Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Rand McNally & Company, New York, NY, 1940
Seller: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Rudeen, Herbert (illustrator). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 408pp.
US$ 29.35
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 19.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.81
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 20.44
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 21.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Alpha Edition 2021-10-08, 2021
ISBN 10: 9355116837 ISBN 13: 9789355116833
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 17.79
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 38.95
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.44
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 35.99
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Paramount, 1939
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 20.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VGF. A VGF unfolded pressbook with no cuts. Scarce. Size: 12" x 15". Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Oliphant, Anderson and Ferrier, London
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
US$ 16.48
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edition neither stated nor dated (circa 1910-20) 8vo, 90pp + lengthy catalogue with missionary emphasis at rear, 8 colour plates; covers a little rubbed and previous owner's name to ffep o/w G+ Copy, no DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Edinburgh : Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1915
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 90 p., [8] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 20 cm. Subject; Aboriginal Australians Social life and customs Juvenile literature. Children, Aboriginal Australian Juvenile literature. 3 Kg.
US$ 51.77
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by Rand McNally, New York, 1940
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Rudeen, Herbert (illustrator). New York: Rand McNally, 1940. No edition stated. 12mo. Deocrative cloth binding with sailor looking a model of boat, brown cloth with illustration in blue and light orange, woman paddling canoe at rear. Illustrated by Rudeen in black and white and in color. Endpapers in front are covered with information for teachers from the publisher. The rear endpapers are illustrated and untouched. Minor rub to front endpapers. Near fine. Size: 12 mo.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: English
Published by OLIPHANT, ANDERSON & FERRIER
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
US$ 52.17
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. THE DUST WRAPPER IS TATTY AND HAS SOME TEARS AND CREASES. INSIDE COVER HAS PENNED WRITING DATED 1928. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
US$ 59.92
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 18.76
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Immerse yourself in the captivating world of Australia's indigenous children as they navigate their unique existence in the vast and unforgiving wilderness. This book, lovingly penned by the author, offers a rare glimpse into their lives, from their playful antics to their solemn traditions. Delve into the rich tapestry of Aboriginal culture, where each child belongs to a specific totem group connected to an animal or plant. Discover the profound significance of these totems and how they shape the children's identities. Witness the elaborate ceremonies, known as corrobborees, where young initiates learn about their ancestors and the sacred laws of the tribe. The author's deep understanding of Aboriginal customs and beliefs shines through, providing an invaluable perspective on a culture often misunderstood. This book is not merely a collection of stories but a testament to the resilience and spirit of these extraordinary children, who carry the ancient wisdom of their people into the future. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Edinburgh : Oliphant, Anderson, & Ferrier, 1915
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 90 p., [8] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 20 cm. Subject; Aboriginal Australians Social life and customs Juvenile literature. Children, Aboriginal Australian Juvenile literature. 1 Kg.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.22
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the customs, beliefs, and traditions of the Australian Aboriginal people and the profound impact of European settlement on their way of life. The author, an assistant curate who served as a missionary in the northwest, provides a unique perspective on the history of this complex relationship, from its violent beginnings to the present day. At the heart of the book is the author's deep affection for the Aboriginal people and a determination to understand the factors that have led to their decline. He argues that the Aboriginal people's rich spiritual traditions and unique connection to the land have been undervalued and suppressed by the dominant culture, with devastating consequences. The book is both a fascinating account of a remarkable culture and a challenge to the reader to confront the legacy of colonialism. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.