Herbert Pohl (123 results)

Science Fiction, Today and Tomorrow : A Discursive Symposium
Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert; James Gunn; Poul Anderson; Hal Clement; Anne McCaffrey; Gordon R. Dickson; Jack Williamson
- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Science Fiction Today and Tomorrow: A Discursive Symposium
Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert; James Gunn; Poul Anderson; Hal Clement; Anne McCaffrey; Gordon R. Dickson; Jack Williamson
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.Black Tree Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 3.99
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Previous owner blind stamp. Minimal shelf or reading wear. Tight and square binding. Bright pages. Crisp and bright wraps. Nice copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Science Fiction Today and Tomorrow
Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert; James Gunn; Poul Anderson; Hal Clement; Anne McCaffrey; Gordon R. Dickson; Jack Williamson
- Softcover
Seller: Leilani's Books, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Leilani's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Pages are clean and the book is square. The cover has two small corner creases and rub near the spine.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Prentice Hall
- Softcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, Wraps. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Quantum Mechanics For S…cience And Engineering Herbert A Pohl 1967. Prentice Hall. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Modified Item: No. Topic: Engineering. Binding: Softcover, Wraps. Author: Herbert A Pohl. Subject: Science & Medicine. Language: English. Publisher: Prentice Hall.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.80
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
MassMarket. Condition: Good. First Thus. Baltimore: Penguin Books Inc 1974. Mass Market Paperback. 014003921X . First edition thus , 342 pages, index. Good copy with owner's name and date, spine creased , reading crease to the front cover, page edge foxing bx243.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. stated first. near fine in dj.

GALAXY Science Fiction: October, Oct. 1961 ("The Abominable Earthman")
Galaxy (Cordwainer Smith; Jack Sharkey; Frederik Pohl; Donald E. Westlake; Robert Bloch; George O. Smith; Frank Herbert; Fritz Leiber; Willy Ley)
Published by Galaxy, NY 1961
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 20, No. 1. Cover art by Virgil Finlay for "The Beat Cluster" by Fritz Leiber. Includes "A Planet Named Shayol" by Cordwainer Smith; "Arcturus Times Three" by Jack Sharkey; "The Abominable Earthman" by Frederik Pohl; "A Spy in the Elevator" by Donald E. Westlake; "Crime Machine" by… Robert Bloch; "Amateur in Chancery" by George O. Smith; "Mating Call" by Frank Herbert. Article: "The Man Made Land" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Finlay, Burns, Dick Francis, Balbalis, Schelling, and West. Tear at upper front hinge, minor tear at heel; creasing; tanning. Book.

Science Fiction Today and Tomorrow: A Discursive Symposium
Bretnor, Reginald (Editor); Ben Bova; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert; James Gunn; Poul Anderson; Hal Clement; Anne McCaffrey; Gordon R. Dickson; Jack Williamson
- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.95
US$ 16.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. First Thus. Mass market paperback, ix + 342 pages; tiny traces of shelf wear, just a trace of spine creasing, but probably from browsers as book otherwise appears unread, very clean and unmarked. See also our other Pohl titles (buy two or more and save on postage!), and this, just in, 5 Books… of The Heechee Saga: Gateway, Beyond The Blue Event Horizon, Heechee Rendezvous, Annals of The Heechee, The Gateway Trip: Tales and Vignettes of the Heechee.

Galaxy Magazine 1966 Vol. 24, No. 6 August
Pohl, Frederik (editor): Keith Laumer / James Blish & Norman L. Knight / Hayden Howard / Frank Herbert / R.A. Lafferty / George Henry Smith / Brian W. Aldiss
Published by New York: Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1st Edition 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ----------science fiction pulp magazine, digest size. A notable story is the first part of Heisenberg's Eyes by Herbert. Bump to spine bottom, mild cover spotting and browning, a VG copy. Gray Morrow (front cover) (illustrator).

Published by New York: Dell # 7714 1st Edition 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A 272-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology. Very modest shelfwear, an unread fine copy. Additional Authors: Theodore Sturgeon, William Tenn (illustrator).

Backdrop of Stars
Harrison, Harry, ed. re:J.G. Ballard;Frank Herbert;Philip Jose Farmer;Brian W. Aldiss;Frederik Pohl & others
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.Aladdin Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good with uniform natural toning to paperl. No markings, no bookplate, no remainder mark. No rear free endpaper, which may be as issued as there is no evidence of it being removed. Jacket good with some scuffing, rubbing and dirt soiling. No jacket t…ears or chips. Not price-clipped. Collection of short stories by leading science fiction writers of the 60s.
Published by avenue victor hugo
- Periodical
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellernear fine.
IF & GALAXY 1977 AUGUST
frank herbert, j e pournelle, frank herbert, frederik pohl, charles sheffield, etc
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. very good digest, mailing label.

GALAXY - with Worlds of If - August 1977
Baen, James Patrick (editor) (H. C. Petley; Arsen Darnay; Charles Sheffield; Jay Brandon; Frederik Pohl; Frank Herbert)
Published by UPD Publishing, New York 1977
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.95
US$ 9.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160 pp. Digest Format. Volume 38, number 6. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Kelly Freas; interiors by Stephen Fabian and P. Seudo. This issue contains: Novelettes: And Earth So Far Away by H. C. Petley; and The Pheromonal…Fountain by Arsen Darnay. Short Stories: Perfectly Safe, Nothing to Worry About by Charles Sheffield; and The All-Soul Is Calling Quinlan by Jay Brandon. Special Feature: Postscript to Gateway by Frederik Pohl; and The Dosadi Experiment - part four of four by Frank Herbert; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Kelly Freas; Stephen Fabian; P. Seudo; (illustrator). Book.
IF & GALAXY 1977 AUGUST
frank herbert, j e pournelle, frank herbert, frederik pohl, charles sheffield, etc
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. near fine digest.
Published by Galaxy Publishing 1961
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.29
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
single_issue_magazine. Condition: Very Good.

Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.16
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated paper cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in good condition without dust jacket. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 194pp. British edition No 86.

Galaxy Science Fiction. Volume 24. No 4. April 1966
Pohl, Frederik [ed.]; Vance, Jack; Silverberg, Robert; Herbert, Frank; &c
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.16
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Illustrated paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6"). 194pp.

Galaxy Science Fiction. Volume 24, Number 6. March-April 1967
Pohl, Frederik [ed.]; Herbert, Frank; Blish, James; Laumer, Keith; &c
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation [1967], New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.16
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 194pp. British Edition.

Galaxy Science Fiction. Volume 24, Number 5. January-February 1967
Pohl, Frederik [ed.]; Herbert, Frank; Howard, Hayden; Silverberg, Robert; &c
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation [1967], New York 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, United KingdomBarter Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.16
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G: in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover marked. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 194pp. British Edition.

Handbuch für alternative Kommunalpolitik
Herbert Klemisch, Gerald Munier, Wolfgang Pohl, Monika Scheffler, Reiner Schiller-Dickhut (Hrsg.)
Language: German
Published by Verein zur Förderung kommunalpolitischer Arbeit - Alternative Kommunalpolitik e.V., Bielefeld 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BM, Flensburg, , GermanyAntiquariat BM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.77
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: -- Gut --. Cover leicht abgegriffen, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. Politik.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 33.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.28
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.28
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: savehere619, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.savehere619
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.
Published by Hueber-Holzmann Verlag, München 1973
Seller: Antiquariat am Soonwald, Sponheim, GermanyAntiquariat am Soonwald
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 4.77
US$ 11.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1. Aufl. 87 S 20,8x14,8cm, OPpd Leinenstruktur, wenige Textmarkierungen, gutes Exemplar.
More imagesPublished by Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.82
US$ 10.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. viii 115p paperback, white and red covers with geometric designs, very good condition, firm binding, covers a little sunned, pages clean and bright like new, free from notes and highlighting Language: English.
GALAXY 1961 JUNE
frank herbert, frederik pohl, cordwainer smith, mack reynolds, r a lafferty, poul anderson, etc
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. very good -fine digest.

Programmheft 4 Staatstheater Braunschweig 1971/72. DIE LUSTIGE WITWE von Leon/ Stein, Franz Lehar. Musikal. Ltg.: Michael Heise, Insz./ Tänze: Eva Bernhofer, Bild/ Kostüme: Monika von Zallinger. Mit Carl Momberg, Christa Wess, Gerard Clair, Eva Ortbauer, Jakob Soltermann, Albert Hartinger, Andre Tessonneau, Gernot Kern
Herausgeber: Generalintendant Hans Peter Doll, Red.: Heinz H. Rosenthal, Alek Pohl, Herbert J. E. Fischer; Victor Leon, Leo Stein, Franz Lehar
Published by Braunschweig Selbstverlag 1971 0 1971
- Softcover
Seller: Fast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste, Berlin, GermanyFast alles Theater! Antiquariat für die darstellenden Künste
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 9.54
US$ 17.25 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
OBroschur. Condition: Sehr gut. Premiere 30. September 1971, Auff. v. 10. Oktober 1971. Fortl. Pag. S. 31 - 38 u. 20 unpag. S. mit Fotos u. Werbung, dazu 4 S. "Journal 2" (Oktober 1971) mit Theaternachrichten, 1 lose Bl. Stab u. Besetzung, geheft. OBroschur, 8°. Fotoportraits v. Michael Heise, Eva Ortbauer, Christa Wess, Gerard…Clair, Günther Beißel, Carl Momberg, Sylvester Fell, Gernot Kern, Uta Nürnberg, Wilfried Plate, Hanns Schaeben, Oscar Hillebrand. Texte u.a.: Leo Stein u. Victor Leon: Die Librettisten der "Lustigen Witwe". Das Jahr der "Lustigen Witwe": Die Ereignisse um 1905. Einband gering fleckig, sehr gutes Exemplar. Broschüre.