Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1983
ISBN 10: 095049142X ISBN 13: 9780950491424
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1994
ISBN 10: 1873535155 ISBN 13: 9781873535158
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Spirit of Poole (1953-63) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1994
ISBN 10: 1873535155 ISBN 13: 9781873535158
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust 01/11/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873535309 ISBN 13: 9781873535301
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, United Kingdom, Poole, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873535309 ISBN 13: 9781873535301
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1994
ISBN 10: 1873535155 ISBN 13: 9781873535158
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1983
ISBN 10: 095049142X ISBN 13: 9780950491424
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Boards are clean. Content is clean with light toning and writing on the ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873535309 ISBN 13: 9781873535301
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust 01/11/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1873535309 ISBN 13: 9781873535301
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust 04/11/1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 1873535155 ISBN 13: 9781873535158
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0950491454 ISBN 13: 9780950491455
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1990
ISBN 10: 1873535007 ISBN 13: 9781873535004
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Brown cloth with gilt titles; pages neat & well-preserved. Dust jacket not price clipped. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st. 216 pages.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1990
ISBN 10: 0950491454 ISBN 13: 9780950491455
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Both book and wrapper in very good condition.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition thus hardback, 1985. Original pictorial dustjacket VG. Price snipped out. Brown cloth gilt very clean. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 216 pages. Illustrated endpapers.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1994
ISBN 10: 1873535155 ISBN 13: 9781873535158
Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback, 1994. Original pictorial dustjacket near fine. Green cloth gilt very clean. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Well illustrated. 217 pages.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 19.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG++/VG++/VG++. y First Edition, 1st. Imp. HARDBACK "UNCOMMON," SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Impression: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1985* Publisher: * Binding and cover condition: Dark brown cloth, gilt title to spine and face. No bumps or rubs, no visible faults. FINE* Jacket condition: Sepia-tone photo-illustrated dust wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, showing shelf price of £9.95. Slight shelf wear to top edge and to head of spine. Slight scratches to back cover. VG+* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY. Illustrated end papers. Clean, crisp, tight and bright with no reading wear, no marks to text, no tanning. Tope edge a little dusty. VG++* Illustrations: Sepia-tone photos, prints and facsimiles within text.* Pages: 210 pp. text. vii pp. index at rear.* Description: As the 19th. century progressed, the Fish trade in Europe changed out of all recognition and the great prosperity created by the Napoleonic Wars and the American Civil War gradually declined into poverty. This is the story of how the proud and prosperous town of Poole of the 18th and early 19th centuries, one of the ?Metropolis of Newfoundland?, was reduced to bankruptcy.* A NEAR FINE copy of the 1st. edition, 1st. impression with only minor faults reducing it to VG+* 1985-12-01. n.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Campbell Llibres, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. 1Ş Edición. Good condition, no marks inside. Jacket a bit dirty.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Dandy Lion Editions, Beare Green, Dorking, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 10.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing 1985. Firmly bound and very carefully read. Both book & unclipped jacket are in excellent clean condition. No inscription or ownership markings. No tears or loss. Illustrated with photos in b/w.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, Uk, 1985
ISBN 10: 0950491438 ISBN 13: 9780950491431
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 216 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Good condition. There is some light shelf and reading wear, but still a presentable copy.
Language: English
Published by Wiley India Pvt. Ltd., 2014
ISBN 10: 8126545844 ISBN 13: 9788126545841
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 760.
Language: English
Published by Ian Allan Publishing, Shepperton, 2004
ISBN 10: 0711029563 ISBN 13: 9780711029569
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: Mint. First Edition. This mint copy is bound in illustrated laminated boards, A dust wrapper is not called for. The text block is unmarked, tight, white, bright and square. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Aldershot & District Traction Company Limited was a major bus company operating services in East Hampshire, West Surrey and parts of adjoining counties for sixty years during the 20th century, from 1912 until 1972 when it became part of Alder Valley. This book is lavishly illustrated with archive photographs and many from private collections, some published here for the first time. The technical drawings will be of immense interest to modellers and those with an interest in the history of Aldershot & District Traction Co Ltd Ref NN4.
Language: English
Published by Poole Historical Trust, Poole Dorset, 1987
ISBN 10: 095049142X ISBN 13: 9780950491424
Seller: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 20.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is in fine, unmarked condition bound in mauve cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. The price clipped dust wrapper is in fine condition International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Lavishly illustrated with 325 black and white photographs from the archives of the Poole Historical Trust and from private collections, many published here for the first time. Ref W 1.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New.SoftCover International edition. Different ISBN and Cover image but contents are same as US edition.Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.