Language: English
Published by U.S. Sailing Association, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882502213 ISBN 13: 9781882502219
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by U.S. Sailing Association, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882502213 ISBN 13: 9781882502219
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
paperback. Condition: New. Kiefer, Henry C. (illustrator).
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: None as issued. Excellent copy, nearly new. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover has negligible wear. Binding is tight and square; no creases to spine or cover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Colorado, 1993
ISBN 10: 0870812912 ISBN 13: 9780870812910
Seller: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Book and dust jacket have no wear. Very nice clean square copy.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1958
ISBN 10: 0395051142 ISBN 13: 9780395051146
Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Unmarked, tight binding, small taped tear on back cover.
Language: English
Published by Philosophical Library, 1963
Seller: Gadzooks! Books!, Lompoc, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1963 hardcover with dust jacket. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with bright, unmarked, well-bound pages. Jacket shows very minor edge chipping. A good, useful copy. 353 pages. "Mark Twain's previously unpublished pieces recovered from the Buffalo Express [from 1869 through 1871] by Henry Duskis, who, while at the New York World, was the recipient of a special Pulitzer award, and who now is the head of the Department of Journalism at Columbia College. The FORGOTTEN WRITINGS brings to light facts concerning the character of America's greatest satirist through an objective analysis of Twain's "Express" writings which he himself -- in retrospect -- described as 'half-insane tempests and cyclones of humor' that 'are among the curiosities of my life.'".
Language: English
Published by Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1994], New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0812551788 ISBN 13: 9780812551785
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1994]. Good. 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0812551788 . First edition. Pictorial [Jim Thiesen art] wrappers, 217 pages collecting 12 stories. Good or better copy [cover rubbed with a scratch and short lower corner crease to the rear cover, name inside the front cover]. .
Language: English
Published by Ploughshares / Emerson College, Boston, 2008
ISBN 10: 1933058102 ISBN 13: 9781933058108
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Boston Ploughshares / Emerson College. Fine. 2008. First Edition. Softcover. 9781933058108 . First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [Eric Garnick] wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], 215 pages plus ads. Fine copy clph.
Language: English
Published by U.S. Sailing Association, 2003
ISBN 10: 1882502213 ISBN 13: 9781882502219
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Center for the Study of Popular, 1995
ISBN 10: 1886442002 ISBN 13: 9781886442009
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing . Text and images are clean and unmarked. Pictorial wrapper shows some light general use.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1953
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Miller (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories in this issue are What Thin Partitions by Clifton & Apostolides, and Humpty Dumpty (the final Baldy story) by Kuttner and Moore. Reading crease, some front cover rubbing, edgewear, pen numbers on front cover, at least a VG copy.
Published by King-Size Publications Inc, New York, 1957
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. cover by Virgil Finlay (illustrator). First Edition. New York: King-Size Publications Inc. 1957 First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.5"], 128 pages, illustrated. Includes "Intruders on the Moon" by Edmund Cooper, "Scazvenger" by Stanley Mullen, "The Artifact Business" by Robert Silverberg, "Pfui on Psi" by L. Sprague de Camp, "When Gabriel" by John Brunner, etc. Good copy with edge wear, stain to spine head, light creasing and small tears to edges of covers. See photos 801, whb10.
Language: English
Published by Glorya Hale Books - Random House, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 0517148684 ISBN 13: 9780517148686
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 245 pp. Green boards lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Big Sky - a novelette by Charles de Lint; Unworthy of the Angel - a novelette by Stephen R. Donaldson; The Penalty by Henry Slesar; The Box by Bruce Coville; Angel Levine by Bernard Malamud; Angelica by Jane Yolen; Your Soul Comes C.O.D. by Mac Reynolds; A Plethora of Angels by Robert Sampson; The General Zapped an Angel by Howard Fast; Alfred by Lisa Goldstein; And the Angels Sing by Kate Wilhelm; Extract from Captain Stormfield's Visit to Heaven - a novelette by Mark Twain; What Men Live By by Leo Tolstoy; Basileus by Robert Silverberg; The Last Trump by Isaac Asimov; Angel's Egg - a novelette by Edgar Pangborn; and The Angel Was a Yankee by Stephen Vincent Benet. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Oberon Press, Toronto, 1997
ISBN 10: 0778010732 ISBN 13: 9780778010739
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Henry Raeburn; (illustrator). First Edition. 189 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Henry Raeburn. This anthology contains: The Love of a Good Woman by Alice Munro; Forde Abroad by John Metcalf; California Cancer Journeys by Mark Anthony Jarman; Love Bites and Little Spanks by Ramona Dearing; Miss Pringle's Hour by Cynthia Flood; Remembering Manuel by David Henderson; and Horse from Persia by Christian Petersen. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Library of America, 1989
ISBN 10: 0940450569 ISBN 13: 9780940450561
Seller: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket as issued. Fifth Edition, 1989. The subscribers edition with no dust jacket as issued with the publisher's notes laid in. A fine copy bound in tan cloth in a fine slipcase. International shipping may require added postage charges.
Published by New York: Bantam Books # 256 1st Edition, 1948
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. Cliff Young (front cover). Additional Writers: Charles M. Russell, Bennett Foster, Bret Harte, James Warner Bellah (illustrator). First Edition. ----------vintage paperback. A 246-page first edition paperback original anthology of western stories. Very small split to spine bottom, corner crease, laminate intact, a VG+ copy.
Language: English
Published by Library of America, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0940450569 ISBN 13: 9780940450561
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. SUPERB: CLASSIC: NEW LOA First Edition hardcover (Orig. 1989) First Printing (?) Uncertain & unverifiable because we wish to maintain the orig. pub. shrink-wrap, EXCELLENT NEW cream paper-over-boards slip-case w/ double gilt-rule-bordered front panel displaying gilt-stamped LOA logo at top center, IMMACULATE smooth-cut text-block exterior, NEW silk-finish sand-tan Brillianta linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, IMPECCABLE handsome white-on-tan LOA-patterned end-papers on heavy stock, NEW sewn binding w/ tight signatures & w/ tan-white-checked cloth bands at spine-caps & silk tan page-marker ribbon, PRISTINE interior handsomely printed in 10-point Linotron-Galliard on SUPERB unblemished Olin-Nyalite archival paper * 5.0" x 8.12" x 1.62", 0.82 kg, 1296 pp. Slipcase: 5.36 x 8.54" x 1.74", 0.92 kg, 1296 pp. * CONTENTS: Henry James: Novels 1886-1890: The Princess Casamassima (1), The Reverberator (555), The Tragic Muse (701); Chronology (1257), Note on the Texts (1273), Notes (1281) * ABOUT THE BOOK: This fine offering of 3 novels from James' brilliant "middle period" explores historical & social dilemmas as relevant to his time as to today's, in London, Paris, Venice, beauty, wealth, sexual passions & betrayals, secrets within families, the conflicts between art & politics, & much more. * HENRY JAMES (1843-1916), born in New York City, was the son of noted religious philosopher Henry James, Sr., & brother of eminent psychologist & philosopher William James. He spent his early life in America & studied in Geneva, London & Paris during his adolescence to gain the worldly experience so prized by his father. He lived in Newport, went briefly to Harvard Law School, & in 1864 began to contribute both criticism & tales to magazines. In 1869, & then in 1872-74, he paid visits to Europe & began his first novel, "Roderick Hudson". Late in 1875 he settled in Paris, where he met Turgenev, Flaubert, & Zola, & wrote "The American" (1877). In December 1876 he moved to London, where 2 years later he achieved international fame w/ "Daisy Miller". Other famous works include "Washington Square" (1880), "The Portrait of a Lady" (1881), "The Princess Casamassima" (1886), "The Aspern Papers" (1888), "The Turn of the Screw" (1898) & 3 large novels of the new century, "The Wings of the Dove" (1902), "The Ambassadors" (1903) & "The Golden Bowl" (1904). In 1905 he revisited the United States & wrote "The American Scene" (1907). * The LIBRARY OF AMERICA is an award-winning, nonprofit program dedicated to publishing America's best & most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as "the most important book-publishing project in the nation's history" (Newsweek), this acclaimed series is restoring America's literary heritage in "the finest-looking, longest-lasting edition ever made" (New Republic). * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a nominal below-cost additional fee & via efficient USPS FIRST CLASS MAIL to all international shipments at our posted rates.
Language: English
Published by Ten Speed Press
Seller: Book Orphans, Brigham City, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, CT, 1962
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Text/NEW w/faint margin discoloration & the letter "M" to fEP. Softcover (Portrait of seated white-haired Twain dressed in white)/Good/sound w/edge rubs & creasing to front & back. Text blocks dyed red. Posthumous anthology of essays & short stories from Mark Twain, pen name of Samuel Langhorne Clemens (1835 - 1910), best known for The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1876) and the Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1884). 240 pgs, edited by Pulitzer Prize winner, historian Bernard DeVoto (1897 - 1955), whose biography was written by Wallace Stegner. Contents are: 1, Letters from the Earth; 2, Papers from the Adams Family (7 chapters); 3, Letter to the Earth; 4, A Cat-Tale; 5, Cooper's Prose Style; 6, Official Report to the I.I.A.S.; 7, The Gorky Incident; 8, Simplified Spelling; 9, Something About Repentance; 10, From an English Notebook; 11, From the Manuscript of "A Tramp Abroad"; The French & the Comanches; 12, From an Unfinished Burlesque of Books on Etiquette; 13, The Damned Human Race (5 essays); and 14, The Great Dark, followed by Editorial & Biographical Notes. Strong copy w/tired softcover.
Language: English
Published by Pro Lingua Associates, 2023
ISBN 10: 0866475745 ISBN 13: 9780866475747
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 16.39
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 6 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.10 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 13.21
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 5.12x0.87x7.80 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Chancellor Press, London, 1991
ISBN 10: 1851521089 ISBN 13: 9781851521081
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Mark Oldroyd; S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; H. M. Brock; (illustrator). First Thus. Glossy pictorial boards. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some minor rubbing on the panels; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. Cover art by Mark Oldroyd. Illustrated with line drawings by: S. A. Field; Ronald Lampitt; H. A. Seabright; Colin Orme; Bertram Prance; Norman Howard; Margaret Bradley; Freeman; Cyril Holloway; S. Tresilian; and H. M. Brock. This anthology contains: The Electric King by Lord Dunsany; The Regent's Park Murder by The Baroness Orczy; They Never Got Caught by Margery Allingham; The Interruption by W. W. Jacobs; Nobody at Home by C. D. Heriot; St Catherine's Eyes by Mrs Belloc Lowndes; The Screaming Skull by F. Marion Crawford; The Ghost at Massingham Mansions by Ernest Bramah; The Idiots by Joseph Conrad; The Vampire by Sydney Horler; The Magic Casket by Austin Freeman; The President of San Jacinto by H. C. Bailey; Outside the Law by Anthony Berkeley; Before Insulin by J. J. Connington; The Perfect Murder by Stacy Aumonier; The Shadow of the Shark by G. K. Chesterton; The Marionettes by O. Henry; Diamond Cut Diamond by F. Britten Austin; Murder at the Microphone by Augustus Muir; Death in the Kitchen by Milward Kennedy; The Vertical Line by Freeman Wills Crofts; The Clue of Monday's Settling by Edgar Wallace; The Ghost of a Smile by Gerard Fairlie; Sons of the Chief Warder by Bertram Atkey; Query by Seamark; The Room on the Fourth Floor by Ralph Straus; The Wounded God by A. E. W. Mason; Charles by A. J. Alan; The Funeral March of a Marionette by John Metcalfe; The Interlopers by Saki; The Travelling Grave by L. P. Hartley; The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Bird Woman by H. Spicer; The Dabblers by W. Fryer Harvey; Marsyas in Flanders by Vernon Lee; The Room by Eleanor Scott; Florence Flannery by Marjorie Bowen; The House on Big Faraway by Norman Matson; Madam Julia's Tale by Naomi Royde-Smith; The Cigarette Case by Oliver Onions; and A Pair of Hands by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Arcturus Publishing, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 184193013X ISBN 13: 9781841930138
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paul Ashby; Barrington Barber; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. Trade paperback format. Light wear on the corners with minor creasing on a flat spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Barrington Barber; cover by Paul Ashby. This anthology contains: The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Story of the Unknown Church by William Morris; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Captain of the Pole-star by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; An Account of the Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Last Drop by Sarah Bernhardt; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Romance of Some Old Cloths by Henry James; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; Teigue of the Lee by T. Crofton Croker; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House by Jerome K. Jerome; The Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Case of the Reverend Mr Toomey by S. B. T.; The Spectre of Tappington by Thomas Ingoldsby; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Lady of Rosemount by Sir Thomas Graham Jackson; Grey Dolphin by Thomas Ingoldsby; Miss Jeromette and the Clergyman by Wilkie Collins; The Homing Bone by Conell Cearnach; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; Napoleon and the Spectre by Charlotte Bronte; The Story of the Moor Road by E. and H. Heron; Man-size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; The Last Squire of Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Withered Arm by Thomas Hardy; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; and Ghosts That Have Haunted Me by John Kendrick Bangs. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by Chaosium, Oakland, California, 1998
ISBN 10: 1568821131 ISBN 13: 9781568821139
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. H. E. Fassl; (illustrator). 1st Edition. (xiv) 233 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Harry Fassl. This anthology contains: Of Yoharneth-Lahai by Lord Dunsany; The Harbor Master by Robert W. Chambers; Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb; The Shadow Over Innsmouth by H. P. Lovecraft; A Darker Shadow Over Innsmouth by James Wade; The Deep Ones by James Wade; The Innsmouth Head by Franklyn Searight; Innsmouth Gold by Henry J. Vester III; Carlose Sanctorum by Roger Johnson; Rapture in Black by Stephen Mark Rainey; Live Bait by Stanley C. Sargent; Devil Reef by John Glasby; The Ttansition of Zadok Allen by Robert M. Price writing as Lewis Theobald III; Shadow Over Innsmoth by Virginia Anderson; Innsmouth - Dread City by the Sea by R. Flavie Carson; and After Innsmouth by Ann K. Schwader Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xiv, 453 pages. Selection from the 2-volume set of correspondence between the two American literary lights, plus 2 hitherto unknown letters not included in the 1960 set. Editors' preface, introduction and notes; includes a biographical directory. Slight rubbing and price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Seller: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
US$ 15.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good.
Published by LRB Ltd, 2003
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Charles Glass "The New Piracy" / Mark Doty "Heaven for Helen" (poem) / Marian Fitzgerald 2The Enemy" / Terry Castle "My Heroin Christmas" / Bill Manhire "Death of a Poet" (poetry) / Gregory Dart "Cockneyism" / John Fuller "Iguana Days" (poetry) / Michael Wood "What Henry Knew" / Robert Macfarlane "Read it on the autobahn" / A W Moore "How to Catch a Tortoise" / Kathleen Jamie "Into the Dark" / Hal Foster at the Guggenheim.