Published by Rand McNally & Company
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Rand McNally & Company, Chicago - New York, 1929
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good -. No Jacket. Hartwell, Marjorie (illustrator). Tight binding, clean interior. Blue boards with green/gold decoration; moderate wear and soiling, corners and spine worn through, text lightly rubbed. School stamps and markings on first two pages, text unmarked, mild soiling. Closed tear to page 23, faint water staining to outer page edges. ".a series of reading books in nine volumes, one for each year of the elementary and junior high schools." 132 pages including index.
Published by Rand McNally & Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Rand McNally, 1926
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Vintage antiquarian book! Book shows minor shelf and handling wear. Pages are slightly worn & tanning, first page is lightly marked, otherwise interiors are clean. Text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Published by Rand McNally & Company
Seller: Round About Books, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used. No Jacket. Used antique book, normal weather, clean condition.
Published by Rand McNally, Chicago & New York, 1927
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Hartwell, Marjorie (illustrator). Binding is slightly cracked.
Published by Rand McNally & Company January 1927, 1927
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. No Jacket. Book is in poor shape, spine is seperating in some areas but all pages are still in tact. Ex-school library book with stamps inside cover. Pages are tanned due to age, cover and spine have wear.
Condition: Acceptable. Rand McNally & Co. 1926 ex-library copy. blue cloth illustrated boards are heavily rubbed, stained, age toned, and soiled. corners bumped. darkened spine. hand soiling to pages.
Published by Rand Mcnally & Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1927 edition. Minor wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Rand McNally & Company, 1927
Seller: L&L's Book Nook, Centralia, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Marjorie Hartwell (illustrator). Book 4 has no dust jacket, boards are soiled, owner's name on front pastedown and fly page, spine hinges starting, but intact. Book 8 has no dust jacket, very slight bumping to boards, slight tanning to pages due to age. Otherwise, clean pages, square spine, strong binding. Two books, one price.
Published by Rand McNally & Company, Chicago, 1927
Seller: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 178pp. There is some soil on the covers, and the front-cover graphic shows some wear. There is wear on the corners and they are lightly bumped. Someone has written an illegible line inside the front cover. Page 2 has a green mark on it. Page 3 has a small red mark and a tear at the top, not really affecting the text. That seems to be as far as anyone read in the book, though, because the rest of the pages are clean. (66310).
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1936
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later printing. Light offsetting on title, page edges lightly soiled and foxed, very good lacking the dust jacket.
Published by Charles E. Merrill Company, New york, Chicago, 1937
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The covers have moderate wear and the spine is darkened and has some scuff marks. The pages are clean and it does have a fold out on the front paste down describing the book. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Bureau of Publications
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1941. Hardcover. 225pp. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Bureau of Publications, 1941
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Good. 1941. Hardcover. 225pp. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Published by Rand McNally & Company, 1926
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Hardcover. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). New York, NY: Rand McNally & Co. Collectible-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1926. Hardcover. 12mo., 6 pp., Decorated cover! Former owner's inscription . Collectible-Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hartwell, Marjorie (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing (Rand Code A-26 On Copyright Page). Minor Edge Wear. All Edges Tanned.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.