Published by Church Missions Publishing, Hartford, 1911
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Circa 1911. 58pp. Several photos. Biography of a Missionary who emigrated from Vermont to Minnesota in 1856, and had dealing with the Oneida Tribe of the area. Original gilt cloth light spots & slightly rubbed at corners. With stamp of "Simon Kenton Farm Springfield Ohio" in front. Scarce. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Warner Brothers, 1978
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
US$ 9.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VG+. A VGF or better unfolded 18-page pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.
Published by The Heirs of Hippocrates Library, 1994
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Oversized.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 31.17
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Church Missions Publishing, 1911
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Inscribed and signed with the initials H.L.B. in 1911. In blue cloth with light rubbing. Signed by Author(s).
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.84
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 16.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. John Nevil Maskelyne (22 December 1839 - 18 May 1917) was an English stage magician and inventor of the pay toilet, along with many other Victorian-era devices. Working with magicians George Alfred Cooke and David Devant, many of his illusions are still performed today. [Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co.,] Ira Erastus Davenport (September 17, 1839 - July 8, 1911) and William Henry Davenport (February 1, 1841 - July 1, 1877), known as the Davenport Brothers, were American magicians in the late 19th century, sons of a Buffalo, New York policeman. The brothers presented illusions that they and others claimed to be supernatural. (VM6).
Language: English
Published by Marine Research Society, Massachusets, 1925
Seller: All Booked Up, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. Roux, Antoine and His Sons (illustrator). First Edition. Red hardcover shows light edgewear with light fingerprinting to boards. 271 pages are lightly tanned at edges, they are clean, tight and unmarked. Front paste-down endpaper has an owner's signature. Frontis has a 2" split at center near binding, this does not effect the picture.
Published by Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, New York, 1887
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Condition is good minus. Sunday school ink stamp and bookplate on the front endpaper, number on the spine. No other library markings. Spine edge of front cover is faded. Covers have a few small stains, slight wear to the outer corners and spine ends, and a couple touches of slight edge wear.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK, et al., 1992
ISBN 10: 019822172X ISBN 13: 9780198221722
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Emperor Frederick I, Barbarossa, With His Sons Henry & Frederick (Cover Illustration) (illustrator). 2nd Ediiton/This Translation © Oxford Un. 419 + xiv + pp. An excellent study or work or reading or research copy! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Relevant newspaper article included from previous owner.
Published by L Davenport & Co, 1943
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages. Illustrated. (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1946
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages with illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Articles supplied by various magicians of the day with monochrome diagrammatic illustrations and sketches. (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1944
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages with illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Articles supplied by various magicians of the day with monochrome diagrammatic illustrations and sketches. (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1943
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. (VM6).
Published by L. Davenport & Co, 1944
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 24 pages. Illustrated. Arthur Buckle "The Crazy Wand" (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1946
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages with illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Articles supplied by various magicians of the day with monochrome diagrammatic illustrations and sketches. (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1945
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages with illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Articles supplied by various magicians of the day with monochrome diagrammatic illustrations and sketches. (VM6).
Published by Davenport's and Maskelynes at L. Davenport & Co, 1944
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 28 pages with illustrated advertisements to the end papers. Articles supplied by various magicians of the day with monochrome diagrammatic illustrations and sketches. (VM6).
Published by Presbyterian Bookroom, Christchurch, 1949
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 92 pages. Cover worn. Spinetanned.
Published by No Publisher, New York, 1900
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. By His Sons (Thomas William Harvey). MEMOIR OF HAYWARD AUGUSTUS HARVEY. New York: 1900. 98 pages, illustrated, navy boards with gilt printing. This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks including a card pocket at the rear. The covers are rubbed and soiled, contents bright and complete, top page edges gilt. Good.
Published by The Smithsonian Institution, New York, 1984
Seller: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Full Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Presumed FIRST EDITION, first printing (no other printings listed on the copyright page). Full beige cloth with dark green lettering on the spine, jacket has two inch diameter hole at the bottom of the front panel, moderate wear elsewhere. No previous owner's names not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a POOR brodart protected dust jacket. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1771
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 22.38
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Printed before 1800; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Language: English
Published by Irish University Press, Ireland, 1971
ISBN 10: 0716517841 ISBN 13: 9780716517849
Seller: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. Reprint. Three volumes in black cloth with gilt spine lettering in glassine dustwrappers, the reprint being "a photolithographic facsimile of the second edition" unabridged. A very good set, in worn and torn dustwrappers. All three volumes square and clean, with minimal edgewear to the covers, solid hinges and bindings, but with a small amount of underlining and marginalia, most noticeable in volume 2. Individual flaws by volume include one page (363) that has been crinkled and bent in volume 1, and crimping at the spine tips of volume 3. All three glassine dustwrappers are darkened from the black covers, with chips and tears at the edges and spine end - for protection only - no collectible value. 456, 433, and 444 pages, respectively, a nice set, with fold out intact in volume 1 and attractive matching bindings. Romilly was a prominent Parliamentarian and lawyer in the 18th century, working for legal reform and the abolition of slavery. Multiple volumes, may require additional shipping for priority or international orders.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 20.35
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This captivating and insightful book offers a detailed look into Jamaican life during and after emancipation, shining a light on the profound transformations that took place in the island's society, economy, and culture. The author takes readers on a historical journey, tracing Jamaica's path from a thriving hub of the slave trade to a post-emancipation society grappling with the challenges of freedom and self-governance. This book delves into the complex social dynamics and economic struggles that characterized Jamaica in this era, illuminating the experiences and perspectives of both the formerly enslaved population and the plantation owners. Through meticulous research and engaging storytelling, the author unravels the complexities of post-emancipation Jamaica, highlighting the ongoing debates and legacies that continue to shape the island's present-day reality. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by John Murray, 1838
Seller: Bookworm, Tewkesbury, United Kingdom
US$ 69.04
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near fine condition 1st edition without dust jacket. Bound in tan leather with gilt lettering and marbled page edges. Minimal signs of age wear. See photos.
Published by Published by The Baton Press, 44 Holden Park Road, Tunbridge Wells First Edition . 1985., 1985
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, family tree end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 182 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0859362655 MUSIC [Classical].
Published by Published by The Baton Press, 44 Holden Park Road, Tunbridge Wells First Edition . 1985., 1985
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, family tree end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 182 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0859362655 MUSIC [Classical].
Published by Published by The Baton Press, 44 Holden Park Road, Tunbridge Wells First Edition . 1985., 1985
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 20.71
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original terracotta covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, family tree end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 182 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0859362655 MUSIC [Classical].