Herbst Willhelm (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.70
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.35
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: German
Published by Perthes, Gotha, 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat J. Hünteler, Hamburg, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Hünteler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.84
US$ 52.08 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Halbleinen-O. Condition: Gut. -. XX, 311 S., Kl.-8°, Halbleinen mit Rückenschild, etwas berieben, hint. Gelenk im Bezug teilweise etwas angeplatzt, Vorsätze gebräunt, Innengelenke leicht angeplatzt, ausgeschiedener alter Bibliotheksstempel auf Innendeckel und Titel, sonst gutes Exemplar 107079_Geisteswissens. Sprache: Deutsch Ge…wicht in Gramm: 600.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.89
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the multifaceted world of butterflies and moths, delving into their natural history, intricate beauty, and ecological significance. The author, a renowned entomologist, draws from years of research to present a comprehensive overview of these captivating insects. The… book traces the evolution of butterflies and moths from their humble origins to their present-day diversity. It delves into their anatomy, life cycles, and fascinating behaviors, including their remarkable ability to camouflage and mimic other species. The author explores the intricate relationship between these insects and their environment, highlighting their crucial role as pollinators and in maintaining ecosystems. Beyond their scientific importance, the book also examines the cultural and artistic allure of butterflies and moths. The author discusses their depiction in art, literature, and mythology, showcasing their enduring appeal across cultures and time. The book concludes with a thought-provoking exploration of the conservation challenges facing these insects and emphasizes the importance of safeguarding their fragile habitats. This book is a treasure trove of knowledge and wonder for nature enthusiasts, scientists, and anyone captivated by the beauty and diversity of the natural world. It offers a comprehensive understanding of butterflies and moths, inviting readers to appreciate their intricate adaptations, ecological significance, and enduring cultural fascination. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Gottllieb August Lange, Berlin & Stralsund 1784
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Thomas J. Joyce And Company
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 300.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo, 278 + pp., contemporary quarter calf, rear hinges cracked, tips of spine chipped; internally very good, some foxing. Note: lacks plates 7 and 30. Vol. 6 (only) of 10 volumes, on Insects. Of this ten volume work, this is the first of five volumes written solely by Herbst, an…d the first of the three volumes on Insects: this one devoted to the Phylum Coleoptera, or beetles. Nissen, ZOOLOGISCHE BUCHILLUSTRATION, 2078; Hagen, BIBL. ENTOMOLOGICA, vol. 1, p.355]. The 49 (of 51) plates in this copy are natural, i.e. lacking any hand-coloring. Copperplate engravings by Daniel F. Sotzmann, who was also a German cartographer. copperplate engravings by Daniel F. Sotzmann, who was also a German cartographer (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 13.41
US$ 121.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Deutsch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.35
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 198 pages. German language. 9.02x5.98x0.42 inches. This item is printed on demand.