Higginbotham Robert (35 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Truth and Interpretation: Perspectives on the Philosophy of Donald Davidson
James Higginbotham; Robert J. Matthews; Jerrold J. Katz; Akeel Bilgrami; Gilbert Harman; Barry Richards; Richard E. Grandy; Tyler Burge
- Softcover
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good.

Mapping Texas And The Gulf Coast : The Contributions of Saint-Denis, Olivan, and Le Maire
Jackson, Jack; Weddle, Robert S.; De Ville, Winston; Higginbotham, Jay (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.39
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Mapping Texas And The Gulf Coast : The Contributions of Saint-Denis, Olivan, and Le Maire
Jackson, Jack; Weddle, Robert S.; De Ville, Winston; Higginbotham, Jay (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Peace of Mind in Earthquake Country: How to Save Your Home and Life
Peter I. Yanev; Robert Higginbotham [Illustrator]; Charles F. Richter [Foreword];
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.11
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Photos And Drawings (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 14.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 304 pages. Illustrated. (SL#186). Robert Higginbotham (illustrator).

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 42, Number 4 (November 1976)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Harris, Carl V.; Mackintosh, Barry; Shalhope, Robert E.; Goldfield, David R.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Harris, Right fork or left fork? The section-party alignment of Southern Democrats in Congress, 1873-1897. Mackintosh, George Washington Carver: the making of a myth. Shalhope, Thomas Jefferson's Republicanism and antebellum Southern th…ought. Goldfield, The business of health planning: disease prevention in the Old South. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. Index. 9.25" tall; 189 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 46, Number 4 (November 1980)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Benedict, Michael Les; Beeman, Richard R.; Isaac, Rhys; May, Robert E.; Kirby, John B.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Benedict, Southern Democrats in the crisis of 1876-1877: a reconsideration of Reunion and Reaction. Beeman and Isaac, Cultural conflict and social change in the revolutionary South: Lunenburg County, Virginia. May, John A. Quitman and h…is slaves: reconciling slave resistance with the proslavery defense. Kirby, An undertain context: America and Black Americans in the twentieth century. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. ; 9.25" tall; 150 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 49, Number 1 (February 1983)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Young, James Harvey; Brauer, Carl M.; Courtwright, David T.; Johannsen, Robert W.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Young, Three Southern food and drug cases. Brauer, Women activists, Southern conservatives, and the prohibition of sex discrimination in Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act. Courtwright, The hidden epidemic: opiate addiction and c…ocaine use in the South, 1860-1920. Johannsen, The forty-eighth annual meeting. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. 9.25" tall; 175 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 48, Number 1 (February 1982)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Johnson, Michael P.; Ingalls, Robert P.; Martin, Cahrles H.; Billings, Warren M.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages with some corner tips creased. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Roland, The ever-vanishing South. Kellogg, The evolution of Black residential areas in Lexington, Kentucky, 1865-1887. King, The closing of the Southern range: an exploratory study. Gatewood, The forty-s…eventh annual meeting. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. Communication. 9.25" tall; 160 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 51, Number 1 (February 1985)
Boles, John B. (Ed.); Durden, Robert F.; Campbell, Randolph B.; Oakes, James; Higginbotham, Don
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, lightly tanned pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Durden, A half century of change in Southern history. Campbell, Intermittent slave ownership: Texas as a test case (response by Oaks with rejoinder). Bailey, Class and Tennessee's Confederate generation. Higginbotham, The fiftie…th annual meeting. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. 9.25" tall; 161 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

The Journal of Southern History, Volume 47, Number 4 (November 1981)
Higginbotham, Sanford W. (ed.); Johnson, Michael P.; Ingalls, Robert P.; Martin, Charles H.; Billings, Warren M.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages with some corner tips creased. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Johnson, Smothered slave infants: were slave mothers to blame? Ingalls, Antiradical violence in Birmingham during the 1930s. Martin, Southern labor relations in transition: Gadsden, Alabama, 1930-1943. B…illings, Pleading, procedure, and practice: the meaning of due process of law in seventeenth-century Virginia. Johnson, Mary Boykin Chesnut's autobiography and biography: a review essay. Book reviews, book notes, historical news and notices. Index. 9.25" tall; 196 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

Mapping Texas and the Gulf Coast: The Contributions of Saint-Denis, Olivan, and Le Maire
Jackson, Jack; Weddle, Robert S.; DeVille, Higginbotham, Jay (foreword)
Language: English
Published by Texas A&M University Press, College Station, Texas, U.S.A. 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, U.S.A.Russian Hill Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 92 pages, 4to. Out of Print. Minor shelfwear. Volume is in Near Fine condition.

Mapping Texas And The Gulf Coast : The Contributions of Saint-Denis, Olivan, and Le Maire
Jackson, Jack; Weddle, Robert S.; De Ville, Winston; Higginbotham, Jay (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.94
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Truth and Interpretation: Perspectives on the Philosophy of Donald Davidson
James Higginbotham; Robert J. Matthews; Jerrold J. Katz; Akeel Bilgrami; Gilbert Harman; Barry Richards; Richard E. Grandy; Tyler Burge
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hiding Place Books, Philadelphia, U.S.A.Hiding Place Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Nice clean copy.

THE RADICAL PREACHER'S SERMON BOOK
Crandall, Robert; John B. Forsyth, Elice Higginbotham, Kathleen Schultz
- Softcover
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 96p. Cover corners lightly worn. A series of sermons that are an examination of Biblical teachings from a "Christian-Marxist perspective." Includes a brief annotated bibliography. Errata slip laid in. B&w illustrations by Pet Averill. (11"x8-1/2"). Averill, Peg (illustrator).

Mapping Texas And The Gulf Coast : The Contributions of Saint-Denis, Olivan, and Le Maire
Jackson, Jack; Weddle, Robert S.; De Ville, Winston; Higginbotham, Jay (FRW)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.96
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Rinehart and Co Inc, NY/Toronto 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket w New Mylar Cover. First Edition. -------------Blue cloth with maroon and gilt spine, book is 8 1/4" tall. 243 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight solid binding and hinges, totally clean text, note that lower corner of first few pages were turned, now straightened…out, but with crease- - dust jacket chipped. Original price $2.50 on dust jacket.
Published by Rinehart & Company 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, CanadaHeroes Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. First Edition. this copy has a tight solid binding and clean unmarked pages.endpages are lightly tanned but no foxing.wear to the edges of the dust cover.mylar protected jacket.

Published by MacMillan 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Forgotten Lore, Friendswood, U.S.A.Forgotten Lore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Wine For my Brothers. Robert E Higginbotham. [1946] Macmillan; jacketed hardcover in very good vintage condition. Blue cloth with sharp corners and tight/square binding; mild wear at spine extremes; a bit of typical toning. Jacket is good; housed in archival cover.
Published by Samuel French Ltd 1921 (French's Acting edition) 1921
- Softcover
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United KingdomTiger books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.74
US$ 29.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. modern paper wrappers, very good. 15 pages; keywords: drama.

- Softcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 65.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Robert Higginbotham (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Chronicle Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 23.82
US$ 46.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. SOFTCOVER 1974. 1st edition. 304 pages including appendices, index, maps & diagrams. Author signed. No other inscriptions. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard. ref q1. Drawings by Robert Higginbotham… (illustrator). Author Signed Inscription.
Published by Rinehart And Company Inc., New York 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bridgeburg Books, Fort Erie, CanadaBridgeburg Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 23.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Blue boards. Fraying and bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Edge wear. Dj is intact. Original price 2.50. Pieces missing from tail and head of spine. Discolourtaion to the spine. A few small tears to the front.

Truth and Interpretation: Perspectives on the Philosophy of Donald Davidson
James Higginbotham; Robert J. Matthews; Jerrold J. Katz; Akeel Bilgrami; Gilbert Harman; Barry Richards; Richard E. Grandy; Tyler Burge
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 80.28
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Okinawan Martial Traditions
Toth, Robert; Noble, Graham; Hobart J.D., Peter; Hopkins M.A., Giles; Smith Ph.D., Paul K.; Niiler Ph.D., Timothy; McCullough B.S., Peter; Davison M.A., Phil; Higginbotham B.A., Will; Labbate, Marvin
- Softcover
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, United KingdomGazelle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.40
US$ 73.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Published by New York: Rinehart & Company 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. 243 pages. Blue cloth boards with lettering on spine. Maroon, illustrated dust jacket shows closed tears and insect damage. DJ now protected in a mylar sleeve. Binding is strong. Pages are clean and unmarked. In…cludes a letter from the author to Armistead C. Gordon, a former professor of the authors to whom the book is being presented. Letter is signed by Higginbotham. Armistead Churchill Gordon (1855-1931) served as Commonwealth's Attorney for Virginia in the late 19th century and was the first chairman of the Virginia State Library Board. Later in his life he was a president of the Virginia Bar Association. Gordon was also known as a man of letters and authored numerous books of his own poetry and prose. Signed by Author(s).

Karate-do Master Reference
DeMarco M.A., Michael A.; Svinth, Joseph; Hopkins, Giles; Toth, Robert; Noble, Graham; Campbell, Perry; McKenna, Mario; Labbate, Marvin; Higginbotham, Will; Rymaruk, Ihor
- Hardcover
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, United KingdomGazelle Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.84
US$ 73.34 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.

Material Georgia 1733-1900: Two Decades of Scholarship
Dale L. Couch/ Linda Chesnut/ Maryellen Higginbotham/ Jenny Garwood/ Robert Leath
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 105.43
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 13.31x10.20x1.10 inches. In Stock.

PSAT/NMSQT® w/CD: Your Total Solution (SAT PSAT ACT (College Admission) Prep)
Johnson, Drew D; Bell, Robert; Coffield SAT Preparation Instructor, Suzanne; Price Davis Ed.D., Dr. Anita; DeLuca, G.; Dreisbach, C.; Fili, Joseph; Gilbert SAT Skills Consultant, Marilyn; Goldberg SAT Skills Consultant, Bernice E.; Kenner, Leonard; G.; Morrin, Maxine; Mungenast, M.; Newman, S.; Higginbotham, Brian; Snow, Michael
- Softcover
Seller: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, U.S.A.Gate City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 127.65
US$ 2.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.