Hesk (67 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.00
US$ 6.81 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Softcover
Seller: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, SpainHamelyn
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.14
US$ 15.04 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Aceptable. : Este libro de ejercicios, diseñado para niños de 10 a 11 años (Key Stage 2), cubre todos los aspectos del inglés, incluyendo gramática, habilidades de escritura y escritura creativa. Está estrechamente ligado al National Curriculum, el National Literacy Strategy y los currículos de Escocia e Irlanda. Incl…uye notas para padres con respuestas y consejos útiles, así como pegatinas doradas para que los niños se recompensen a sí mismos. EAN: 9780751366549 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: English Made Easy Autor: Carol Vorderman| John Hesk Editorial: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd Idioma: en Páginas: 32 Formato: tapa blanda.

- Softcover
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United KingdomSell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 14.17
US$ 16.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that… encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Minor shelfwear. ; Sophocles' Electra deals with the famous story of Orestes' vengeance on his mother Clytemnestra for her murder of his father Agamemnon. This book discusses whether the matricide is a just and final act of violence, or whether Sophocles ironically implies that it is more p…roblematic than it seems. Electra is notable among Sophocles' plays for the prominent part played in it by female characters, and especially the heroic resistance and suffering of Orestes' sister Electra. The book pays particular attention to the portrayal of Electra herself, but also discusses wider issues of dramatic characterisation and Greek ethics. Sophocles is one of the greatest masters of the medium in the history of theatre, and the book explains the formal conventions of Greek tragedy and examines various aspects of his skill as a dramatist. The book concludes with an examination of later adaptations of the play, of which the most important is that by Hugo von Hofmannsthal (1903) , a study in extreme psychology which he adapted to form the libretto for Richard Strauss's opera Elektra. ; Duckworth Companions to Greek and Roman Tragedy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.

Published by ohne Verlag und Ort ( Würzburg, HESK, 1933 ). 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.41
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 4°, Originalheft. Deckblatt mit 2 Aufklebern vom Verlag hinsichtlich Preisänderungen und Gebrauchsvermerk. 28 Seiten, am linken Rand gelocht, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen der Maschinen, guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des… frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01038-409603.

Published by ohne Ort und Verlag, ( Würzburg, HESK, 1933 ). 1933
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, GermanyAntiquariat Carl Wegner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 17.41
US$ 10.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 4°, Originalheft mit den Seiten 29 bis 36 der fortlaufenden Paginierung, am linken Rand gelocht, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen der Maschinen. Guter Zustand. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte…beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01038-409584.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.34
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2003. 208pp. "Sophocles' Ajax is one of the most disturbing and powerful surviving ancient tragedies. But it is also difficult to understand and interpret. What are we to make of its protagonist's extremism? Does Ajax deserve the isolation and divine punishment he experiences…? Why is his state of mind so difficult to determine? Jon Hesk offers answers to these and many other questions by drawing together the very latest critical work on the play, and introduces the reader to key frames for its interpretation, including Sophoclean heroism, language and form, Homeric intertextuality, Athens''masculinist' culture and the post-classical, contemporary reception of Ajax." Excellent condition with no inscriptions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rattlesnake Books, London, , United KingdomRattlesnake Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.45
US$ 5.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Black cloth in a blue pictorial dw; not clipped, chipped or bumped. Top edge of dw slightly sunned.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 40.00
US$ 12.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. black boards w/ gilt spine printing. book viii, 336 pgs. blue & white dustjacket w/ white printing; protective plastic cover. From a college library. No removal stamps to due date slip. Pages clean; remains tightly bound. "This is the first full-length study of the representation of deceit and lies in classical Athens…. Dr. Hesk traces the ways in which Athenian drama, democratic oratory and elite prose writing construct and theorise a relationship between dishonesty and civic identity. He focuses on the ideology of military trickery, notions of the 'noble lie' and the developing associations of rhetorical language with deceptive communication. Deception and Democracy in Classical Athens combines close analysis of Athenian texts with lively critiques of modern theorists and classical scholars. Athenian democratic culture was crucially informed by a nuanced, anxious and dynamic discourse on the problems and opportunities which deception presented for its citizenry. Mobilising comparisons with twentieth-century democracies, the author argues that Athenian literature made deception a fundamental concern for democratic citizenship. This ancient discourse on lying highlights the dangers of modern resignation and postmodern complacency concerning the politics and morality of deception."--Jacket. VG- (ex-library w/ stamps to textblock edges, internal stamps, usual markings, etc. edge-wear & creasing to boards. dustjacket taped to cover edges, ID to lower spine; light sunning to spine).

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.00
US$ 6.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. 0th Edition. With dj. Some shelfwear to dj. Pencil underlining and marginalia throughout prologue, as well as on rear endpapers. Otherwise clean and tight.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.00
US$ 8.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. This book is a study of the ways in which classical Athenian texts represent and evaluate the morality of deception. It is particularly concerned with the way in which the telling of lies was a problem for the world's…first democracy and compares this problem with the modern Western situation. There are major sections on Greek tragedy, comedy, oratory, historiography and philosophy.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.30
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.20
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 49.95
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 59.33
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 57.41
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 66.19
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 144 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Cambridge University Press. 2009
Series: Cambridge Companions to Literature, Book 178 of 399. Book 178 of 399 - Cambridge Companions to Literature
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lanna Antique, Perth, United KingdomLanna Antique
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 55.27
US$ 24.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "Rhetoric thoroughly infused the world and literature of Greco-Roman antiquity. This Companion provides a comprehensive overview of rhetorical theory and practice in that world, from Homer to early Christianity, accessible to students and non-specialists, whether within classics or…from other periods or disciplines." The Cambridge Companion to Ancient Rhetoric. Edited by Erik Gunderson. With contributions by Nancy Worman, Robert Wardy, Malcolm Heath, Catherine Steel, James Porter, Joy Connolly, Jon Hesk, Victoria Wohl, John Dugan, David Rosenbloom, William Batsone, Simon Goldhill, Todd Penner and Caroline Vander Stichele, Peter Mack, John Henderson, and Erik Gunderson. Provenance; from the library of the late William St Clair (1937 - 2021), British historian, academic and author. His signature to first page, and includes some minor annotations by him in pencil. Please see our other listings for related works. Published by Cambridge University Press. First edition, 2009. A near fine paperback with laminated covers. Very little sign of wear except from slight usage marks to edge of text block and William St Clair's pencil annotations. Soundly bound. The text is bright and clean throughout. Text in English. x + 358pp. Dimensions: Approximately 229mm high x 153mm wide x 21mm. Weight approximately 536g.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.96
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.60
US$ 20.78 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 80.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Former owner's bookplate on ffep. ; 344 pages; This book is a study of the ways in which classical Athenian texts represent and evaluate the morality of deception. It is particularly concerned with the way in which the telling of lies was a problem for the world's fir…st democracy and compares this problem with the modern Western situation. There are major sections on Greek tragedy, comedy, oratory, historiography and philosophy.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.80
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This book, first published in 2000, is a study of the ways classical Athenian texts represent and evaluate the morality of deception. Num Pages: 348 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; 2AHA; CFG; DSBB; HBJD; HBLA; JHMC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US…: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 510. . 2008. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.75
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 348.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.20
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This book, first published in 2000, is a study of the ways classical Athenian texts represent and evaluate the morality of deception. Num Pages: 348 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; 2AHA; CFG; DSBB; HBJD; HBLA; JHMC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US…: College). Dimension: 228 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 510. . 2008. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 89.77
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 336 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 115.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.52
US$ 16.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 150.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 146.28
US$ 16.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.02 inches. In Stock.