Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 1896941648 ISBN 13: 9781896941646
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Tight unmarked book in clean orange cloth; in barely rubbed dust jacket. ; 256 pages.
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, ON, 2004
ISBN 10: 1591140137 ISBN 13: 9781591140139
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Capitol Hill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover, 255 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. Gilding on outer spine. Minor bumping to top and bottom of outer spine. Light scuffing and rubbing to dust jacket. Red ink marks on front of dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Toronto London : Robin Brass Stu, 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Naval Inst Pr, E-236, 2004
ISBN 10: 1591140137 ISBN 13: 9781591140139
Seller: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD. 2004. 255 pgs. Illustrated. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. ; 8.25 X 1 X 8 inches; 255 pages.
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2004
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. Square octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Pages just bit wavy. 225 p. w/ index and illustratins. Includes a heavily illustrated section the Type IXC/40 boat, with many photos inside and out never published before. An important memoir of a surviving german U-Boat officer, who served from 1941 to the end of the war. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
US$ 55.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Lightly bumped, previous owner has taped jacket to boards, otherwise very tidy. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio / Chatham House, Toronto / London., 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
Seller: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
US$ 48.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. In this book Werner Hirschmann provides a unique view of the day-to-day life of a U-Boat officer who, like young men on both sides, did his best to enjoy life while trying to do his duty. The boards, binding, text block and dust jacket are all square, tight, clean and crisp. Book price includes 2nd class post in UK only.
Published by Nürnberg, Verein f. Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg . Gr.-8vo. 349 S. m. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Tabellen, Karten u. graphischen Darstellungen. Kartoneinband m. Schutzumschlag. (= Nürnberger Forschungen. 17. Bd)., 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Dr. Christian Broy, Leipheim, Germany
Condition: guter Zustand. SU an d. Kanten etw. berieben. Gutes, sauberes Exemplar.
Seller: Leipziger Antiquariat, Leipzig, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 255 Seiten Zustand: sauber & frisch. // Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Text in Englisch. Unser Produktfoto entspricht dem hier angebotenen Artikel. Alle Artikel befinden sich stets in gebrauchsfähigem Zustand. Gebrauchte Bücher sparen Ressourcen gegenüber Neuware und schonen die Umwelt. /// Versand gratis Innerhalb Deutschlands - Portofrei in Deutschland- ab 20 Euro mit Post ID - Gratisversand deutschlandweit innerhalb Deutschlands gratis Versand -Versandkostenfrei innerhalb Deutschlands /// Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 821 21,0 x 21,0 cm, Pappband mit Schutzumschlag.
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio, Toronto, 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8vo oblong pp.255. book.
Published by Nürnberg Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg : Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte,, 1971
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24x17. 413 Seiten. OKart. mit Originalschutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 795.
Published by Nürnberg Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg : Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte,, 1972
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24x17. 305 Seiten. OKart. mit Originalschutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 591.
Published by Nürnberg Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg : Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte,, 1970
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24x17. 412 Seiten. OKart. mit Originalschutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 795.
Language: German
Published by Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg, Nürnberg, 1969
Seller: Elops e.V. Offene Hände, Bad Windsheim, Germany
Softcover/Paperback; 24 cm. Band 56/1969. 586 Seiten; s/w Abbildungen Kanten berieben; Ecken gestoßen, Broschur auf Rückseite eingerissen; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200.
Condition: Buone. tedesco Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.
Published by Naval Institute Press, 2004
Seller: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 39.38
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. 255pp, illus, using wartime diaries and photo albums the author recounts the many interesting episodes in his naval career. book and jacket are in as new condition.
Published by Nürnberg Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg : Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte,, 1968
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24x17. 435 Seiten. OKart. mit Originalschutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 821.
Published by Nürnberg Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte der Stadt Nürnberg : Selbstverlag des Vereins für Geschichte,, 1966
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germany
24x17. 192 Seiten. OKart. mit Originalschutzumschlag. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 386.
Language: English
Published by Canada, Robin Brass Studio, 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
Seller: Antiquariat Ehbrecht - Preis inkl. MwSt., Ilsede, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. 4°, 255 Seiten mit sehr zahlreichen Abbildungen, OPbd. mit farbig illustr. Originalumschlag - sehr guter Zustand - 2004. MB2608 ISBN: 1896941389 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 900.
Language: English
Published by Robin Brass Studio, Canada, 2004
ISBN 10: 1896941389 ISBN 13: 9781896941387
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. "Provides a unique view of the day-to-day life of a U-boat officer who, like young men on both sides, did his best to enjoy life while trying to do his duty. An epilogue describes his postwar life as a prisoner-of-war in Canada and Britain and his subsequent postwar move to Canada. Technical section provides a detailed pictorial tour of the Type IXC/40 U-Boat, including previously unpublished photos." - dust jacket. 253 pages. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. Printed upon glossy stock. Book, clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Slight lean to spine. Very light wear to dust jacket now preserved in a glossy new archival-grade Brodart cover. A high-quality example of this glowingly-reviewed work.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Hirschmann, Werner World War 1939-1945 Naval Operations Submarines Personal Narratives German Immigrants Canada Biography German-Canadians U-boats U-612 U-190 POWs Kriegsmarine German Navy Type IXC/40 U-Boat.
Published by Chattam,, 2004
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 85.66
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSmall 4to., First Edition, with very numerous photographs and maps throughout; yellow cloth, gilt back, blue endpapers, a fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper. Outstanding collection of personal photographs from an engineer officer aboard U-190. Scarce.
Published by Naval Institute Press Annapolis 2004, 2004
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
1st edition dust jacket As New small quarto 255pp., b/w pls., maps, appendix, bibliog., index, 'The author made four combat patrols in the Mediterranean and Atlantic, and included are his experiences on board a destroyer that escorted the "Bismarck" on her last operation, a Mediterranean U-boat patrol, an encounter and escape from American soldiers in the French port of Lorient, and his last patrol to north American waters during which his submarine "U-190" sank a Canadian warship'.
Language: German
Published by Geiger-Verlag - eine Marke der LINUS WITTICH Medien KG 0.
ISBN 10: 3895701165 ISBN 13: 9783895701160
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
unknown_binding. Condition: Gut. 120 Seiten; 9783895701160.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Language: German
Published by Nürnberg : Stadtrat, Stadtarchiv, 1964
Seller: Antiquariat REDIVIVUS, Regensburg, Germany
25 cm, Leinen. Condition: Gut. 160 S. mit einigen Abbildungen + 12 S. Tafeln mit Abbildungen (s/w) ; Deckel leicht verzogen, Papier nachgedunkelt, sonst mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand. 3214 Hec Bib Garage Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 478.
Language: German
Published by Fürth: Hirschmann-Verlag 1957-1961., 1957
Seller: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germany
Broschureinband. getr. Pag. Acarologie. Gangsystematik der parasitiformes, Teil 1-4. Teil 1: Rumpfbehaarung und Rückenflächen; Teil 2: Mundwerkzeuge und Hypostombestimmungstafeln; Teil 3: Die Gattung Dendrolaelaps Halbert 1915; Teil 4: Die Gattung Trichouropoda Berlese 1916, Cheliceren und System der Uropodiden (= Schriftenreihe für vergleichende Milbenkunde). - Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur (7/1-4 Syst. Arthr. Acor.). Leichte bis moderate Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand. mbx Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 972.