Hilda Hookham (13 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.88
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by St. Martin's Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Mentor 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Old Goat Books, Waterloo, ON, CanadaOld Goat Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Condition: 'VG+' Notes: B+W illustrations.
Published by Hodder 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by London, 1962. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good and price-clipped. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please e…mail with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Softcover
Seller: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranceLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.88
US$ 41.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback copy. 240pp., b/w illustrations Size: 9.5" x 7.25" (24x18cms). Book.

Published by History Today, London 1966
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.01
US$ 15.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 10 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47…years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton 1962
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 28.82
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. 344 pp., hardcover, fine in a very good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Mainly Fiction, Auckland, New ZealandMainly Fiction
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 26.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A very good first edition copy with a name in front, very light foxing in the edges The dust jacket is price clipped, wear to the corners, in a clear film protective sleeve.

Published by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.61
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 344 pages. The book has library markings throughout. The cover is fairly worn, scuffed and torn, especially on the edges which has pieces missing. The page edges are lightly yellowed and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you wa…nt to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm). Ex Library.

Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton
- Hardcover
Seller: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, United KingdomOptimon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 78.43
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Hardback with blue cloth boards, Minor foxing at page edges, otherwise pages clean and free from highlights/comments.

Published by Hodder and Stoughton London 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomAddyman Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 27.53
US$ 32.07 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hodder and Stoughton, London. 1962. First edition. Hardback with DW. Large 8vo. Colour frontis and some black and white plates and maps. Blue cloth boards slightly bumped and rubbed along edges. Wrapper worn, rubbed and torn with sunned spine and loss to corners. Page edges foxed. Ownership signature to front end paper.
More imagesPublished by Hodder & Stoughton, London 1962 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, United KingdomROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.65
US$ 38.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Slight damp-staining around fore-edge area of cloth and dust jacket otherwise very good.
Published by Hodder & Stoughton London 1962 1962
- First Edition
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 38.00
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo xv + 344pp., colour frontis., b/w plates, maps, appends., bibliog., index, A master of the war of movement, a notable chess player, a lover of women who rode in triumph through some conquered city; Persepolis, Damascus, or Samarkand.