Hildreth Peter (18 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (18)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Published by Arc Books

    • Softcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.51

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Paperback edition. (track and field ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Published by Abingdon Press, New York - Nashville 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.Deja Vu Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Green hardcover cloth binding has bumped corners, clean square and tight. DJ has some shelfwear. 191 pages. Chad Warner had many adventures on his family's Vermont sheep farm. He wants to pick a lamb from the herd to win a ribbon at the Tunbridge Fair. he ma

  • Published by Penguin Books 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1964. First Published. 124 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with l

  • Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press, NEW YORK 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.Gene The Book Peddler

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. book is tight with customary library markings and attachments, signature on half title page, boards have moderate rubbing and bumping along the edges and corners, dj has mylar cover but has heavy rubbing, creasing and curling along the edges before protectiv

  • Published by Arco Publications Ltd. 1962

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.67

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1962. First Edition. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light mark

  • Published by Arc Books

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 11.50

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Redwood Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.43

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Edition Stated. 312 pages. No dust jacket. White pictorial boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light

  • Published by Redwood Press Limited

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.82

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. No Edition Remarks. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boa

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Abingdon Press, Nashville 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Archives, Manassas, VA, U.S.A.The Archives

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 29.95

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hildreth T. Wriston. Show Lamb. Illustrated by Peter Burchard. New York and Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1953. First Edition. Octavo in publisher's green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and front cover; illustrated yellow endpapers depicting a boy and his lamb; 128 pa

  • Published by Heinemann 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 23.62

    US$ 6.47 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1963. First Edition. 185 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with minimal shelf wear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears, chipping and creasing. All surfaces mildly tanned, particularly

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    • Softcover

    Seller: High Street Books, New Mills, , United KingdomHigh Street Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.14

    US$ 26.83 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Spine and page edges tanned. Orders received by 3pm Sent from the UK that weekday.

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, AustraliaLost and Found Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.31

    US$ 10.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hard cover with dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 20 cm. IX, 185 pages VG/G. Very good book in good price-clipped dust jacket with shelf wear and edge tears, small rubbed area on front, school prize details written on front endpaper.

  • Published by Arc Books 1963

    Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    unknown_binding. Condition: Good.

  • Published by Heinemann, London 1963

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, , New ZealandMatheson Sports International Limited

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 37.24

    US$ 19.00 shipping 
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Excellent condition first edition from the ex hurdler who went to 3 Olympic games. Contributing writers. DJ is in excellent condition but has been covered in plastic and stuck to covers for protection.

  • Published by Penguin 1964

    Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.63

    US$ 36.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    A guide to track performance with over 60 action illustrations. 8vo. 124pp. Paperback. Minor wear to cover. Good condition.

  • Published by Published by Scott International Marketing . 1972. 1972

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour photographic card covers [soft back]. 4to. 12'' x 8¼'' 96 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Olympics].

  • Published by Published by Scott International Marketing . 1972. 1972

    Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.91

    US$ 40.24 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Publisher's original colour photographic card covers [soft back]. 4to. 12'' x 8¼'' 96 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Olympics].

  • Published by New York: Arc Books 1965

    Seller: Sportspages, Farnham, United KingdomSportspages

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.60

    US$ 36.22 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    A handbook for all forms of athletics, with the history and background of each event, lists of former champions, times, recommended training schedules, exercises and techniques, by the champion Great Britain hurdler of the 1950s and with explanatory drawings and photographic illustrations throughout. 8vo. 160pp. Paperback. Minor