Herbert Conrad (145 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State Univ Pr 1976

    0814315682 / 9780814315682

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 13.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State Univ Pr 1976

    0814315682 / 9780814315682

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State Univ Pr 1976

    0814315682 / 9780814315682

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State Univ Pr 1976

    0814315682 / 9780814315682

    • Softcover

    Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental material

  • Published by Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1985

    0024288209 / 9780024288202

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.99

    US$ 5.88 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. This text book has a new look inside. There is a small spot at the page edge. A former price sticker was removed from the cover at the corner and there it is a sticker remainder. All in all a clean and presentable text book.

  • Published by National Society for the Study of Education, Chicago 1944

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 5.94

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 18 pages; Offprint of Chapter VII from 43rd Yearbook of the National Society for the Study of Education ; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic re

  • Language: English

    Published by Harry N. Abrams, New York 1985

    0810916088 / 9780810916081

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 16.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. A LITERARY and PICTORIAL chronicle and panorama of the city of San Francisco, CA. A bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, and discoloration with all text and illustrations clear/unmarked. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED

  • More images

    Language: Italian

    Published by Lion (1 febbraio 2015) 2015

    8893516705 / 9788893516709

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 10.02

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harrap, London 1965

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, AustraliaKlanhorn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    Original price: US$ 10.00; 40% off

    Current price: US$ 6.00

    US$ 18.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: Near Fine, Shelfwear. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+, Wear, Tears, Flap Crease. 1st UK Edition. Adventure. Expanded condition report/scan on request. Bailey, Conrad (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: Italian

    Published by Lion (1 febbraio 2015) 2015

    8893516705 / 9788893516709

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 12.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1993

    0810938340 / 9780810938342

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. 1993 New, Revised Edition of 1985 original. A NEAR FINE, bright, clean, tight, crisp collector-worthy copy sans flecks, tears, stains, markings, and discoloration.PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED with 249 full-color and black-and-white photographs (many full or double

  • Published by Harms Inc. 1934

    • Softcover
    • Sheet Music

    Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.Randall's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Harms, New York, 1934. Softcover sheet music booklet, 7 pp. Song from the film 'The Gay Divorcee', with Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers. Very good condition with a music store ink stamp at foot of front wrap, previous owner s initials at the top. A few creases and wrinkles.

  • Published by State of California Department of Fish and Game 1978

    • Softcover

    Seller: DJ Smith Books, Carmichael, CA, U.S.A.DJ Smith Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback has very light wear to cover. Fish Bulletin 169.

  • Published by Journal of Educational Psychology 1935

    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.94

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 5 pages; Clean and secure in original self wrappers.; Experience the pleasure of reading and appreciating this actual printed item. It has its own physical history that imbues it with a character lacking in ephemeral electronic renderings.

  • Published by Harms, Inc. (January 1, 1934) 1934

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B000Z2ERFC Sheet Music. Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers photo cover. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. No Signature.

  • Published by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. 1924

    • Softcover

    Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 18.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages clean, lightly tanned. Wrappers have one tear at bottom of spine repaired with clear tape. Wrappers have light shelf soiling with minor edge rubbing. Many advertisements in addition to 117 pages of articles. ; Contents: Conrad, Geography and some explorers. Ponting, The lure of the land of ice

  • Language: English

    Published by Wayne State University Press 2000

    0814319238 / 9780814319239

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 22.95

    US$ 5.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good. No Jacket. Tiny corner bump. Some authors include: Stu Dybek, Gail Griffin, Dan Gerber, Jim Harrison, Josie Kearns, Thomas Lynch, Jack Ridl, and John Woods.

  • Published by Verlaghaus Bong & Co., München 1956 1956

    Seller: Antiquariat Bücherparadies, Landsberg, GermanyAntiquariat Bücherparadies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 5.96

    US$ 6.71 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Ln. 96 S. Abb., guter Zustand.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harms, New York 1934

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.67

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Sheet music, 7pps, Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers whirling in cover photo from the film, known as the King and Queen of Carioca, movie: Gay Divorcee, rear cover shows photographs of the step done in the dance, hard to follow but give it a try! Signed by Dorothy van Doren

  • Language: English

    Published by Alfred A. Knopf 1967

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, OH, U.S.A.Twice-Loved Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. ILLUSTRATED. An AS NEW hardcover book WITH a NEAR FINE dustjacket. With 81 numbered pages. A beautiful copy of the book itself, book looks brand new and appears unread, in a dustjacket that has occasional brief, light edgewear, but which otherwise would be in Fine c

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Signed by Morton Beebe, Tom Cole, Barnaby Conrad, Herbert Gold, and Kevin Star, on title page. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Gift inscription written on page opposite title page. Dust jacket has a small discolored spot where it looks

  • Language: German

    Published by Bayreuth, Gauverlag Bayerische Ostmark, 1936. 1936

    Seller: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, , GermanyAntiquariat Heinz Tessin

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.54

    US$ 4.63 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gr.-8°, 164 SS., illustrierter Originalleinenband. [SW-Landeskunde Bayern].

  • Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., , 1st printing, nap; tan cloth backed blue paper boards w silver gilt hex sign, wraparound fully illustrated jacket by Danska with watercolour of the valley village in sun and rain, tan endpapers, 6.7x9.2"; 83 pp., New York 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks, Monmouth, OR, U.S.A.Truman Price & Suzanne Price / oldchildrensbooks

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 4.78 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. CONDITION: Very Good with Very Good jacket; no names, very clean, extremities and pages are slightly bumped at the bottom corner; in jacket with very slightly rubbed corners and front faded where another smaller book has been left on top of it; unclipped 3.75. Juvenile hardback. Abie

  • Language: English

    Published by Appleton-Century-Crofts 1966

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.67

    US$ 18.46 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 393 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 740.

  • Language: English

    Published by R & J Beckand Percy Lund, London 1903

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, United KingdomBrazenhead Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.72

    US$ 18.31 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. 320pp including advertisements at rear. Textured red cloth boards with black titles to front and spine. Ownership inscription to fep and initials to closed top edge. Boards lightly bumped and worn. Spine chipped at extremities and restuck. Eps cracked and creased with smal

  • Language: French

    Published by LANGUES POUR TO 2008

    2266178644 / 9782266178648

    Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 7.14

    US$ 15.04 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Muy bueno. : Sumérgete en la lectura bilingüe con 'Nouvelles anglaises classiques'. Esta edición presenta una selección de cuentos clásicos británicos en francés e inglés, ideal para estudiantes de idiomas y amantes de la literatura. Disfruta de las obras de autores como Charles Dickens, Rudyard Kipling, Joseph Conrad

  • Published by München Verlagshaus Bong 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Heininger, Hamdorf, SH, GermanyAntiquariat Heininger

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.50

    US$ 11.52 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Bildband; Oln.; OU; Papier etwas nachgedunkelt; ansonsten guter Zustand; Mit Widmung des Oberbürgermeisters Hans Walter Wild anläßlich des Besuchs des Präsidenten der Bundesrepublik Gustav Heinemann.

  • Published by Knopf,, NY: 1967

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, a bit faded along the spine) dust jacket. Illustrated by Herbert Danska (illustrator).

  • Published by San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco, CA 1987

    • Softcover

    Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2 pages, tall 4to. Sheet Music. Adapted from the writings of Herb Caen by Conrad Susa and Richard Street. Music by Conrad Susa. Sheet music for the World Premiere Performance on Sunday, June 21, 1987, Stern Grove Midsummer Music Festival, San Francisco. Presented by the San Francisco Chronicle. C

  • Published by San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco, CA 1987

    • Softcover

    Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2 pages, tall 4to. Sheet Music. Adapted from the writings of Herb Caen by Conrad Susa and Richard Street. Music by Conrad Susa. Sheet music for the World Premiere Performance on Sunday, June 21, 1987, Stern Grove Midsummer Music Festival, San Francisco. Presented by the San Francisco Chronicle. C