Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313628131 ISBN 13: 9781313628136
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313628131 ISBN 13: 9781313628136
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 21.69
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 32.26
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313628131 ISBN 13: 9781313628136
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 24.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 41.91
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by R. Craighead, New York, 1846
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In worn wraps, top right quarter of cover missing, Bottom right corner of first 10 pages folded. Browning to edges of text block, some offsetting and slight foxing but internally sound and very readable. Binding remains tight.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 44.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 55.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313628131 ISBN 13: 9781313628136
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Language: English
Published by GALE ECCO SABIN AMERICANA, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275704875 ISBN 13: 9781275704879
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 21.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fascinating world of Native American languages, offering a comprehensive bibliography of grammars, dictionaries, and other linguistic resources. The author meticulously catalogues and assesses the works of missionaries, explorers, and scholars who dedicated themselves to studying and documenting these languages throughout history. Emerging during a period of burgeoning interest in philology and ethnology, the book highlights the significance of Native American languages in understanding human history, cultural relationships, and the intricate connections between people, their environment, and their means of communication. It underscores the critical role that missionaries played in preserving and studying these languages, driven by their commitment to spreading Christianity and bridging cultural divides. The book explores the challenges of accessing and compiling information on Native American languages due to the scarcity of materials and their dispersal across various publications. It emphasizes the importance of making these resources readily available to facilitate further research and analysis. By shedding light on the richness and diversity of Native American languages, this book offers valuable insights into the cultural heritage and historical experiences of indigenous peoples across the American continent. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548466734 ISBN 13: 9780548466735
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Sep 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548466734 ISBN 13: 9780548466735
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jun 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1432656090 ISBN 13: 9781432656096
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 288 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by New York, R. Craighead, 1846
Seller: PlanetderBuecher, Hamburg, Germany
Gr.-8°, Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. 180 Seiten Goldgeprägter, ornamentierter Einband sowie altersgemäss gebräunte Seiten mit leicht braunfleckiger Titelseite sowie letzten Seiten. Rares Werk mit Stempelung auf der Vortitelseite. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 442.
Published by trubner london 1858, 1858
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
258pp VG (black textured cloth w.gilt stamps,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,eps and edges sl.foxed,edges sl.browned,teg,sl.shaky spine).
Published by R. Craighead, NY, 1846
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. xx, 180pp. Ink name and date on front pastedown, heavy foxing to prelims and title page, scattered throughout, small tidemark at base of textblock, else a good example in publisher's brown cloth that has some minor loss at the spine ends and extremities and spotting to the front board. A pioneering effort at documenting local history. Sabin 42644 "Privately printed and scarce. The entire edition was given away by the author.".
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 296. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1858 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 296.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 212. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1846 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 212.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 300. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1858 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 300.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 26.00
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND Book; New; Fast Shipping from the UK. No. book.
Published by Trübner London, 1858
Seller: Seitenreise, Wien, WIEN, Austria
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 8 Halbleinen Kein Schutzumschlag Buch 258 SS, HLn. d. Zt. (geringe Gebrauchsspuren), innen und aussen sehr gutes Exemplar Sehr gut.
Published by Trubner, and Co, London, 1858
Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition, issued as "Bibliotheca Glottica I". 8vo. viii, (2), ix-xxiv, 258 pp. Sabin 42643: "It not only describes all known printed books which came under the author's notice, but recounts the unpublished works or manuscripts which relate to the subject." Field 959: "The learned author of this treatise on the languages of the American Indians did not live to see his work issue from the press. His memory has been preserved, not only by his refined taste and scholarship exhibited in his works, but the remembrance of his warm and generous nature, and tireless zeal in literature and science. He died in December, 1856, when only 156 pages of this volume had been printed. It was completed under the direction of Dr. Nicholas Trubner of London, and Professor Turner of Washington. It contains notices of treatises on the languages and dialect spoken by 1030 tribes or by aboriginal peoples, known under as many names; and as a monument of industry is scarcely excelled." Pilling 2348a. Very good. Rebound in serviceable black buckram, gilt spine title, marbled endpapers. (#8346).
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 32.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.