Herbert E Winlock (63 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.74
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.72
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.83
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Yale University, New York, NY and New Haven, CT 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 80 pages in length, and is profusely illustrated with 79 color, and black-and-white figures. This copy is in fine condition. A signature has been crossed out. Photographs are available.

Language: English
Published by New York : The Metropolitan Museum of Art 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.06
US$ 23.06 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original wrappers, illustrations in colour, 4to.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by New York New Haven : Metropolitan Museum of Art ; Yale University Press 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 79 pages : illustrations (some colour), map ; 31 cm. Subjects: Embalming Egypt ; Exhibitions. Tutankhamen King of Egypt Tomb ; Exhibition…s. Mummies Egypt ; Exhibitions. Genre: Art. Language: English. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.91
US$ 6.69 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.40
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by New York New Haven : Metropolitan Museum of Art ; Yale University Press 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.38
US$ 16.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 79 pages : illustrations (some colour), map ; 31 cm. Subjects: Embalming Egypt ; Exhibitions. Tutankhamen King of Egypt Tomb ; Exhibition…s. Mummies Egypt ; Exhibitions. Genre: Art. Language: English. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.52
US$ 7.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
A Handbook of the Egyptian Rooms (The Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Contributors include: Lythgoe, Albert M.; Mace, Arthur C.; Winlock, Herbert E. and Ransom, Caroline L.
Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY 1913
- Hardcover
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Rare. Dark blue cloth covered boards, with gilt lettering on the cover and along the spine. This useful handbook is written by some of the famed curators of the Egyptian Department at The Metropolitan Museum of Art. It is 182 pages in length, with 71 black-and-white illustrations. It i…s published along with The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York's Egyptian Expedition 1914, "Excavations at Lisht", by Albert M. Lythgoe. This article is 22 pages in length with 20 black-and-white illustrations. Our copy is clean and is in near fine condition. Photographs are available upon request.

Bas-Reliefs from the Temple of Rameses I at Abydos / The Temple of Ramesses I at Abydos / Glazed Titles from a Palace of Ramesses II at Kantir / An Essay Towards a Catalogue Raisonne of the Etchings, Dry-Points, and Lithographs of Julian Alden Weir / The Armor of Galiot de Genouilhac (MMA Papers, 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5)
Winlock, Herbert E.; Hayes, William C.; Zimmermann, Agnes; Grancsay, Stephen V.
- Hardcover
Seller: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. Scarce. Glossy boards with white lettering on the cover and along the spine. This hardcover book is 390 pages in length, with many text figures, and black-and-white plates. It aims to conveniently and inexpensively reprint The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Papers (Nos. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5) into a… single volume. Two of the Egyptian studies are by Herbert E. Winlock, another by William C. Hayes. The Papers were originally published between 1921 and 1937. This reprint copy is in brand new condition. Photographs are available.

- Softcover
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 40.46
US$ 17.24 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good.

- Softcover
Seller: Comprococo, Talavera de la reina, SpainComprococo
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.87
US$ 57.64 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien.

Language: English
Published by The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, South AfricaEaglestones
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.00
US$ 63.41 shippingShips from South Africa to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover, Card Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Excellent, tightly-bound copy. Published by Yale University Press to accompany the MMA exhibition. 79 pages, richly illustrated with photographs. Introduction and Appendix by Dorothea Arnold. Size: Approx 9¾" - 12" Tall.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a detailed account of the excavation of a remarkable tomb in the Lisht cemetery, located near the pyramids of Amenemhat I and Senusert I. The tomb, belonging to a woman named Senebtisi, dates back to the Twelfth Dynasty, a period of great prosperity and cultural achi…evement in ancient Egypt. The author meticulously documents the process of clearing the tomb, revealing a wealth of artifacts, including intricately crafted coffins, exquisite jewelry, and ceremonial staves. The author skillfully blends a vivid description of the archaeological process with insights into the ancient Egyptian beliefs surrounding death and burial. The arrangement of the tomb's contents, the types of objects found, and the inscriptions on the coffins provide valuable information about the funerary rituals of the time. The tomb of Senebtisi, as the author points out, stands out for its rich contents, offering a glimpse into the elaborate burial practices of the elite during the Middle Kingdom. The book's meticulous documentation and insightful analysis make it an essential resource for anyone interested in understanding the complex world of ancient Egyptian burial practices. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents an in-depth analysis of bas-reliefs portraying scenes from the temple of Ramses I in Abydos. Dating back to the 19th Dynasty, these reliefs offer a unique glimpse into the funerary and divine rituals of ancient Egypt. The author meticulously examines the reliefs, pro…viding insights into the temple's purpose, the significance of its symbols, and the beliefs and practices surrounding the worship of Osiris. Through detailed descriptions and illustrations, the book explores the complex iconography and symbolism that permeate these reliefs, shedding light on the religious and cultural context of ancient Egypt. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 135.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Reprint. Small folio in orange-yellow rustic cloth; 54, 20 pages illustrations, 16 plates, some folding; 29 cm; bibliographical references. Bas-relief -- Egypt. Sculpture, Egyptian. Bas-relief. Bas-reliefs. Sculpture ?gyptienne. Bas-reliefs -- ?gypte. bas-reliefs (sculpture) Bas-relief. Sculpture, Egy…ptian. // Reprint of the 1921 ed. of Bas-reliefs from the temple of Rameses I at Abydos, published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and issued as v. 1, pt. 1 of the Papers of the Metropolitan Museum of Art; and of the 1937 ed. of The temple of Ramesses I at Abydos, published by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and issued as no. 5 of the Papers of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fine with personal name stamp and very sligth edge-wear. No jacket, as issued.
Published by Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 2010
- Softcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 57.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very good. No Dj. 4to pp.80. book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 175.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: vg. Reprint. Lg. 4to. Orange cloth with brown lettering on front board and gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece b/w reproduction of anthropoid coffin. Illustrated throughout with very detailed b/w reproductions of drawings and photographs of the site and its artifacts. Facsimile reproduction of the origina…l text, complete with all the illustrations. Included in the text is a preface, table of contents, list of illustrations, and an introduction by Mace, an appendix (Notes on the Mummy by Dr. G. Elliott Smith, F.R.S), an Index of Names of Objects from the Painted Coffins, Index of Authorities Cited, a General Index, and Plates. Chapters include The Site and the Tomb, The Clearing of the Tomb, The Coffins and Canopic Box, The Jewelry, The Ceremonial Staves, Miscellaneous Objects, Including the pottery, and finally, Date of Tomb and Comparison with Tombs on Other sites. Overall very good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 181.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. Reprint of 1916 ed. 4to, 132 pp., xxxv plates. Ex-library with page edges stamped, number removed from spine, book plate on front pastedown, some residue from card removal on front free endpaper, no other library marks. Head and heel of spine and corners of boards bumped, covers a bit rubbed and lightly d…ustsoiled with light scuffing at rear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by New York 1916
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Braun, Gengenbach, GermanyAntiquariat Braun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 332.48
US$ 55.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal wrappers. Condition: Gut. Folio (36 x 26 cm). xxii, 132 pp., 35 plates. *Original edition of 1916, limited to 1,000 copies and the first of the Museums publications relating to its excavations in Egypt. The plates in high definition quality on strong velin paper. - Title page with old stamp, else in good condition. Firs…t edition, Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3000.

- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 1,976.00
US$ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 144. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1948 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 10 Language: English Pages: 144 Volume 10.