Herbert Joyce (124 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Stories from Response-Centered Classrooms
Wallman, Joyce; Geiger, Debra K.; Herbert, Teresa K.; Livdahl, Barbara S.; Anderson, Janice; Smart, Karla
- Softcover
Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.Reliant Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Integrity of the book is in good condition with no missing pages. Pages can have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United KingdomThe Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 4.14
US$ 15.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Wrappers. Condition: Fine. First Edition. 41pp. Sharp copy. Publisher's review slip laid in.
Language: English
Published by A New Directions Book/New Directions Books/New Directions Publishing Corporation, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.99
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 253 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
More imagesDistant Danger: Mystery Writers of America Anthology
Van De Wetering, Janwillem (Editor); (Amanda Cross; Barbara Owens; Margaret Maron; Stephanie Kay Bendel; Joyce Harrington; Jean Darling; James Holding; Clark Howard; Edward D. Hoch; Helene Juarez Phipps; Herbert Resnicow; Joe Gores; Lillian de la Torre)
- Hardcover
Seller: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, U.S.A.The Parnassus BookShop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.89
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Wynwood Press, 1988. Hardcover BCE Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. This is an annual story collection selected by the Mystery Writers of America Association of some of the finest suspense fiction written any specific year, this…collection for 1988. Binding of black half-cloth with green titles, green boards; very light rubbing to extremities; slight discoloration to spine heel. green endpapers. Internals very clean and free from any markings. Jacket with light wear to spine head and heel and upper corners, rubbed. inside of jacket has two areas of staining along edges. This is an annual story collection selected by the Mystery Writers of America Association of some of the finest suspense fiction written any specific year. 320 pages. 8.5 x 5.75 inches. Wynwood Press, New York, 1988.
More imagesThe Best After-Dinner Stories (The Folio Society)
Heald, Tim; Chaucer, Geoffrey; Shakespeare, William; Thackeray, William Makepeace; Johnson, Samuel; Purves, Libby; Walpole, Horace; Wodehouse, P.G. [Pelham Grenville]; Manser, Jose; The King's Tradesmen; Chesteron, G.K. [Gilbert Keith]; Warner, Pelham; Barham, R.H.; Dickens, Charles; Ingrams, Richard; Grady, Henry W.; Twain, Mark [Clemens, Samuel Langhorne]; Holroyd, Michael; Herbert, A.P.; Churchill, Winston S. [Spencer]; Baldwin, Stanley; Fothergill, John; West, Mae; Parker, Dorothy; Marx, Groucho; Sitwell, Osbert; Baring, Maurice; Grenfell, Joyce; Waugh, Evelyn; Hoffnung, Gerard; Garland, Patrick; James, Clive; Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh; Gordon, John; Lord Beaverbrook; Parris, Matthew; Brandreth, Gyles; The Think Tank; Kington, Mi
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society 2003
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 21.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various author…s, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.

Le Nouveau Noir, tome 2 (nouvelles)
Manchette, Jean-Patrick; Babel, Isaac; Daeninckx, Didier; Hillerman, Tony; Friedman, Mickey; Gores, Joe; Block, Lawrence; Oates, Joyce Carol; Highsmith, Patricia; Simon, Roger L.; DeLillo, Don; Paretsky, Sara; Semionov, Julian; Taibo II, Paco Ignacio; Biermann, Pieke; García Márquez, Gabriel; Vachss, Andrew; Calvino, Italo; Ellroy, James; Borges, Jorge Luis; Gold, Herbert; Barthelme, Donald; Bayer, William; Kaminsky, Stuart M.; Lispector, Clarice; Mishima, Yukio; Grimaldi, Laura; Carter, Angela; Thomas, Ross; Gordimer, Nadine; Ellison, Harlan; Wright, Eric; Chesbro, George C.; O'Connor, Flannery; Grafton, Sue; Greene, Graham; Sciascia, Leonardo; Nabokov, Vladimir; Westlake, Donald E.; Mosley, Walter; Charyn, Jerome; Carver, Raymond; Collectifs
- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.58
US$ 11.58 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 14.44
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
New Revised Exploring Regions Of Latin America And Canada
Joyce, William W. ;Houston, W. Robert ;Gross, Herbert H. ;Lee, Susan Dye
Published by Follett, U.S.A. 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.Bargain Finders of Colorado
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.98
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Interior is tight, clean and, except for school system checkout on front paste-down, unmarked. Book was issued to student. There are doodles on page-ends, but text looks seldom read. Hardcover has gold cloth boards, full color illustrations on front cover with B&W lettering and… designs. No DJ. Little wear. Various (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.88
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

DISTANT DANGER - The 1988 Mystery Writers of America Anthology
van de Wetering, Janwillem (editor) (Amanda Cross; Barbara Owens; Margaret Maron; Stephanie Kay Bendel; Joyce Harrington; Jean Darling; James Holding; Clark Howard; Edward D. Hoch; Helene Juarez Phipps; Herbert Resnicow; Joe Gores; Lillian de la Torre)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth on green boards; lettered in green on the spine; green endpapers; headband. Very light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped; small ink mark on the front free endpaper. Dj art by Britt Taylor Collins.…This anthology contains: Tania's No Where by Amanda Cross; A Little Piece of Room by Barbara Owens; Deadhead Coming Down by Margaret Maron; The Woman in the Shadows by Stephanie Kay Bendel; Night Crawlers by Joyce Harrington; The Matchstick Hut by Jean Darling; The Treasure of Pachacamac by James Holding; Last Chance in Singapore by Clark Howard; The Vultures of Malibar by Edward D. Hoch; The Saintmaker's Wife by Helene Juarez Phipps; Greater Love Than This by Herbert Resnicow; Pahua by Joe Gores; The Second Sight of Dr Sam Johnson by Lillian de la Torre; The Smoke People by Walter Satterthwait; Sungrab by William F. Nolan; and The Jughead File by Janwillem van de Wetering. Size: 8vo. Britt Taylor Collins; (illustrator). Book.
More imagesTop of the Town Local Theater Herald 1937 Doris Nolan, George Murphy, rare!
Directed by Ralph Murphy / Starring Doris Nolan, George Murphy, Hugh Herbert, Gregory Ratoff, Gertrude Niesen, Ella Logan, Henry Armetta, Ray Mayer, Mischa Auer, The Three Sailors, Samuel S. Hinds, Claude Gillingwater, Richard Carle, Ernest Cossart, Joyce Compton, Peggy Ryan, Jack Smart, Gerald Oliver Smith, The Four Esquires, and The Original California Collegian
Published by M-G-M 1937
- Softcover
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG+. A VG or better 5" X 7" four-page local theater herald. Also includes ads for "Great Guy", "Mountain Music", "Outcasts of Poker Flat" and "Way Out West" with Laurel & Hardy. Quite scarce. Book.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Multifamily Real Estate, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Multifamily Real Estate
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Multifamily Real Estate, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Multifamily Real Estate
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 22.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.48
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Top of the Town Trade Print Ad 1937 Doris Nolan, George Murphy, Hugh Herbert
Directed by Ralph Murphy / Starring Doris Nolan, George Murphy, Hugh Herbert, Gregory Ratoff, Gertrude Niesen, Ella Logan, Henry Armetta, Ray Mayer, Mischa Auer, The Three Sailors, Samuel S. Hinds, Claude Gillingwater, Richard Carle, Ernest Cossart, Joyce Compton, Peggy Ryan, Jack Smart, Gerald Oliver Smith, The Four Esquires
Published by Universal, New York 1937
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 3.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 2.72
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. None. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 8 x 11 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. Paper.
Published by Farrar & Rinehart, Inc 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.95
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Photos available upon request! Book has mild toning to spine and edges of cover, mild bumping to edges of spine, light rubbing to edges of spine and corners of cover, mild scuffing to cover, modest toning to textblock, light scuffing to textblock, light toning to endpages, mild foxing to half tit…le page and title page, and faint foxing to textblock. otherwise book is still in very good condition for its age with a bright cover, clean pages, and a solid binding.

EXPLORING REGIONS OF LATIN AMERICA AND CANADA
Joyce, William; W. Robert Houston; Herbert Gross and Susan Dye Lee
Published by Follett Publishing Company, Chicago, IL 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.Gibson's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. New revised. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp Previous owner's names, light soiling on endpapers ; Color Illustrations; 416 pages.
Language: English
Published by New Directions, New York 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Andrew's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover 1955 edition has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Unclipped jacket in new mylar cover has darkened spine, minor edge-wear. A nice copy, not ex-library. Have at it, Joyce fiends.

The Partisan Review, Volume XXXIX, Number 2 (Spring, 1972)
Phillips, William (ed.); Spender, Stephen; Marcuse, Herbert; Brooks, Peter; Bykov, Vasil'; Lehmann, Maria; Oates, Joyce Carol; Sukenick, Ronald; others
Published by American Committee for Cultural Freedom, New Brunswick, NJ 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy handling wear; age-darkened, lightly soiled. Contents: Spender, "America." Marcuse, "Art and Revolution." Brooks, "Melodramatic Imagination." Bykov, "Writing in Byelorussia." Lehmann, "Confessions of a Youth without Talent." Oates, "The Lady with the Pet Do…g." Sukenick, "Out." Poems, reviews, other commentary. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Spectaculum 42 / Moderne Theaterstücke. Teil: 42. Sechs moderne Theaterstücke: Herbert Achternbusch, Volker Braun, Else Lasker-Schüler, Joyce Carol Oates, Botho Strauß, Lukas B. Suter
Achternbusch, Herbert [1938-] ; Braun, Volker [1939-] ; Lasker-Schüler, Else [1869-1945] ; Oates, Joyce Carol [1938-] ; Strauß, Botho [1944-] ; Suter, Lukas B. [1957-] :
Language: German
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ingo Lutter, Buchholz, , GermanyVersandantiquariat Ingo Lutter
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.18
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebunden. Bibliotheksexemplar Buch hat leichte Gebrauchs spuren ( Lese spuren ) Kanten leicht bestoßen 202 Deutsch 750g.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.47
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Multifamily Real Estate, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Multifamily Real Estate
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.48
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Modern Library, New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.52
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorative Canvas Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright 1928. 299 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Some pages slightly detached from spine. No dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Independently published 2026
Series: Multifamily Real Estate, Book 1 of 1. Book 1 of 1 - Multifamily Real Estate
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.77
US$ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 44.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Ace Books 1956 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 5.11
US$ 26.68 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.