Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226429148 ISBN 13: 9780226429144
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226429148 ISBN 13: 9780226429144
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226429148 ISBN 13: 9780226429144
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago, Chicago, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226429148 ISBN 13: 9780226429144
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
US$ 9.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Trade soft cover. Published Chicago: University of Chicago, 1977. 8vo., 392 pp., illus. b/w plates. Sun fade to the spine and edge of covers, else very good plus, clean, tight, unmarked.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Geachte Heer M.: luisterboek This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: Dutch
Published by Uitgeverij Rubinstein -, 2014
ISBN 10: 9047617312 ISBN 13: 9789047617310
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0226429148 ISBN 13: 9780226429144
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Slight storage bend at centre parallel to spine. Fading to spine/edges by spine. Scuffs to cover edges & some creases to corners. Scratches/nicks & minor foxing to textblock edges. Tanning to pages & some creases to corners. Text very good.
Language: Dutch
Published by Rubinstein Publishing BV; 1. Edition (18. Juli 2014), 2014
ISBN 10: 9047617312 ISBN 13: 9789047617310
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Utrecht : Gusto, 2010
ISBN 10: 9077348123 ISBN 13: 9789077348123
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Softcover flexiband, geïllustreerd met foto's in kleur en z/w, vierkant (circa 23x23cm).
Language: English
Published by Garden City, N.Y. : Amphoto, 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0817424636 ISBN 13: 9780817424633
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. BCE edition ; 96 p., [20] leaves of plates : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 0817424636; 9780817424633 LCCN: 79-562 ; LC: TR660; Dewey: 778.9/36 ; OCLC: 4638811 ; blue cloth in color photographic dustjacket ;" A guide for the amateur photographer, covering such topics as color vs black-and-white, photographing snow and ice, and experimenting with cityscapes, all illustrated with full color examples" ; Contents: Becoming a landscape photographer -- The patterned or striped landscape -- Sunsets -- Emotional photography -- Snow and ice : form and color -- Cityscapes and experimentation : Aesthetics in precision -- Experimenting with equal densities -- Infrared color photography -- Technical information ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by Amsterdam, Stichting CPNB/FGE, 1985
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
cloth, pictorial boards, 4to 60 pp., ills. 1 pagina per geschenk, met afbeelding omslag en schrijver; goede conditie (lichte slijtage aan de rug).
Published by New York: Added Enterprises, 1949
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Prime postwar issue of Partisan Review, includes short essays by Ernst Juenger on the Marquis de Sade and Museums. Also an essay on Melville's shorter poetic works, a frontispiece by Weldon Kees, writing by Angus Wilson et al. Unmarked copy, light cover toning and spots. Not Signed.
cloth, dustjacket, 8vo 710 pp., ca, 200 ills. standaardwerk met bijdragen van vele deskundingen; zeer goede conditie (rug verkleurd).
Published by Voetreisgenootschap De Bundelstock, 1995
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Oplage 100 exemplaren; Illustraties in z/w en enkele tipp-in kleurenplaten. Linnen band met stofomslag.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Published by CPNB, 1985, 1985
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover. Shelfwear.
Published by CPNB, 1985, 1985
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In goede staat. Hardcover. Shelfwear.
Published by Leiden, NINO, 1956-74., 1956
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Netherlands
First Edition
Offprint. Condition: . 1st Edition. Lot of 20 items. Quarto. Original issues. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION thus. Collection of 25 rare offprints of review articles by Philippe Derchain (1926-2012). Comprising of 20 issues reprinted from Bibliotheca Orientalis, 1956-1974. Authors whose works are reviewed are: Herman Kees (3), Adolf Erman, Zbynek Zaba, Hermann Junker (3), E. Otto, T. G. Allen, G. Posener, Giuseppe Botti, Gerhard Fecht, E. A. Wallis Budge, Siegfried Morenz, J. Zandee, Junker E. Winter, Ingrid Gamer-Wallert (2), Leonrad H. Lesko. [ADDED:] Several other offprints from various sources, all works by Derchain, all review articles. Authors reviewed in these are Jean Yoyotte, Jan Bergman, Erich Winter, A. Dessenne, Eva Meyerowitz. Rare collection. ~[Librarium of The Hague offers the largest and finest collection of Egyptological offprint monographs in the rare book market. With the acquisition in recent years of multiple Egyptological libraries (those of Prof. Herman te Velde; Prof. Mathieu Heerma van Voss, Prof. Baudouin van de Walle; Prof. Michel Malaise; Prof. Herman De Meulenaere; Egyptologist Jacobus Visser, and former Trustee of the Egypt Exploration Society, Stewart Dale White), we now hold several thousands of rare offprint monographs which were collected over many years by these scholars. Very limited in number when originally issued and fragile by nature, most are by now practically extinct and the scarce survivors are much sought after. We took upon ourselves to collate, catalogue, and identify each item in accordance with Beinlich-Seeber or Annual Egyptological Bibliography, in the hope that this collection will prove useful for scholars and collectors alike. Your queries are most welcome] 007-8.
Published by J. C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, Leipzig, 1926
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good +. First edition. x,(2),460pp. Yellow cloth printed in brown, spine a bit darkened. Photographic frontispiece. The scarce first edition. On the belief in death and ideas about the afterlife of the ancient Egyptians, up to the end of the Middle Kingdom.
In-4°, met illustraties in kleur en z/w. Kartonnen uiteverskaft Het eerste standaard naslagwerk voor de Boekenweek verzamelaar. Bibliografische informatie en interviews met de auteurs (o.a. Hella S. Haasse, Simon Carmiggelt, Maarten 't Hart, Remco Campert en Marten Toonder).
Language: Dutch
Published by Rubinstein Publishing BV; 1. Edition (18. Juli 2014), 2014
ISBN 10: 9047617312 ISBN 13: 9789047617310
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
US$ 28.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Published by Faber & Faber, London, 1961
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Cracking of paper at gutter. Looseness to binding. Small open tear to crown of jacket at spine and crease to jacket at front panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Published by KSGV, Tilburg
ISBN 10: 9075886624 ISBN 13: 9789075886627
Seller: Antiquariaat Looijestijn, Rotterdam, Netherlands
2020, 152 pp., paperback, als nieuw.
US$ 187.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.