Hildreth Peter (18 results)
Published by Arc Books
- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (track and field ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Abingdon Press, New York - Nashville 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Green hardcover cloth binding has bumped corners, clean square and tight. DJ has some shelfwear. 191 pages. Chad Warner had many adventures on his family's Vermont sheep farm. He wants to pick a lamb from the herd to win a ribbon at the Tunbridge Fair. he ma…rks Champion in a certain secret way that later was to prove so important. A warmly written story of a boy with a great love for his family farm and the creatures on it. Ages 9 and up. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Burchard, Peter (illustrator).

Published by Penguin Books 1964
- Softcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.29
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1964. First Published. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with l…ight rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.

Language: English
Published by Abingdon Press, NEW YORK 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. book is tight with customary library markings and attachments, signature on half title page, boards have moderate rubbing and bumping along the edges and corners, dj has mylar cover but has heavy rubbing, creasing and curling along the edges before protectiv…e cover got on, chipping and rubbing, page edges have some tanning and light soiling. Peter Burchard (illustrator). Signed by Author(s).

Published by Arco Publications Ltd. 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.67
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1962. First Edition. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light mark…ing and tanning.
Published by Arc Books
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Published by Redwood Press
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.43
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 312 pages. No dust jacket. White pictorial boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light…marking and tanning.

Published by Redwood Press Limited
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.82
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boa…rds have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Lettering is clear.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Abingdon Press, Nashville 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 29.95
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hildreth T. Wriston. Show Lamb. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. New York and Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1953. First Edition. Octavo in publisher's green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and front cover; illustrated yellow endpapers depicting a boy and his lamb; 128 pa…ges with several full-page black-and-white drawings. A wholesome 1950s juvenile novel about rural life and responsibility, Show Lamb follows a young boy's journey from tending his family's sheep to preparing one for exhibition at the county fair. Wriston captures the rhythms of farm life and the moral lessons of hard work and empathy, while Burchard's sturdy line illustrations evoke classic mid-century children's book art. Condition: Near Fine. Clean, tight, and bright with minimal shelfwear; endpapers lightly toned; prior owner's decorative bookplate and name ("Judy Roth") neatly on front pastedown. No dust jacket. Edition Note: Copyright page states "©1953 by Hildreth T. Wriston," with no later printings indicated—confirming the true first edition. Hildreth T. Wriston was an American author of mid-century children's fiction, often exploring themes of faith, community, and agricultural life. Her works for Abingdon Press reflected postwar rural values and were frequently used in Sunday-school and library programs. Peter Burchard (illustrator).

Published by Heinemann 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 23.62
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 185 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with minimal shelf wear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. All surfaces mildly tanned, particularly…spine.

Published by Penguin 1964
- Softcover
Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.14
US$ 26.83 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spine and page edges tanned. Orders received by 3pm Sent from the UK that weekday.

Published by Heinemann, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.31
US$ 10.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover with dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 20 cm. IX, 185 pages VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear and edge tears, small rubbed area on front, school prize details written on front endpaper.
Published by Arc Books 1963
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
unknown_binding. Condition: Good.
Published by Heinemann, London 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 37.24
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Excellent condition first edition from the ex hurdler who went to 3 Olympic games. Contributing writers. DJ is in excellent condition but has been covered in plastic and stuck to covers for protection.

Published by Penguin 1964
Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.63
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A guide to track performance with over 60 action illustrations. 8vo. 124pp. Paperback. Minor wear to cover. Good condition.

Published by Published by Scott International Marketing . 1972. 1972
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour photographic card covers [soft back]. 4to. 12'' x 8¼'' 96 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Olympics].

Published by Published by Scott International Marketing . 1972. 1972
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.91
US$ 40.24 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour photographic card covers [soft back]. 4to. 12'' x 8¼'' 96 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Olympics].

Published by New York: Arc Books 1965
Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.60
US$ 36.22 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
A handbook for all forms of athletics, with the history and background of each event, lists of former champions, times, recommended training schedules, exercises and techniques, by the champion Great Britain hurdler of the 1950s and with explanatory drawings and photographic illustrations throughout. 8vo. 160pp. Paperback. Minor… wear to cover. Good condition.