underlining, Spine Loosening.
Published by The William Byrd Press, Inc. 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.The Last Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. The William Byrd Press. 1932. Very good copy! A bit of fading to the spine. Enjoy.
Published by WM. Byrd Pr. 1935
- Hardcover
Seller: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 43.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library with typical library markings/labels. Otherwise, pages unmarked and binding good. Black cover boards good with only minor shelfwear. No DJ. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Seller: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, U.S.A.G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSIMMS, Henry H. Emotion at High Tide: Abolition as a Controversial Factor, 1830-1845. [Richmond], 1960. 243pp.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.43
US$ 71.18 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The Rise of the Whigs in Virginia 1824-1840' is a detailed historical study that examines the emergence and growth of the Whig Party within the complex political landscape of early nineteenth-century Virginia. This scholarly work traces the party's development from the pivotal election of…1824 through the hard-fought campaign of 1840, providing a thorough analysis of the socio-economic and regional factors that shaped political loyalties in the Old Dominion during the Jacksonian era.
Published by The William Byrd Press, Richmond 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 65.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A nice copy of the First Printing . Name of previous owner on front pastedown . Otherwise , the book is clean , no other marks . The binding is tight . The boards are gresh . This is an important study of one of early America's leading thinkers about the Constitution .