Highet John (14 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Skeffington, London 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Literaticus, Loanhead, United KingdomLiteraticus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.84
US$ 24.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Crisp blue cloth boards, dark red titling. Red top edge. Lovely copy. Slightest of shelfwear to base of spine. Clean, bright, unmarked inside. Unclipped DJ has one little mark on rear, otherwise fine. All our books at the moment are reduced so the price y…ou see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services such as gift fulfilment. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch.

Published by Skeffington 1960
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.62
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with minor age tone. DJ with some edge wear, age tone and creasing.

Published by Skeffington 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.81
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1960. First Edition. 224 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and ta…nning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Crown Publishers, New York 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed by the author/artist's wife on the front free endpaper "To Dear Bill and Becky. With treasured happy memories and my love. Eve Young-Hunter. Taos, N. M. 1963." DJ is in a mylar cover.
Published by London: Skeffington [1960]. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerGood lt. spotted orig. cloth in dj. 224 p.; 21.5 cm. Binding is Hardcover.

Published by Jackson Son & Company 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.63
US$ 6.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. 1950. No Edition Stated. 257 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine… ends are a little crushed. Tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.
Published by Skeffington & Son 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Scripture Truth Publications, Crewe, United KingdomScripture Truth Publications
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.13
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBlue Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 224pp. small stains on spine.
Published by Skeffington, 1960 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, U.S.A.Sutton Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk 224pp dj and cover slightly shelfworn and toned some tiny specks to on back of dj and front foredge of the pages prev owner's light stamp on , front pastedown and title page otherwise a very good clean tight unmarked copy.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by JACKSON SON & COMPANY, GLASGOW 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, United KingdomHaddington Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.79
US$ 39.38 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, pp,xi,257, gilt titled maroon cloth, unclipped dust-jacket which has a little edge-wear, bookplate to the leading paste-down endpaper.
Seller: James A. Dickson Books, Glasgow, United KingdomJames A. Dickson Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.82
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLond. - 1960. dw. torn. 224pp.
Published by Skeffington 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.12
US$ 18.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN.
The Churches in Scotland To-day. A Survey of their Principles, Strength, Work and Statements.(Today)
Published by Jackson, Son & Company (Glasgow), GB 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.58
US$ 42.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG+. VG- DW. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Author on front endpaper "To Professor J G Riddell with the author's thanks and compiments" (but not signed). Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. BUT boards bit warped. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with… minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Skeffington, GB 1960
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.07
US$ 42.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG+. VG+ DW. 1st Edition. Bookplate of William Steven (see inscription). Inscribed by Author on front endpaper "Gratefully and humbly inscribed by the author who benefited much from Dt Steven's willing cooperation John Highet Glasgow 21Novr 1960". Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good plus conditi…on with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Jackson Son & Company, GB 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.75
US$ 42.79 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: VG+. nrVG DW. 1st Edition. nscribed by Author on front endpaper "In inscrbing . Dr Stevens sterling work . John Higgins, Glsgow" with William Steven's bookplate and label of Lord Mackay. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in near very good…condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Inscribed by Author.